Standard Win-a-Box Tournament Report and Decklists (1st Feb 2020)

Top four decklists from our first post-Theros Standard event.

Manaleak Standard win-a-box (01.02.20) - Jake Glover vs. Rob Whitehouse.
Manaleak Standard win-a-box (01.02.20) - Jake Glover vs. Rob Whitehouse.

With Theros Beyond Death adding some exciting new mechanics to the Standard scene, nine players gathered for our first Standard win-a-box since last month’s release, and first of the new year.

The field included a range of decks and strategies – including a lot of blue and white, one unadulterated pre-Theros build and a fair few Dream Trawlers. Players battled over five rounds and a top four cut, with the chance to win a booster box of Theros Beyond Death.

Standard win-a-box 01.02.2020 - Jake Glover vs. Rob Whitehouse
Jake Glover and Rob Whitehouse demonstrating that Saturday morning enthusiasm at our first Standard win-a-box of 2020!

Helena Jackson (on a clean 12 points) and Nick Lote (with a solid 9) ID’d round 5 to go through, to be joined by Daniel Lewis and Sam Garrett.

Helena’s Blue White Vengabus deck finally saw a loss against Daniel’s Black White sacrifice deck, whilst Nick’s Simic Flash deck (almost unchanged from his last successful win-a-box run, updated to a carbon copy of Seth Manfield’s list) beat Sam’s Blue White Control to the final.

Nick and Dan, our top two, agreed to a prize split without playing out the match.

Standard win-a-box top two - Nick Lote & Daniel Lewis
Standard win-a-box (01.02.2020) top two – Nick Lote & Daniel Lewis

Top Four Decklists:

Daniel Lewis – WB Aristocrats

Standard win-a-box - Daniel's sacrifice mechanics face off against Andrew Quinn's  UW Dream Trawlers.
Standard win-a-box – Daniel’s Orzhov sacrifice mechanics face off against Andrew Quinn’s UW Dream Trawlers.

4 x Cauldron Familiar
4 x Witch’s Oven
3 x Hunted Witness
2 x Tithe Taker
3 x Priest of Forgotten Gods
4 x Cruel Celebrant
4 x Woe Strider
4 x Midnight Reaper
2 x Plaguecrafter
2 x Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord
1 x Teysa Karlov
1 x Nightmare Shepherd
2 x God-Eternal Bontu
1 x Mortify
2 x Fabled Passage
2 x Godless Shrine
3 x Temple of Silence
1 x Castle Locthwain
1 x Castle Ardenvale
5 x Plains
8 x Swamp

Sideboard

3 x Duress
2 x Agonizing Remorse
2 x Bolas’s Citadel
2 x Despark
1 x Plaguecrafter
2 x Heliod’s Intervention
2 x Mortify

Nick Lote – Simic Flash (Old School)


2 x Brazen Borrower
4 x Frilled Mystic
2 x Hydroid Krasis
4 x Nightpack Ambusher
3 x Paradise Druid
4 x Nissa, Who Shakes the World
2 x Aether Gust
4 x Growth Spiral
2 x Mystical Dispute
1 x Negate
3 x Quench
3 x Sinister Sabotage
4 x Breeding Pool
2 x Castle Vantress
2 x Fabled Passage
7 x Forest
7 x Island
4 x Temple of Mystery

Sideboard

1 x Aether Gust
2 x Chemister’s Insight
1 x Crushing Canopy
1 x Hydroid Krasis
1 x Kenrith’s Transformation
4 x Lovestruck Beast
2 x Mystical Dispute
1 x Negate
2 x Sorcerous Spyglass

Helena Jackson – UW Vengabus

Helena Jackson vs. Freddie Barber - Standard win-a-box (01.02.2020)
Helena Jackson vs. Freddie Barber – Standard win-a-box (01.02.2020)

4 x Fblthp, the Lost
4 x Charming Prince
4 x Alirios, Enraptured
3 x Teferi, Time Raveler
3 x Daxos, Blessed by the Sun
4 x Lumbering Battlement
3 x Thassa, Deep-Dwelling
3 x Elite Guardmage
2 x Master Splicer
2 x Harmonious Archon
3 x Agent of Treachery
2 x Mobilized District
4 x Hallowed Fountain
4 x Temple of Enlightenment
1 x Castle Ardenvale
1 x Castle Vantress
5 x Plains
4 x Island

Sideboard

1 x Heliod’s Intervention
3 x Dovin’s Veto
2 x Disdainful Stroke
2 x Forbidding Spirit
2 x Sorcerous Spyglass
2 x Banishing Light
2 x Mesmerizing Benthid
1 x Citywide Bust

Sam Garret –

Standard win-a-box - Sam Garrett (NOT posing), Nick, Andrew & Dom
Sam very much NOT posing for the camera!

4 x The Birth of Meletis
3 x Omen of the Sea
1 x Thassa’s Intervention
2 x Aether Gust
3 x Thirst for Meaning
2 x Narset, Parter of Veils
4 x Absorb
4 x Teferi, Time Raveler
1 x Elspeth, Sun’s Nemesis
4 x Shatter the Sky
3 x Elspeth Conquers Death
3 x Dream Trawler

4 x Hallowed Fountain
4 x Temple of Enlightenment
2 x Castle Ardenvale
2 x Castle Vantress
2 x Field of Ruin
6 x Plains
6 x Island

Sideboard

2 x Deputy of Detention
3 x Mystical Dispute
2 x Whirlwind Denial
1 x Glass Casket
2 x Dovin’s Veto
2 x Devout Decree
1 x Sorcerous Spyglass
2 x Narset, Parter of Veils

Five players also joined in our Local Standard Interstore League, running in conjunction with Geek Retreat, Birmingham. We had a range of players and decks, from Planeswalker decks to seasoned competitive players. Particular congratulations to Mike McCarron, who beat some strong opponents to place top over the three rounds.

Mike Mccarron - Standard League winner 01.02.20
Mike Mccarron – Standard League winner (01.02.20)

League runs every Saturday from 3-6, alternating between Manaleak & Geek Retreat, and is perfect for newer players, deck testing, or just a few chilled out games after the morning competitions! Find the full schedule on our League event page.

Our next Standard win-a-box is 29th February. See our full event listings, including Modern, Legacy and our Pioneer WPNQ Preliminaries on our Facebook page, or join our player group to be part of the conversation.

Standard Win-a-Box Tournament Report and Decklists (1st Feb 2020)
Standard Win-a-Box Tournament Report and Decklists (1st Feb 2020)
Top four decklists from our first post-Theros Standard event.
http://www.Manaleak.com
Manaleak.com

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways