Standard Win-a-Box & WPNQ Preliminary #2 (Pioneer Constructed) at Manaleak (29.02.20 -01.03.20) – Tournament Report & Decklists

Standard and Pioneer decklists from our weekend events.

WPNQ Pioneer Preliminary 2 - Top 8
Congratulations to our WPNQ Preliminary 2 Top 8.

Last weekend was a busy one on the competitive Magic scene.

Well done to our Standard win-a-box Top 8.
Well done to our Standard win-a-box Top 8.

Saturday saw a full on day of Standard play, with our morning win-a-box event, followed by a slightly later Standard League – thank you to all who came along to support, and well done to our winners on the day… particular kudos to the six players who participated in both events for a solid eight rounds of Standard, and to Sylwester who ranked top in both our win-a-box standings and League.

After 5 rounds of Swiss, Sylwester Twardowski, Jack Verduyn, Jason Handy, Nick Lote, Adam Wooldridge, Johanthan Harpin and Freddie Barber decided on a prize split, after making it through to the Top 8 cut, walking away with 10 booster packs each.

WPNQ Pioneer Preliminary 2 - Top 8
Congratulations to our WPNQ Pioneer Preliminary #2 Top 8.

Sunday ratcheted up the competitive edge with our second WPNQ Pioneer Preliminary. With only twelve players it was a quieter session than our first event, although with a room full of quality players ready to qualify, each win was well earned. After four rounds of Swiss, Thomas Duffy, Alex Hillier, David Calf, Ben Jones, Lukas Lazarevas, Jack Verduyn, Kayure Patel and Johnathon Fox made it through to our 22nd March Invitational Qualifier, for the chance to win a place on the Players Tour 2, and a £300 bursary to get them there.

Standard Win-a-Box Top 8 Decklists:

Sylwester Twardowski – Gruul Adventures (11 Points, 62.67% OMW)

4 Edgewall Innkeeper
4 Lovestruck Beast
4 Bonecrusher Giant
4 Questing Beast
4 Rimrock Knight
4 Domri’s Ambush
2 Klothys, God of Destiny
2 The First Iroan Games
3 Paradise Druid
1 Fabled Passage
3 The Great Henge
2 Temple of Abandon
3 Embercleave
9 Forest
7 Mountain
4 Stomping Grounds

Sideboard:
3 Shifting Ceratops
2 Mystic Repeal
3 Return to Nature
2 Phoenix of Ash
2 Embereth Shieldbreaker
3 Fry

Jack Verduyn – Jace’s New Deck (11 Points, 61.33% OMW)

3 Banishing Light
1 Dovin’s Veto
3 Elspeth Conquers Death
4 The Birth of Meletis
2 Dream Trawler
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
1 Heliod’s Intervention
1 Sinister Sabotage
2 Thirst for Meaning
4 Shatter the Sky
3 Absorb
3 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Omen of the Sea
3 Castle Ardenvale
4 Temple of Enlightenment
1 Mystic Sanctuary
1 Field of Ruin
4 Hallowed Fountain
3 Plains
8 Island

Jason Handy – Jack’s New Deck (10 Points, 55.93% OMW)

1 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
3 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Dream Trawler
3 Absorb
1 Sinister Sabotage
2 Thirst for Meaning
1 Dovin’s Veto
1 Heliod’s Intervention
4 Shatter the Sky
4 Omen of the Sea
3 Elspeth Conquers Death
3 Banishing Light
4 The Birth of Meletis

3 Plains
9 Island
4 Temple of Enlightenment
3 Castle Ardenvale
4 Hallowed Fountain
1 Mystic Sanctuary

Sideboard:

2 Commence the Endgame
1 Heliod’s Intervention
1 Aether Gust
3 Dovin’s Veto
2 Mystical Dispute
3 Archon of Sun’s Grace
1 Glass Casket
2 Devout Decree

Nick Lote – Mono-Red Aggro (10 Points, 51.93% OMW)

4 Anax, Hardened in the Forge
4 Bonecrusher Giant
4 Fervent Champion
4 Rimrock Knight
4 Robber of the Rich
4 Runaway Steam-Kin
4 Scorch Spitter
3 Torbran, Thane of Red Fell
3 Embercleave
4 Light Up the Stage
4 Castle Embereth
18 Mountain
(60)

Sideboard (15)
2 Chandra, Acolyte of Flame
1 Experimental Frenzy
4 Lava Coil
3 Redcap Melee
1 Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
4 Unchained Berserker
(15)

Adam Wooldridge – (20 Points, 49.27% OMW)

Blue White Control with Dream Trawler (awaiting list)

Jonathan Fox – GB vs the Clock (10 Points, 42.6& OMW)

4 Cauldron Familiar
4 Gilded Goose
4 Midnight Reaper
4 Murderous Rider
2 Thrashing Brontodon
3 Polukranos, Unchained
4 Wicked Wolf
2 Shadowspear
4 Witch’s Oven
4 Trail of Crumbs
2 Castle Locthwain
4 Fabled Passage
10 Forest
4 Overgrown Tomb
5 Swamp
(60)

Sideboard
3 Agonizing Remorse
3 Legion’s End
4 Lovestruck Beast
4 Eat to Extinction
1 Thought Distortion
(15)

Jonathan Harpin – UW Control (9 Points, 49.26% OMW)

4 Dream Trawler
4 Absorb
1 Banishing Light
2 Dovin’s Veto
3 Elspeth Conquers Death
3 Glass Casket
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Omen of the Sea
4 Shatter the Sky
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 The Birth of Meletis
2 Castle Ardenvale
2 Castle Vantress
2 Fabled Passage
4 Hallowed Fountain
6 Island
5 Plains
4 Temple of Enlightenment

(60)

Sideboard:
3 Aether Gust
2 Archon of Sun’s Grace
1 Banishing Light
2 Devout Decree
2 Dovin’s Veto
1 Heliod’s Intervention
4 Mystical Dispute
(15)

Freddie Barber – Back in Black (9 Points, 49.2% OMW)

4 Knight of the Ebon Legion
4 Yarok’s Fenlurker
4 Murderous Rider
3 Dread Presence
4 Nightmare Shepherd
4 Gray Merchant of Asphodel
2 Tymaret, Chosen by Death
3 Ayara, First of Locthwain
3 Bolas’s Citadel
2 Drag to the Underworld
2 Erebos’s Intervention
3 Castle Locthwain
2 Witch’s Cottage
20 Swamp

Sideboard:

2 Rankle, Master of Pranks
3 Massacre Girl
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
3 Noxious Grasp
4 Agonizing Remorse
1 Drag to the Underworld
1 Erebos’s Intervention

Join us for our next Standard win-a-box on Saturday 28th March. Watch our Facebook page for details, or join our player group to hear event announcements first and be part of the conversation.

WPNQ Pioneer Preliminary #2 Top 8 Decklists

Thomas Duffy – Sultai Delirium (8 Points)

Creatures (19):
1 Brain Maggot
3 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
4 Satyr Wayfinder
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Murderous Rider
1 Tireless Tracker
4 Uro, Titan of Nature’s Wrath
1 Ishkanah, Grafwidow
1 Emrakul, the Promised End
2 Walking Ballista

Planeswalkers (3):
1 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
2 Nissa, Who Shakes the World

Spells (15):
4 Fatal Push
4 Thoughtseize
3 Traverse the Ulvenwald
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Grisly Salvage

Lands (23):
4 Blooming Marsh
1 Botanical Sanctum
4 Breeding Pool
1 Castle Garenbrig
3 Fabled Passage
1 Opulent Palace
4 Overgrown Tomb
1 Watery Grave
2 Island
1 Swamp
1 Forest

Sideboard (15):
1 Agonizing Remorse
1 Cast Down
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Hostage Taker
3 Leyline of the Void
2 Mystical Dispute
1 Noxious Grasp
1 Sultai Charm
1 Tireless Tracker
1 Unmoored Ego
1 Vivien Reid

Alex Hillier – Lotus Breach (7 Points, 56.25% OMW)

Creatures (15):
4 Arboreal Grazer
2 Satyr Wayfinder
1 Thassa’s Oracle
4 Vizier of Tumbling Sands
4 Fae of Wishes

Spells (21):
4 Hidden Strings
4 Strategic Planning
4 Sylvan Scrying
3 Underworld Breach
4 Pore Over the Pages
1 Dig Through Time
1 Expansion // Explosion

Lands (24):
1 Blast Zone
4 Botanical Sanctum
1 Breeding Pool
1 Ipnu Rivulet
4 Lotus Field
1 Sheltered Thicket
4 Temple of Mystery
4 Thespian’s Stage
3 Yavimaya Coast
1 Forest

Sideboard (15):
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Back to Nature
1 Hornet Queen
1 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
1 Mystical Dispute
1 Natural State
1 Niv-Mizzet, Parun
1 Ratchet Bomb
1 Return to Nature
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Thought Distortion
1 Tome Scour
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
1 Underworld Breach
1 Unravel the Aether

David Calf – Sultai Inverter (7 Points, 50% OMW)

Creatures (15):
4 Satyr Wayfinder
3 Thassa’s Oracle
4 Uro, Titan of Nature’s Wrath
4 Inverter of Truth

Planeswalkers (4):
4 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries

Spells (17):
4 Fatal Push
4 Thoughtseize
4 Grisly Salvage
2 Thought Erasure
3 Dig Through Time

Lands (24):
3 Blooming Marsh
1 Botanical Sanctum
4 Breeding Pool
1 Drowned Catacomb
4 Fabled Passage
1 Opulent Palace
2 Overgrown Tomb
4 Watery Grave
2 Island
1 Swamp
1 Forest

Sideboard (15):
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Agonizing Remorse
2 Damping Sphere
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Hero’s Downfall
2 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
3 Mystical Dispute
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Sultai Charm

Ben Jones – Dimir Inverter (7 Points, 47.83% OMW)

Creatures (8):
4 Thassa’s Oracle
4 Inverter of Truth

Planeswalkers (5):
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
3 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries

Spells (23):
4 Fatal Push
4 Opt
4 Thoughtseize
2 Censor
1 Drown in the Loch
3 Thought Erasure
1 Hero’s Downfall
4 Dig Through Time

Lands (25):
2 Choked Estuary
4 Drowned Catacomb
3 Fabled Passage
2 Fetid Pools
1 Ipnu Rivulet
4 Watery Grave
6 Island
3 Swamp

Sideboard (15):
1 Cast Down
2 Damping Sphere
2 Hero’s Downfall
2 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
1 Languish
3 Mystical Dispute
2 Pack Rat
1 Ultimate Price

Lukas Lazarevas – Azorius Control (6 Points, 58.33% OMW)

Creatures (1):
1 Brazen Borrower

Planeswalkers (8):
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Nemesis
3 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

Spells (25):
4 Opt
4 Azorius Charm
2 Censor
1 Dovin’s Veto
1 Sinister Sabotage
3 Void Shatter
1 Cast Out
1 Settle the Wreckage
4 Supreme Verdict
2 Dig Through Time
1 Syncopate
1 Thassa’s Intervention

Lands (26):
4 Castle Ardenvale
1 Castle Vantress
1 Field of Ruin
1 Geier Reach Sanitarium
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Hallowed Fountain
1 Irrigated Farmland
1 Temple of Enlightenment
6 Island
3 Plains

Sideboard (15):
2 Aether Gust
1 Blessed Alliance
1 Dovin’s Veto
2 Dream Trawler
1 Isolate
1 Monatsery Mentor
3 Mystical Dispute
2 Rest in Peace
1 Settle the Wreckage
1 Summary Dismissal

Jack Verduyn – Ascendancy Combo (6 Points, 45.75% OMW)

Creatures (6):
2 Paradise Druid
4 Sylvan Caryatid

Spells (36):
4 Attune with Aether
4 Fiery Impulse
4 Opt
4 Unbridled Growth
2 Izzet Charm
4 Strategic Planning
4 Sylvan Awakening
2 Underworld Breach
4 Jeskai Ascendancy
4 Dig Through Time

Lands (18):
4 Aether Hub
4 Botanical Sanctum
2 Breeding Pool
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Steam Vents
2 Stomping Ground
1 Temple Garden
1 Plains
1 Island
1 Mountain

Sideboard (15):
1 Abrade
3 Monastery Mentor
3 Radiant Flames
2 Supreme Verdict
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Young Pyromancer

Kayure Patel – Sultai Delirium (6 Points, 43.67% OMW

Creatures (15):
1 Brain Maggot
1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
2 Scavenging Ooze
1 Courser of Kruphix
1 Murderous Rider
3 Tireless Tracker
3 Uro, Titan of Nature’s Wrath
1 Walking Ballista
1 Ishkanah, Grafwidow
1 Emrakul, the Promised End

Planeswalkers (2):
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Ashiok, Dream Render

Spells (20):
2 Fatal Push
4 Thoughtseize
4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Assassin’s Trophy
2 Grapple with the Past
4 Grisly Salvage

Lands (23):
4 Bloomking Marsh
1 Botanical Sanctum
4 Breeding Pool
4 Fabled Passage
4 Overgrown Tomb
1 Watery Grave
2 Island
2 Swamp
1 Forest

Sideboard (15):
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Arguel’s Blood Fast
2 Damping Sphere
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Fatal Push
1 Hostage Taker
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
2 Thought Erasure
2 Unmoored Ego

Jonathon Fox – Dimir Inverter (6 Points, 43.58& OMW)

Creatures (8):
4 Thassa’s Oracle
4 Inverter of Truth

Planeswalkers (6):
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries

Spells (21):
4 Fatal Push
4 Opt
4 Thoughtseize
2 Thought Erasure
2 Mystical Dispute
1 Hero’s Downfall
4 Dig Through Time

Lands (25):
1 Castle Locthwain
2 Choked Estuary
4 Drowned Catacomb
3 Fabled Passage
1 Field of Ruin
1 Ipnu Rivulet
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Watery Grave
6 Island
2 Swamp

Sideboard (15):

2 Damping Sphere
1 Hero’s Downfall
1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
1 Languish
2 Legion’s End
1 Mystical Dispute
1 Negate
3 Noxious Grasp
1 Thought Distortion
1 Unmoored Ego

Our next WPNQ Pioneer Preliminary is this weekend (Saturday 7th March), with our last chance event Saturday 21st March.

Preregister online or in store for £5 discount.

See our full event listings on our Facebook page, or join our Player Group to hear first about upcoming events, including details for our WPNQ Players Tour 3 Open Qualifier.

Standard Win-a-Box & WPNQ Preliminary #2 (Pioneer Constructed) at Manaleak (29.02.20 -01.03.20) – Tournament Report & Decklists
Standard Win-a-Box & WPNQ Preliminary #2 (Pioneer Constructed) at Manaleak (29.02.20 -01.03.20) – Tournament Report & Decklists
Top 8 decklists from last weekend's Standard and Pioneer WPNQ Preliminary events at Manaleak Tournament Centre in Birmingham.
http://www.Manaleak.com
Manaleak.com

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways