Modern & Legacy Tournament Reports & Decklists – 8th & 9th Feb 2020

The latest MTG Modern and Legacy results from this weekend's events at Manaleak Tournament Centre.

Legacy win-a-dual - round 1 09.02.20
Round one of our Legacy win-a-dual (9th Feb 2020)

We held a double-weekender here at Manaleak, with our monthly Modern win-a-box on Saturday and a Legacy win-a-dual-land on Sunday.

Modern Win-a-Box – 8th February 2020

Despite a number of conflicting competitive events, twelve players joined us for Saturday’s Modern event to battle it out for a first place Theros Beyond Death booster box.

After five rounds of Swiss, Jack Verdyun, Robert Scott, Adam Vigh and Arran Sahota made top four cut and decided to split the prize pool.

Modern win-a-box (8.2.20) top 4 - Arran Sahota, Jack Verdyun, Rob Scott, Adam Vigh
Congratulations to our Modern Top 4 – Arran, Jack, Rob and Adam.

Here are the decklists that made it through:

Jack Verdyun – Luke Collins’ Tron (a.k.a Ben’s New Deck):

Karn Liberated from Modern Masters 2 (MM2)
3 Oblivion Stone
4 Expedition Map
3 Relic of Progenitus
4 Chromatic Sphere
4 Chromatic Star
2 Walking Ballista
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
2 Wurmcoil Engine
1 World Breaker
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Karn Liberated
3 Karn, the Great Creator
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Sylvan Scrying
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Sanctum of Ugin
1 Blast Zone
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Urza’s Tower
4 Snow-Covered Forest

Sideboard:

1 Grafdigger’s Cage
3 Nature’s Claim
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Liquimetal Coating
1 Torpor Orb
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Trinisphere
2 Thought-Knot Seer
2 Thoughtseize

Rob Scott

Liliana of the Veil from Innistrad (ISD)
3 Liliana of the Veil
3 Wrenn and Six
4 Bloodbraid Elf
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Scavenging Ooze
2 Dark Confidant
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Thoughtseize
2 Fatal Push
2 Assassin’s Trophy
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Kolaghan’s Command
2 Raging Ravine
1 Nurturing Peatland
3 Blackcleave Cliffs
1 Mountain
2 Forest
2 Swamp
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Wooded Foothills
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Blood Crypt
1 Stomping Ground

Sideboard:

2 Ashiok, Dream Render
2 Fulminator Mage
2 Stone Rain
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Kitchen Finks
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
2 Collective Brutality
1 Bonecrusher Giant
2 Plague Engineer

Arran Sahota

Gifts Ungiven Modern Masters 2017
Gifts Ungiven Modern Masters 2017

4 Arcum’s Astrolabe
2 Fatal Push
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Thoughtseize
1 Path to Exile
2 Assassin’s Trophy
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Collective Brutality
2 Mana Leak
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Life from the Loam
1 Tireless Tracker
1 Uro, Titan of Nature’s Wrath
1 Kaya’s Guile
2 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Liliana of the Veil
1 Plague Engineer
1 Knight of the Reliquary
3 Gifts Ungiven
1 Primeval Titan
1 Unburial Rites
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Snow-Covered Island
1 Marsh Flat
1 Godless Shrine
1 Creeping Tar Pit
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Blooming Marsh
1 Swamp
1 Flooded Strand
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Windswept Heath
1 Polluted Delta
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Breeding Pool
1 Watery Grave
1 Field of the Dead
1 Temple Garden
1 Snow-Covered Plains
1 Blast Zone
1 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Forest
1 Ghost Quarter
2 Overgrown Tomb

Sideboard:

1 Damnation
1 Wrath of God
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
1 Fulminator Mage
1 Plague Engineer
1 Veil of Summer
1 Tireless Tracker
1 Extirpate
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Ashiok, Dream Render

Adam Vigh

Whir of Invention Aether Revolt
Whir of Invention Aether Revolt

3 Goblin Engineer
4 Emry, Lurker of the Loch
4 Urza, Lord High Artificer
1 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
3 Whir of Invention
4 Thopter Foundry
2 Sword of the Meek
1 Time Sieve
1 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Pentad Prism
1 Ichor Wellspring
1 Engineered Explosives
4 Arcum’s Astrolabe
4 Mishra’s Bauble
2 Pithing Needle
3 Mox Amber
1 Blast Zone
1 Academy Ruins
1 Steam Vents
1 Watery Grave
4 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Flooded Strand
5 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
(60)

Sideboard:

2 Cyclonic Rift
2 Fatal Push
1 Galvanic Blast
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
2 Damping Sphere
2 Blood Moon
2 Ashiok, Dream Render
(15)

Our next Modern win-a-box in on Saturday 14th March – full details are available on the Facebook event page.

If that’s too long to wait, join us for our popular weekly Modern FNMs, or take a look at our event schedule for events across a range of formats.

Win-a-Dual Legacy Challenge – 9th February 2020

Sunday came blustery and wet, but twenty-one players battled the storms (and consequent transport issues!) to join us for a day of Legacy.

Legacy win-a-dual - round 3 (09.02.20)

Despite the low turnout, we appreciated the effort everyone had made to join us, so we kept the advertised prizes on offer: a range of dual lands for top four, including a Volcanic Island and a Bayou, plus store credit for 5th-8th.

There were good vibes in the room, with a range of decks in the room, including classic combos alongside additions from the latest sets. We’d like to give particular thanks to our judge, Connor Tregilgas, who helped the day run smoothly, despite being kept busy with a range of ruling calls, and whose diligence picked up nd dealt with a number of deck list errors.

After five rounds of Swiss, Thomas Hughes, Sam Neal, Stuart Peck, Kerian Randazzo, Gavin Thacker, Stuart Taylor, Kieran Morrow and Steve Walsh made top eight cut. They agreed unanimously to a prize split, each receiving £145 store credit. As a result, the Volcanic Island is back up in our display cabinet, but other duals found new homes, along with a wide range of other cards. We look forward to seeing these new additions making a show in upcoming events!

Congratulations to our Legacy top 8 - - Kieran Morrow, Stu Taylor, Steve Walsh, Gavin Thacker, Sam Neal, Kieran Randazzo, Stuart Peck & Thomas Hughes.
Congratulations to our Legacy top 8 – – Kieran Morrow, Stu Taylor, Steve Walsh, Gavin Thacker, Sam Neal, Kieran Randazzo, Stuart Peck & Thomas Hughes.

Top 8 decklists (in rank order)

Thomas Hughes – 4 Colour Trade Binder (12 points)

Hymn to Tourach from Fallen Empires (Fe6)
3 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Island
2 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
1 Badlands
1 Tropical Island
1 Bayou
1 Swamp

4 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
2 Fatal Push
2 Thoughtseize
3 Snapcaster Mage
3 Baleful Strix
3 Hymn to Tourach
1 Drown in the Loch
1 Angrath’s Rampage
3 Kolaghan’s Command
3 Oko, Thief of Crowns
1 Brazen Borrower
2 True-Name Nemesis
1 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Force of Negation
1 Plague Engineer
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Force of Will
(61)

Sideboard:

2 Veil of Summer
1 Pithing Needle
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 Pyroblast
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Liliana’s Triumph
1 Plague Engineer
1 Blue Elemental Blast
2 Flusterstorm
1 Brazen Borrower
(15)

Sam Neal – Bant Maverick (11 points – 54.5% OMW)

Green Sun's Zenith from Mirrodin Beseiged (MBS)
1 Dryad Arbor
2 Forest
1 Gaea’s Cradle
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Karakas
3 Misty Rainforest
1 Plains
2 Savannah
1 Tropical Island
1 Tundra
4 Wasteland
4 Windswept Heath

1 Collector Ouphe
1 Gaddock Teeg
2 Gilded Goose
1 Knight of Autumn
4 Knight of the Reliquary
3 Mother of Runes
3 Noble Hierarch
1 Questing Beast
1 Ramunap Excavator
2 Scavenging Ooze
1 Scryb Ranger
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 Green Sun’s Zenith
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Oko, Thief of Crowns
1 Sylvan Library
2 Umezawa’s Jitte
(60)

Sideboard:

1 Bojuka Bog
1 Choke
1 Council’s Judgment
2 Deafening Silence
1 Force of Vigor
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Knight of Autumn
1 Palace Jailer
1 Path to Exile
1 Shifting Ceratops
1 Tireless Tracker
2 Veil of Summer
(15)

Stuart Peck (11 points – 51.9% OMW)

Mox Opal from Scars of Mirrodin (SOM)
4 Monastery Mentor
3 Walking Ballista
4 Auriok Salvagers
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Lion’s Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
4 Mishra’s Bauble
4 Urza’s Bauble
4 Karn, the Great Creator
3 Mox Opal
3 Mystic Forge
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cavern of Souls
4 City of Traitors
2 Karakas
6 Snow-Covered Plains
(60)

Sideboard:

1 Walking Ballista
1 Lion’s Eye Diamond
1 Glass Casket
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Mycosynth Lattice
3 Containment Priest
2 Oblivion Ring
3 Swords to Plowshares
(15)

Keiran Randazzo (10 points – 61.3% OMW)

Delver of Secrets from Innistrad (ISD)
4 Delver of Secrets
3 Dreadhorde Arcanist
2 Bedlam Reveler
2 Brazen Borrower
2 Young Pyromancer
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Thoughtseize
2 Fatal Push
2 Preordain
1 Force of Negation
4 Wasteland
4 Polluted Delta
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Volcanic Island
3 Underground Sea
(60)

Sideboard:

3 Leyline of the Void
2 Kolaghan’s Command
2 Painful Truths
2 Plague Engineer
2 Abrade
2 Pyroblast
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Mystic Sanctuary
(15)

Gavin Thacker (10 points – 57.3% OMW)

Chalice of the Void from Masters 25 (M25)
4 Chalice of the Void
2 Dismember
4 Eldrazi Mimic
2 Endbringer
4 Endless One
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Reality Smasher
3 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Thought-Knot Seer
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
2 Walking Ballista

4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cavern of Souls
2 City of Traitors
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Eye of Ugin
1 Karakas
1 Mishra’s Factory
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Wasteland
2 Wastes
(60)

Sideboard:

1 All is Dust
1 Basilisk Collar
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Ratchet Bomb
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Spatial Contortion
1 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Trinisphere
2 Warping Wail
(15)

Stuart Taylor – Why Am I Playing Doomsday? (10 points – 53.3% OMW)

Doomsday from Masters 25 (M25)
4 Doomsday
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Preordain
4 Force of Will
4 Dark Ritual
2 Thoughtseize
1 Cabal Therapy
3 Veil of Summer
1 Unearth
1 Predict
2 Lotus Petal
1 Lion’s Eye Diamond
2 Street Wraith
1 Edge of Autumn
2 Thassa’s Oracle
2 Baleful Strix
4 Polluted Delta
4 Misty Rainforest
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Waterlogged Grove
3 Underground Sea
2 Island
1 Swamp
1 Tropical Island
1 Bayou
(60)

Sideboard:

2 Divining Witch
2 Oko, Thief of Crowns
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Defense Grid
2 Flusterstorm
1 Pernicious Deed
2 Fatal Push
2 Abrupt Decay
(15)

Kieran Morrow – Speedy Deeps (9 points – 53.3% OMW)

Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth from Planar Chaos (PLC)
4 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Thespian’s Stage
4 Dark Depths
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Bayou
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Karakas
1 Dryad Arbor
4 Lotus Petal

4 Pithing Needle
4 Crop Rotation
4 Thoughtseize
2 Duress
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Elvish Reclaimer
4 Vampire Hexmage
4 Sylvan Scrying
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
3 Not of This World
(61)

Sideboard:

2 Surgical Extraction
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Veil of Summer
3 Sylvan Safekeeper
1 Sylvan Library
1 Collector Ouphe
2 Force of Vigor
2 Leyline of the Void
(15)

Steve Walsh – Modern Banned/Restricted (9 points – 45.3% OMW)

Oko, Thief of Crowns (ELD)
4 Urza, Lord High Artificer
4 Baleful Strix
4 Emry, Lurker of the Loch
1 Sai, Master Thopterist
1 Walking Ballista
4 Mox Opal
1 Lotus Petal
4 Chalice of the Void
1 Dimir Signet
2 Mishra’s Bauble
2 Urza’s Bauble
1 Aether Spellbomb
4 Karn, the Great Creator
3 Oko, Thief of Crowns
4 Force of Will
4 Seat of the Synod
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Snow-Covered Island
1 Vault of Whispers
1 Tree of Tales
1 Karakas
2 Polluted Delta
1 Prismatic Vista
2 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Snow-Covered Forest
(61)

Sideboard:

1 Brazen Borrower
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Plague Engineer
2 Flusterstorm
2 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Liquimetal Coating
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Walking Ballista
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
(15)

For more top performing Legacy decklists, read Andrew Quinn’s post from last week, where he explored the current Legacy meta in preparation for this event.

Our next Modern event will be announced soon – follow us on Facebook and join our player group to hear event announcements first! We also run a popular Legacy FNM on the 4th Friday of every month.

This weekend sees more competitive play with the start of our WPNQ events, with Pioneer Constructed Preliminaries on 15th Feb, and 1st, 7th & 21st March. Top 8 from each event wins a place at our WPNQ Invitation on 22nd March (also Pioneer Constructed). Preregister at www.manaleak.com for £20 (£25 on the day).

Pioneer Constructed WPNQ Preliminaries start 15th Feb 2020
Pioneer Constructed WPNQ Preliminaries start 15th Feb 2020
Modern & Legacy Tournament Reports & Decklists - 8th & 9th Feb 2020
Modern & Legacy Tournament Reports & Decklists - 8th & 9th Feb 2020
Tournament reports and deck lists from this weekend's MTG Modern and Legacy events at Manaleak Tournament Centre.
http://www.Manaleak.com
Manaleak

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways