WPNQ Preliminary #1 (Pioneer Constructed) at Manaleak (15.02.20) – Tournament Report & Decklists

Thirty players braved the storms to join us for the opening event of our WPNQ Pioneer Preliminaries. We have the 8 decklists that made it through to our closed qualifier invitational, with the chance to win a place on the Players Tour 2.

WPNQ Preliminary 1 (15.02.20) - Top 8
Congratulations to our Top 8 for WPNQ Preliminary #1: Freddie Barber, Russ James, Oliver M Taylor, Gavin Thacker, Steve Walsh, Ben Griebel, Alastair Rees and Robert Scott.

As Storm Dennis swept across the UK, so did Pioneer season for the Competitive Magic scene. Despite the blustery day, players travelled from as far as Preston to join us for our first Wizards Play Network Qualifier preliminary.

WPNQ Cryptic Command promo
Each player at our WPNQ closed qualifier receives a free foil Cryptic Command promo.

Thirty players competed through five rounds of Swiss to earn a spot in the Top 8, winning a free place at our closed WPNQ Qualifier, where a place on the Players Tour Series 2 is up for grabs, complete with a £300 bursary to get there.

A number of players were comfortably placed after round three and chose to ID their final matches, but with a lot of highly talented players in the room, the battle for those last qualification spots continued right up until the end.

Final standings came in with Ben Griebel, Freddie Barber, Russ James, Robert Scott, Oliver M Taylor, Steve Walsh, Alistair Rees and Gavin Thacker making Top 8 to qualify for a place in our 22nd March closed event, where each player will receive a Cryptic Command Promo card and the chance to win a place on the Players Tour.

WPNQ Preliminary 1 (15.02.20) - Top 8
Congratulations to our Top 8 for WPNQ Preliminary #1: Freddie Barber, Russ James, Oliver M Taylor, Gavin Thacker, Steve Walsh, Ben Griebel, Alastair Rees and Robert Scott.

James Lawton (10 points, 47.9% OMW), Alex Hillier (9 points, 61.3% OMW), Sylwester Twardowski (9 points, 47.9% OMW) and Tom Ravenscroft (9 points, 47.8% OMW) finished 9th-12th, each receiving £5 store credit entry to their next Manaleak event. Hopefully we’ll see them making it through at one of our next Preliminaries on 1st, 7th & 21st March!

Pioneer Constructed WPNQ Preliminaries start 15th Feb 2020
Pioneer Constructed WPNQ Preliminaries start 15th Feb 2020

Preregistration are open for all our upcoming preliminaries. Sign up online or in-store for only £20 in advance (£25 on the day).

All Manaleak WPNQ 2 events are Pioneer Constructed, and our closed event is free entry with your invitation.

Top 8 Decklists

Ben Griebel (12 Points, 42.6% OMW) – “Dimir Inverter”

Inverter of Truth from Oath of the Gatewatch (OGW)
4 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries

1 Omen of the Sea

4 Thassa’s Oracle
4 Inverter of Truth

4 Dig Through Time
4 Fatal Push
1 Hero’s Downfall
1 Mystical Dispute
4 Opt
3 Thought Erasure
4 Thoughtseize

2 Choked Estuary
4 Drowned Catacomb
4 Fabled Passage
2 Fetid Pools
1 Ipnu Rivulet
6 Island
2 Swamp
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Watery Grave
(60)

Sideboard:

1 Agonizing Remorse
2 Cry of the Carnarium
3 Damping Sphere
1 Hero’s Downfall
2 Infinite Obliteration
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
2 Legion’s End
3 Mystical Dispute
(15)

Freddie Barber (11 Points, 62.7% OMW) – “Heliod Coco”

Heliod, Sun-Crowned (Alt Art) from Theros Beyond Death (THB)
2 Alseid of Life’s Bounty
1 Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
1 Bygone Bishop
1 Charming Prince
3 Courser of Kruphix
4 Elvish Mystic
3 Heliod, Sun-Crowned
4 Llanowar Elves
2 Scavenging Ooze
1 Selfless Spirit
4 Militia Bugler
2 Tireless Tracker
4 Walking Ballista

2 Chord of Calling
4 Collected Company

1 Blossoming Sand
7 Forest
4 Fortified Village
1 Plains
1 Scattered Groves
4 Sunpetal Grove
4 Temple Garden
(60)

Sideboard:

2 Declaration in Stone
1 Hushbringer
1 Knight of Autumn
2 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Prowling Serpopard
1 Shalai, Voice of Plenty
2 Shapers’ Sanctuary
1 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
2 Tocatli Honor Guard
1 Vivien, Champion of the Wilds
(15)

Russell James (11 Points, 58.7% OMW)

Underworld Breach from Theros Beyond Death (THB) (full art)
2 Underworld Breach

3 Runaway Steam-Kin
4 Merchant of the Vale

4 Flameblade Adept
4 Flamewake Phoenix
4 Hollow One
4 Insolent Neonate
3 Ox of Agonas

4 Cathartic Reunion
3 Fiery Temper
4 Lightning Axe
1 Maximize Velocity

2 Castle Embereth
14 Mountain
4 Ramunap Ruins
(60)

Sideboard:

1 Fiery Temper
1 Runaway Steam-Kin
3 Chandra’s Defeat
3 Eidolon of the Great Revel
1 Anger of the Gods
2 Hazoret the Fervent
4 Leyline of the Void
(15)

Robert Scott (11 Points, 58.6% OMW) – “Yes”

Collected Company from Dragons of Tarkir (DTK)
2 Brazen Borrower
4 Empyrean Eagle
4 Mausoleum Wanderer
4 Nebelgast Herald
3 Rattlechains
3 Selfless Spirit
4 Spectral Sailor
4 Spell Queller
4 Supreme Phantom

4 Collected Company

4 Breeding Pool
4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Hallowed Fountain
1 Ipnu Rivulet
1 Island
2 Plains
4 Temple Garden
(60)

Sideboard:

1 Archangel Avacyn
1 Brazen Borrower
2 Deputy of Detention
4 Mystical Dispute
2 Rest in Peace
3 Seal Away
2 Settle the Wreckage
(15)

Oliver M Taylor (11 Points, 55.9%) – “Spooked”

Nebelgast Herald from Eldritch Moon (EMN)
4 Empyrean Eagle
4 Mausoleum Wanderer
4 Nebelgast Herald
4 Rattlechains
4 Selfless Spirit
4 Spectral Sailor
4 Spell Queller
4 Supreme Phantom

4 Collected Company

4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Breeding Pool
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Hallowed Fountain
2 Island
2 Plains
4 Temple Garden
(60)

Sideboard:

3 Gideon of the Trials
4 Mystical Dispute
3 Permeating Mass
3 Reflector Mage
2 Remorseful Cleric
(15)

Steve Walsh (10 Points, 54.6% OMW) – “Flying Men”

Mausoleum Wanderer from Eldritch Moon (EMN)
1 Teferi, Time Raveler

2 Brazen Borrower
4 Empyrean Eagle
4 Mausoleum Wanderer
4 Nebelgast Herald
4 Rattlechains
4 Selfless Spirit
2 Spectral Sailor
4 Spell Queller
4 Supreme Phantom

4 Collected Company

4 Breeding Pool
4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Hallowed Fountain
2 Island
2 Plains
1 Port Town
3 Temple Garden
(61)

Sideboard:

2 Damping Sphere
3 Deputy of Detention
2 Disdainful Stroke
4 Mystical Dispute
2 Rest in Peace
2 Settle the Wreckage
(15)

Alastair Rees (10 Points, 51.9% OMW)

Spell Queller from Eldritch Moon (EMN)
2 Brazen Borrower
4 Empyrean Eagle
4 Mausoleum Wanderer
4 Nebelgast Herald
4 Rattlechains
4 Selfless Spirit
2 Spectral Sailor
4 Spell Queller
4 Supreme Phantom

4 Collected Company

4 Breeding Pool
4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Hallowed Fountain
2 Island
2 Plains
4 Temple Garden
(60)

Sideboard:

2 Disdainful Stroke
4 Mystical Dispute
2 Nimble Obstructionist
3 Rest in Peace
2 Seal Away
2 Settle the Wreckage
(15)

Gavin Thacker (10 Points, 50.6% OMW)

Steel Leaf Champion from Dominaria (DOM)
1 Vivien, Arkbow Ranger

4 Elvish Mystic
2 Ghalta, Primal Hunger
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Lovestruck Beast
2 Rhonas the Indomitable
4 Rotting Regisaur
4 Scrapheap Scrounger
4 Steel Leaf Champion

4 Collected Company
4 The Great Henge

4 Blooming Marsh
8 Forest
3 Hashep Oasis
4 Llanowar Wastes
4 Overgrown Tomb

Sideboard:

2 Duress
3 Leyline of the Void
1 Lost Legacy
2 Scavenging Ooze
1 Shadowspear
2 Shifting Ceratops
4 Thoughtseize

Thanks again to all who joined us for our first WPNQ Preliminary.

Join us for our next Pioneer Preliminary on 1st March – sign up online or in store for a £5 discount, and hopefully we’ll be sending you to the Players Tour!

See our full events schedule on our Facebook Page.

For more Pioneer deck tech and inspiration, read Andrew Quinn’s recent catchup on the Pioneer scene.

WPNQ Preliminary #1 (Pioneer Constructed) at Manaleak (15.02.20) - Tournament Report & Decklists
WPNQ Preliminary #1 (Pioneer Constructed) at Manaleak (15.02.20) - Tournament Report & Decklists
Thirty players joined us for our first WPNQ Pioneer Preliminary - read the top 8 decklists here.
http://www.Manaleak.com
Manaleak.com

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways