Manaleak Standard Win-a-Box 28.12.19 Tournament Report & Decklists

Decklists for Esper Hero, Golgari Knights, Simic Flash and Temur Reclamation, curtesy of our top four.

Robert Whitehouse, Nick Lote, Freddie Barber & Helena Jackson - Standard win-a-box 28.12.19 (Top 4)
Robert Whitehouse, Nick Lote, Freddie Barber & Helena Jackson -Manaleak Standard win-a-box top four 28.12.19

It’s been a challenging season for Standard, so we were pleased to see a reasonable crowd emerge from the festivities to attend our last Standard win-a-box, and final event, of the year.

Nine players competed over four rounds, with Freddie Barber, Helena Jackson, Nick Lote and Robert Whitehouse making it through to top 4 knockouts, with four very distinct decks.

Helena’s Esper Hero deck lost to Freddie’s Adventure Knights, while Nick’s Simic Flash beat Rob’s Temur Reclamation deck, to see Nick and Freddie through to the final, where Knights won the day for Freddie.

Helena, Rob, Nick and Freddie have kindly shared their decklists from the day:

First Place: Freddie Barber – Adventure Knights (Golgari)

Freddie Barber - Manaleak Standard win a box 28.12.19 (winner)
Freddie Barber – Manaleak Standard win a box 28.12.19 (winner)

2 Garruk, Cursed Huntsman
4 Lucky Clover
4 Edgewall Inkeeper
2 Lovestruck Beast

Lucky Clover from Throne of Eldraine (ELD)
Lucky Clover from Throne of Eldraine (ELD)

2 Beanstalk Giant
4 Midnight Reaper
4 Foulmire Knight
4 Smitten Swordmaster
4 Order of Midnight
4 Murderous Rider
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion
2 Castle Locthwain
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Temple of Malady
5 Forest
8 Swamp

Sideboard:
2 Assassin’s Trophy
3 Noxious Grasp
2 Legion’s End
2 Bolas’s Citadel
2 Vivien, Arcbow Ranger
4 Drill Bit

Find Freddie’s Arena PTQ winning Gruul Adventure build and commentary here.

2nd Place: Nick Lote – Simic Flash

Nick Lote & Freddie Barber - Manaleak Standard win-a-box 28.12.19 (finalists)
Nick Lote & Freddie Barber – Manaleak Standard win-a-box finalists 28.12.19

3 Hydroid Krasis
3 Paradise Druid
1 Brazen Borrower
4 Frilled Mystic
4 Nightpack Ambusher
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World

Nissa, Who Shakes the World from War of the Spark (WAR)
Nissa, Who Shakes the World from War of the Spark (WAR)

2 Aether Gust
4 Growth Spiral
1 Negate
3 Quench
2 Mystical Dispute
3 Sinister Sabotage
4 Breeding Pool
2 Castle Vantress
2 Fabled Passage
7 Forest
7 Island
4 Temple of Mystery

Sideboard:
1 Aether Gust
1 Hydroid Krasis
2 Kenrith’s Transformation
1 Negate
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Crushing Canopy
4 Lovestruck Beast
1 Mystical Dispute
2 Chemister’s Insight

3rd Place: Robert Whitehouse – Temur Reclamation

Wilderness Reclamation from Ravnica Allegiance (RNA)
Wilderness Reclamation from Ravnica Allegiance (RNA)

4 Opt
4 Growth Spiral
4 Chemister’s Insight
4 Expansion // Explosion
4 Wilderness Reclamation
2 Flame Sweep
2 Escape to the Wilds
1 Sinister Sabotage
2 Scorching Dragonfire
2 Niv-Mizzet, Parun
3 Bonecrusher Giant
2 Brazen Borrower
4 Steam Vents
4 Stomping Ground
4 Breeding Pool
4 Temple of Mystery
2 Castle Vantress
3 Fabled Passage
2 Island
2 Mountain
1 Forest

Sideboard
2 Lava Coil
2 Mystical Dispute
2 Aether Gust
3 Nightpack Ambusher
2 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
3 Lovestruck Beast
1 Flame Sweep

4th place: Helena Jackson – Esper Hero

Hero of Precinct One from Ravnica Allegiance (RNA)
Hero of Precinct One from Ravnica Allegiance (RNA)

4 Hero of Precinct One
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Mortify
4 Thought Erasure
3 Thief of Sanity
3 Elite Guardmage
3 Tyrant’s Scorn
2 Dovin’s Veto
2 Oath of Kaya
2 Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord
1 Despark
1 Kenrith, the Returned King
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
1 Seraph of the Scales
4 Watery Grave
4 Godless Shrine
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Temple of Silence
4 Fabled Passage
2 Island
1 Plains
1 Swamp

Sideboard:
2 Dovin’s Veto
2 Disdainful Stroke
2 Duress
2 Noxious Grasp
1 Kaya, Orzhov Usurper
1 Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage
1 Despark
1 Ethereal Absolution
1 Cry of the Carnarium
1 Citywide Bust
1 Ob Nixilis’ Cruelty

Tell us in the comments which decks have (or haven’t!) been working for you this season.

Check our Facebook page for more events.

Manaleak Standard Win-a-Box 28.12.19 Tournament Report & Decklists
Manaleak Standard Win-a-Box 28.12.19 Tournament Report & Decklists
Colour returns to Standard again, as we see out 2020 with a range of decks at our Standard win-a-box. Esper Hero, Golgari Knights, Simic Flash and Temur Reclamation made top four, and Helena, Freddie, Nick and Rob have shared their decklists from the day.
http://www.Manaleak.com
Manaleak.com

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways