Manaleak.com Standard PPTQ Birmingham Top 8 Decklists & Mini Report! by Andrew Quinn

627
Manaleak Standard PPTQ Birmingham Top 8 Decklists & Mini Report MTG

Manaleak Birmingham Standard PPTQ Top 8 Decklist & Mini Report!

We had 49 players in Birmingham, attending our sold out event, to contest one of the most varied and wide open Standard formats that we’ve seen in many years. The bannings of Ramunap Ruins, Attune with Aether and Rogue Refiner came as no surprise to anyone, but combined with the release of Rivals of Ixalan, this format is looking to be very interesting indeed.

Going into the weekend, many people believed Mono Red aggro would be the strongest deck in the field, which is evident by how many people came prepared for it with powerful life gain spells, other aggro decks and go-wide strategies. Gruul Monsters and Dimir Control rounded out the trifecta of decks that had been performing the best on Magic Online… yet none of these three decks appeared in our Top 8! There were certainly a few copies that fell short of the mark with 12 match points (13 made the cut), but none of them quite made it in.

Instead we have a Top 8 that features SEVEN different types of decks, including Temur Energy of all things, which is even more remarkable when the 3 “best” decks weren’t in there at all. In the end Cameron Simmonds took home the proverbial trophy with an interesting Black/Red aggro deck featuring the format’s most powerful 1-drops and a curve that ends in 4 copies of new Standard powerhouse Rekindling Phoenix. If I play a Standard event in the next few weeks, I’d be hard pressed to not just jam 4 Phoenixes in my deck too!

Harry Garbett – Temur Energy

Creatures:
4 Servant of the Conduit
2 Channeler Initiate
3 Jadelight Ranger
4 Whirler Virtuoso
4 Bristling Hydra
4 Rekindling Phoenix
3 Glorybringer

Planeswalkers:
2 Nissa, Steward of Elements

Spells:
2 Magma Spray
4 Harnessed Lightning
1 Abrade
2 Confiscation Coup

Lands:
4 Aether Hub
4 Botanical Sanctum
2 Evolving Wilds
3 Rootbound Crag
2 Sheltered Thicket
3 Spirebluff Canal
1 Island
3 Mountain
3 Forest

Sideboard:
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Chandra’s Defeat
1 Confiscation Coup
2 Deathgorge Scavenger
2 Lifecrafter’s Bestiary
4 Negate
1 Nissa, Steward of Elements
2 Spell Pierce

Jonathan Harpin – Esper GPG

Creatures:
4 Minister of Inquiries
4 Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
4 Seeker’s Squire
4 Champion of Wits
2 Trophy Mage
3 Ravenous Chupacabra
4 Angel of Invention
4 Walking Ballista

Spells:
4 Gate to the Afterlife
1 Aethersphere Harvester
2 God-Pharoah’s Gift

Lands:
4 Aether Hub
4 Concealed Courtyard
4 Drowned Catacomb
2 Fetid Pools
2 Ipnu Rivulet
5 Island
3 Swamp

Sideboard:
3 Fatal Push
1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury
1 Hostage Taker
4 Kitesail Freebooter
2 Negate
2 The Scarab God
2 Vraska’s Contempt

Cameron Simmonds – Rakdos Aggro

Creatures:
4 Bomat Courier
4 Dread Wanderer
4 Night Market Lookout
4 Earthshaker Khenra
4 Scrapheap Scrounger
2 Pia Nalaar
4 Rekindling Phoenix

Spells:
3 Fatal Push
1 Abrade
3 Aethersphere Harvester
4 Unlicensed Disintegration

Lands:
2 Canyon Slough
4 Dragonskull Summit
2 Ifnir Deadlands
7 Mountain
8 Swamp

Sideboard:
2 Abrade
2 Bontu’s Last Reckoning
2 Cut // Ribbons
2 Dire Fleet Daredevil
2 Duress
2 Moment of Craving
3 Vraska’s Contempt

Daniel Quinsey – Azorius Approach

Creatures:
2 Torrential Gearhulk

Spells:
3 Baffling End
4 Censor
2 Essence Scatter
2 Search for Azcanta
2 Negate
3 Supreme Will
1 Farm // Market
4 Glimmer of Genius
2 Cast Out
3 Settle the Wreckage
3 Fumigate
3 Approach of the Second Sun
1 Pull from Tomorrow

Lands:
1 Arch of Orazca
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Irrigated Farmland
8 Plains
8 Island

Sideboard:
2 Authority of the Consuls
1 Gideon of the Trials
3 Ixalan’s Binding
1 Kefnet the Mindful
2 Negate
1 Nimble Obstructionist
4 Regal Caracal
1 Spell Pierce

William Moore – Abzan Tokens

Creatures:
4 Anointer Priest
1 Yahenni, Undying Partisan
1 Elenda, the Dusk Rose
1 Angel of Invention
2 Marionette Master

Planeswalkers:
1 Vraska, Relic Seeker

Spells:
4 Fatal Push
4 Legion’s Landing
3 Renegade Map
4 Hidden Stockpile
3 Servo Exhibition
2 Start // Finish
3 Anointed Procession
2 Cast Out
4 Fumigate

Lands:
4 Concealed Courtyard
1 Forsaken Sanctuary
2 Sunpetal Grove
3 Shefet Dunes
5 Plains
5 Swamp
1 Forest

Sideboard:
2 Authority of the Consuls
1 Dispossess
1 Driven // Despair
2 Duress
1 Gideon of the Trials
1 Herald of Anguish
2 Ixalan’s Binding
1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
2 Lost Legacy
1 Treasure Map
1 Yahenni, Undying Partisan

Nick Lote – Mardu Vehicles

Creatures:
4 Toolcraft Exemplar
4 Inventor’s Apprentice
2 Bomat Courier
4 Scrapheap Scrounger
3 Veteran Motorist
2 Pia Nalaar
3 Hazoret the Fervent
2 Walking Ballista

Spells:
4 Heart of Kiran
3 Abrade
2 Aethersphere Harvester
4 Unlicensed Disintegration

Lands:
2 Aether Hub
1 Canyon Slough
4 Concealed Courtyard
1 Dragonskull Summit
4 Inspiring Vantage
4 Spire of Industry
3 Plains
4 Mountain

Sideboard:
1 Authority of the Consuls
2 Cast Out
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3 Duress
3 Dusk // Dawn
3 Fatal Push
1 Plains

Edvin Matsson – Esper GPG

Creatures:
4 Minister of Inquiries
4 Seeker’s Squire
3 Dusk Legion Zealot
4 Champion of Wits
1 Trophy Mage
2 Hostage Taker
2 Ravenous Chupacabra
4 Angel of Invention
1 The Scarab God
4 Walking Ballista

Spells:
2 Fatal Push
4 Gate of the Afterlife
2 God-Pharoah’s Gift

Lands:
4 Aether Hub
4 Concealed Courtyard
4 Drowned Catacomb
1 Fetid Pools
2 Ipnu Rivulet
5 Island
3 Swamp

Sideboard:
1 Deadeye Tracker
2 Dreamstealer
2 Duress
1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury
1 Jace’s Defeat
2 Kitesail Freebooter
1 Moment of Craving
2 Negate
1 The Scarab God
2 Vraska’s Contempt

Matthew Foulkes – Orzhov Tokens

Creatures:
4 Anointer Priest
2 Sunscourge Champion
4 Regal Caracal

Spells:
4 Legion’s Landing
4 Renegade Map
4 Fatal Push
4 Hidden Stockpile
2 Arguel’s Blood Fast
1 Profane Procession
4 Anointed Procession
3 Ixalan’s Binding
1 Settle the Wreckage

Lands:
4 Concealed Courtyard
4 Evolving Wilds
1 Field of Ruin
2 Ifnir Deadlands
4 Shefet Dunes
5 Plains
3 Swamp

Sideboard:
1 Arguel’s Blood Fast
1 Authority of the Consuls
1 Baffling End
2 Cast Out
3 Duress
1 Fragmentize
1 Grind // Dust
1 Ixalan’s Binding
2 Lost Legacy
1 Profane Procession
1 Settle the Wreckage

Thank you so much to everyone for attending, we hope you all had an excellent day out. Please don’t forget that its our Legacy & Modern Challenge Weekender at Manaleak.com Birmingham! on the weekend of 10th & 11th March. If you are interested in attending, or would like to preregister, then simply click “Going” on the event itself.

 

Manaleak.com Standard PPTQ Birmingham Top 8 Decklists & Mini Report! by Andrew Quinn
We had 49 players in Birmingham, attending our sold out event, to contest one of the most varied and wide open Standard formats that we've seen in many years.

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways