Top 4 Decklists: Manaleak Team Constructed Tournament (Standard, Modern, & Legacy)

The Manaleak Tri-Format Team Constructed Challenge (Standard, Modern, & Legacy) Top 8 Decklists

The Manaleak Tri-Format Team Constructed Challenge (Standard, Modern, & Legacy) Top 4 Decklists

20 teams of budding Magic players gathered at Manaleak Birmingham on Sunday to take part in what we believe to be the first event of its kind in the country. Ahead of the impending 25th anniversary Pro Tour in 2018, the format was Team Constructed, combining all of Standard, Modern and Legacy together in one sweet mix.

Finishing top of the pack was Team Upheaval, going undefeated in the Swiss rounds and crushing the Top 4 to win the whole thing! Not to mention, in our Top 4, all 4 formats sported 4 DIFFERENT archetypes, showing how healthy the game of Magic really is right now!

Team Upheaval

Michele Lo Conte (Standard, 4-Colour Energy)

Creatures: (23)
Longtusk Cub
Servant of the Conduit
Rogue Refiner
Whirler Virtuoso
Bristling Hydra
Glorybringer
The Scarab God

Planeswalkers: (2)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Spells: (12)
Attune with Aether
Magma Spray
Abrade
Harnessed Lightning
Lands: (22)
Aether Hub
Botanical Sanctum
Rootbound Crag
Sheltered Thicket
Spirebluff Canal
Forest
Island
Mountain
Swamp

Sideboard: (15)
Chandra’s Defeat
Confiscation Coup
Deathgorge Scavenger
Negate
Nicol Bolas, God-Pharoah
Nissa, Vital Force
Spell Pierce
Struggle // Survive
Vizier of Many Faces
Vraska, Relic Seeker

Darragh Buckley (Modern, Jeskai Flash)

Creatures: (11)
Geist of Saint Traft
Snapcaster Mage
Spell Queller
Thundermaw Hellkite

Spells: (25)
Lightning Bolt
Opt
Path to Exile
Spell Snare
Lightning Helix
Mana Leak
Electrolyze
Cryptic Command
Logic Knot
Lands: (24)
Celestial Colonnade
Flooded Strand
Hallowed Fountain
Scalding Tarn
Spirebluff Canal
Sacred Foundry
Steam Vents
Island
Mountain
Plains

Sideboard: (15)
Ajani Vengeant
Anger of the Gods
Blessed Alliance
Ceremonious Rejection
Counterflux
Crumble to Dust
Izzet Staticaster
Narset Transcendant
Rest in Peace
Supreme Verdict
Wear // Tear

Nathan Hills (Legacy, ANT)

Spells: (45)
Lion’s Eye Diamond
Lotus Petal
Brainstorm
Cabal Ritual
Cabal Therapy
Dark Ritual
Duress
Gitaxian Probe
Ponder
Preordain
Infernal Tutor
Past in Flames
Tendrils of Agony
Ad Nauseam
Dark Petition
Lands: (15)
Badlands
Bloodstained Mire
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Underground Sea
Volcanic Island
Island
Swamp

Sideboard: (15)
Abrade
By Force
Chain of Vapor
Defense Grid
Echoing Truth
Empty the Warrens
Fatal Push
Flusterstorm
Massacre
Surgical Extraction
Tormod’s Crypt

 

S Club 7

Peter Marrable (Standard, Ramunap Red)

Creatures: (23)
Bomat Courier
Soul-Scar Mage
Earthshaker Khenra
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Ahn-Crop Crasher
Hazoret the Fervent

Planeswalkers: (1)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Spells: (12)
Shock
Abrade
Lightning Strike
Lands: (24)
Ramunap Ruins
Scavenger Grounds
Sunscorched Desert
15 Mountain

Sideboard: (15)
Aethersphere Harvester
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Chandra’s Defeat
Glorybringer
Pia Nalaar
Rampaging Ferocidon

Thomas Young (Modern, Eldrazi ‘n’ Taxes)

Creatures: (30)
Dark Confidant
Leonin Arbiter
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Tidehollow Sculler
Blade Splicer
Eldrazi Displacer
Flickerwisp
Mirran Crusader
Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Wasteland Strangler
Thought-Knot Seer

Spells: (8)
Aether Vial
Path to Exile
Lands: (22)
Caves of Koilos
Concealed Courtyard
Eldrazi Temple
Ghost Quarter
Godless Shrine
Shambling Vent
Plains
Swamp

Sideboard: (15)
Burrenton Forge-Tender
Grafdigger’s Cage
Kataki, War’s Wage
Leonin Relic-Warder
Mirran Crusader
Phyrexian Revoker
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Zealous Persecution

Sebastian Amrogowicz (Legacy, Czech Pile)

Creatures: (13)
Deathrite Shaman
Baleful Strix
Snapcaster Mage
Leovold, Emissary of Trest

Planeswalkers: (3)
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Liliana, the Last Hope

Spells: (24)
Brainstorm
Fatal Push
Lightning Bolt
Ponder
Thoughtseize
Diabolic Edict
Hymn to Tourach
Kolaghan’s Command
Toxic Deluge
Force of Will
Lands: (20)
Badlands
Bayou
Bloodstained Mire
Misty Rainforest
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Tropical Island
Underground Sea
Verdant Catacombs
Volcanic Island
Island
Swamp

Sideboard: (15)
Diabolic Edict
Flusterstorm
Grafdigger’s Cage
Hydroblast
Hymn to Tourach
Izzet Staticaster
Marsh Casualties
Pithing Needle
Pyroblast
Red Elemental Blast
Surgical Extraction

 

Top 4 – 0-3DH

Lewis Mason (Standard, Dimir Control)

Creatures: (5)
The Scarab God
Torrential Gearhulk

Spells: (29)
Fatal Push
Aether Meltdown
Censor
Essence Scatter
Search for Azcanta
Disallow
Essence Extraction
Supreme Will
Glimmer of Genius
Hieroglyphic Illumination
Vraska’s Contempt
Lands: (26)
Drowned Catacomb
Evolving Wilds
Fetid Pools
Field of Ruin
Island
Swamp

Sideboard: (15)
Arguel’s Blood Fast
Bontu’s Last Reckoning
Doomfall
Duress
Essence Extraction
Gifted Aetherborn
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Negate

Kurtis Shinh (Modern, Eldrazi Tron)

Creatures: (19)
Walking Ballista
Matter Reshaper
Thought-Knot Seer
Reality Smasher
Endbringer
Wurmcoil Engine

Planeswalkers: (2)
Karn Liberated

Spells: (15)
Chalice of the Void
Basilisk Collar
Expedition Map
Relic of Progenitus
Warping Wail
Dismember
All is Dust
Lands: (24)
Cavern of Souls
Eldrazi Temple
Ghost Quarter
Sea Gate Wreckage
Urza’s Mine
Urza’s Power Plant
Urza’s Tower
Wastes

Sideboard: (15)
Basilisk Collar
Grafdigger’s Cage
Hangarback Walker
Pithing Needle
Ratchet Bomb
Relic of Progenitus
Surgical Extraction
Warping Wail

Alastair Rees (Legacy, Infect)

Creatures: (13)
Glistener Elf
Noble Hierarch
Blighted Agent
Viridian Corrupter

Spells: (28)
Berserk
Brainstorm
Crop Rotation
Flusterstorm
Gitaxian Probe
Green Sun’s Zenith
Ponder
Spell Pierce
Vines of Vastwood
Daze
Invigorate
Force of Will
Become Immense
Lands: (19)
Inkmoth Nexus
Pendelhaven
Tropical Island
Wasteland
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Forest

Sideboard: (15)
Bojuka Bog
Crop Rotation
Dismember
Force of Will
Karakas
Nature’s Claim
Spell Pierce
Submerge
Surgical Extraction
Sylvan Library
Sylvan Safekeeper

 

Top 4 – Dwarven Demolition Man

Claude Schmit (Standard, Sultai Energy)

Creatures: (27)
Walking Ballista
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Longtusk Cub
Winding Constrictor
Rishkar, Peema Renegade
Rogue Refiner
Hostage Taker
The Scarab God

Spells: (12)
Attune with Aether
Blossoming Defense
Fatal Push
Lands: (21)
Aether Hub
Blooming Marsh
Botanical Sanctum
Fetid Pools
Forest
Island
Swamp

Sideboard: (15)
Deathgorge Scavenger
Duress
Negate
Spell Pierce
The Scarab God
Vraska, Relic Seeker
Vraska’s Contempt

David Smith (Modern, Ad Nauseam)

Creatures: (5)
Laboratory Maniac
Simian Spirit Guide

Spells: (34)
Lotus Bloom
Pact of Negation
Angel’s Grace
Serum Visions
Sleight of Hand
Spoils of the Vault
Pentad Prism
Phyrexian Unlife
Leyline of Sanctity
Ad Nauseam
Lands: (20)
Darkslick Shores
Gemstone Mine
Seachrome Coast
Temple of Deceit
Temple of Enlightenment
Island
Plains

Sideboard: (15)
Bontu’s Last Reckoning
Echoing Truth
Fatal Push
Hurkyl’s Recall
Leyline of Sanctity
Liliana’s Defeat
Pact of Negation
Phyrexian Unlife
Slaughter Pact
Swan Song
Thoughtseize
Wear // Tear

Francis Cowper (Legacy, Azorius Miracles)

Creatures: (3)
Snapcaster Mage

Planeswalkers: (3)
Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Spells: (34)
Brainstorm
Ponder
Portent
Spell Snare
Swords to Plowshares
Counterspell
Predict
Unexpectedly Absent
Entreat the Angels
Force of Will
Terminus
Lands: (20)
Arid Mesa
Flooded Strand
Scalding Tarn
Tundra
Volcanic Island
Island
Plains

Sideboard: (15)
Blood Moon
Disenchant
Ethersworn Canonist
Flusterstorm
Null Rod
Pyroblast
Red Elemental Blast
Surgical Extraction
Top 4 Decklists: Manaleak Team Constructed Tournament (Standard, Modern, & Legacy)
The Manaleak Tri-Format Team Constructed Challenge (Standard, Modern, & Legacy) Top 4 Decklists

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways