2017 Magic: The Gathering World Championship Standard Deck Lists – 9 Ramunap Red Decks!

2024
2017 Magic The Gathering World Championship Standard Decklists Trophy

Here are all 24 of the 2017 Magic: the Gathering World Championship Standard deck lists, 9 of which are Ramunap Red decks!

Treasure Red: 1
Grixis Control: 1
Five-Colour Energy: 1
Four-Colour Energy: 2
Blue-Black Control: 4
Temur Energy: 6
Ramunap Red: 9

BLACK, SAMUEL – BLUE-BLACK CONTROL

[d]3 Torrential Gearhulk
2 The Scarab God
1 Harsh Scrutiny
4 Censor
4 Fatal Push
4 Essence Scatter
4 Disallow
4 Vraska’s Contempt
4 Hieroglyphic Illumination
1 Supreme Will
3 Search for Azcanta
5 Swamp
3 Field of Ruin
4 Fetid Pools
6 Island
4 Evolving Wilds
4 Drowned Catacomb[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Torrential Gearhulk
2 Vizier of Many Faces
2 Negate
1 Arguel’s Blood Fast
4 Duress
1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury
4 Essence Extraction[/d]

CALCANO, CHRISTIAN – RAMUNAP RED

[d]1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Soul-Scar Mage
4 Bomat Courier
3 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Earthshaker Khenra
4 Ahn-Crop Crasher
4 Hazoret the Fervent
4 Shock
4 Abrade
4 Lightning Strike
15 Mountain
1 Scavenger Grounds
4 Ramunap Ruins
4 Sunscorched Desert[/d]

Sideboard

[d]3 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Chandra’s Defeat
4 Rampaging Ferocidon
3 Pia Nalaar
2 Glorybringer
1 Aethersphere Harvester[/d]

CARVALHO, MARCIO – RAMUNAP RED

[d]1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Soul-Scar Mage
4 Bomat Courier
3 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Earthshaker Khenra
4 Ahn-Crop Crasher
4 Hazoret the Fervent
4 Shock
4 Abrade
4 Lightning Strike
15 Mountain
1 Scavenger Grounds
4 Ramunap Ruins
4 Sunscorched Desert[/d]

Sideboard

[d]3 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Chandra’s Defeat
4 Rampaging Ferocidon
3 Pia Nalaar
2 Glorybringer
1 Aethersphere Harvester[/d]

CHEW, KELVIN – BLUE-BLACK CONTROL

[d]3 The Scarab God
2 Torrential Gearhulk
3 Censor
3 Vraska’s Contempt
4 Essence Scatter
4 Fatal Push
4 Glimmer of Genius
2 Supreme Will
2 Essence Extraction
3 Disallow
2 Aether Meltdown
2 Search for Azcanta
4 Drowned Catacomb
4 Fetid Pools
7 Island
1 Submerged Boneyard
8 Swamp
1 Field of Ruin
1 Evolving Wilds[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Essence Extraction
2 Negate
3 Gifted Aetherborn
1 Doomfall
1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury
1 Arguel’s Blood Fast
4 Duress
1 Bontu’s Last Reckoning[/d]

DAMO DA ROSA, PAULO VITOR – RAMUNAP RED

[d]4 Hazoret the Fervent
3 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Bomat Courier
4 Soul-Scar Mage
4 Earthshaker Khenra
2 Harsh Mentor
4 Ahn-Crop Crasher
4 Lightning Strike
4 Shock
3 Abrade
4 Ramunap Ruins
15 Mountain
4 Sunscorched Desert
1 Scavenger Grounds[/d]

Sideboard

[d]3 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3 Aethersphere Harvester
2 Glorybringer
3 Rampaging Ferocidon
2 Pia Nalaar
2 Chandra’s Defeat[/d]

DOMINGUEZ, JAVIER – RAMUNAP RED

[d]1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Soul-Scar Mage
4 Bomat Courier
3 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Earthshaker Khenra
4 Ahn-Crop Crasher
4 Hazoret the Fervent
4 Shock
4 Abrade
4 Lightning Strike
15 Mountain
1 Scavenger Grounds
4 Ramunap Ruins
4 Sunscorched Desert[/d]

Sideboard

[d]3 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Chandra’s Defeat
4 Rampaging Ferocidon
3 Pia Nalaar
2 Glorybringer
1 Aethersphere Harvester[/d]

DUKE, REID – TEMUR ENERGY

[d]4 Servant of the Conduit
4 Longtusk Cub
4 Rogue Refiner
4 Whirler Virtuoso
3 Bristling Hydra
3 Glorybringer
4 Attune with Aether
2 Confiscation Coup
1 Commit // Memory
4 Harnessed Lightning
1 Abrade
2 Magma Spray
2 Essence Scatter
4 Forest
1 Island
2 Mountain
4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Aether Hub
3 Rootbound Crag
3 Spirebluff Canal
1 Sheltered Thicket[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Confiscation Coup
1 Abrade
4 Negate
1 Supreme Will
2 Appetite for the Unnatural
2 Torrential Gearhulk
1 Glimmer of Genius
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Chandra’s Defeat
1 Aethersphere Harvester[/d]

ESPER BERTHOUD, LUCAS – RAMUNAP RED

[d]1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Ahn-Crop Crasher
4 Bomat Courier
4 Earthshaker Khenra
4 Hazoret the Fervent
3 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
2 Rigging Runner
4 Soul-Scar Mage
2 Abrade
4 Lightning Strike
4 Shock
15 Mountain
4 Ramunap Ruins
1 Scavenger Grounds
4 Sunscorched Desert[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Abrade
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Aethersphere Harvester
2 Chandra’s Defeat
3 Glorybringer
1 Pia Nalaar
3 Rampaging Ferocidon[/d]

FROEHLICH, ERIC – RAMUNAP RED

[d]4 Ahn-Crop Crasher
4 Bomat Courier
4 Earthshaker Khenra
2 Harsh Mentor
4 Hazoret the Fervent
3 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Soul-Scar Mage
3 Abrade
4 Lightning Strike
4 Shock
15 Mountain
4 Ramunap Ruins
1 Scavenger Grounds
4 Sunscorched Desert[/d]

Sideboard

[d]3 Aethersphere Harvester
3 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Chandra’s Defeat
2 Glorybringer
2 Pia Nalaar
3 Rampaging Ferocidon[/d]

JENSEN, WILLIAM – TEMUR ENERGY

[d]4 Longtusk Cub
4 Servant of the Conduit
4 Rogue Refiner
4 Whirler Virtuoso
3 Bristling Hydra
4 Glorybringer
4 Attune with Aether
1 Confiscation Coup
4 Harnessed Lightning
1 Abrade
2 Essence Scatter
2 Magma Spray
1 Commit // Memory
4 Aether Hub
4 Botanical Sanctum
3 Spirebluff Canal
4 Rootbound Crag
4 Forest
2 Mountain
1 Island[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Abrade
1 Confiscation Coup
2 Torrential Gearhulk
4 Negate
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Appetite for the Unnatural
1 Glimmer of Genius
1 Aethersphere Harvester
1 Supreme Will
1 Chandra’s Defeat[/d]

JUZA, MARTIN – RAMUNAP RED

[d]4 Soul-Scar Mage
4 Rigging Runner
4 Bomat Courier
4 Earthshaker Khenra
3 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Ahn-Crop Crasher
2 Rampaging Ferocidon
4 Hazoret the Fervent
2 Shock
2 Abrade
4 Lightning Strike
15 Mountain
4 Ramunap Ruins
4 Sunscorched Desert[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Rampaging Ferocidon
2 Abrade
1 Scavenger Grounds
4 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3 Pia Nalaar
3 Aethersphere Harvester
1 Glorybringer[/d]

LEE, SHI TIAN – RAMUNAP RED

[d]1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Soul-Scar Mage
4 Bomat Courier
3 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Earthshaker Khenra
4 Ahn-Crop Crasher
4 Hazoret the Fervent
4 Shock
4 Abrade
4 Lightning Strike
15 Mountain
1 Scavenger Grounds
4 Ramunap Ruins
4 Sunscorched Desert[/d]

Sideboard

[d]3 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Chandra’s Defeat
4 Rampaging Ferocidon
3 Pia Nalaar
2 Glorybringer
1 Aethersphere Harvester[/d]

MANFIELD, SETH – FOUR-COLOR ENERGY

[d]2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3 Bristling Hydra
3 Glorybringer
4 Rogue Refiner
4 Servant of the Conduit
4 Longtusk Cub
3 Whirler Virtuoso
2 The Scarab God
4 Attune with Aether
2 Abrade
2 Magma Spray
4 Harnessed Lightning
4 Aether Hub
4 Botanical Sanctum
2 Mountain
1 Island
4 Forest
2 Spirebluff Canal
2 Sheltered Thicket
3 Rootbound Crag
1 Swamp[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Abrade
3 Negate
2 Deathgorge Scavenger
2 Spell Pierce
1 Struggle // Survive
2 Chandra’s Defeat
1 Vizier of Many Faces
2 Nissa, Vital Force[/d]

MÜLLER, MARTIN – FOUR-COLOR ENERGY

[d]2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3 Bristling Hydra
3 Glorybringer
4 Rogue Refiner
4 Servant of the Conduit
4 Longtusk Cub
3 Whirler Virtuoso
2 The Scarab God
4 Attune with Aether
2 Abrade
2 Magma Spray
4 Harnessed Lightning
4 Aether Hub
4 Botanical Sanctum
2 Mountain
1 Island
4 Forest
2 Spirebluff Canal
2 Sheltered Thicket
3 Rootbound Crag
1 Swamp[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Abrade
3 Negate
2 Deathgorge Scavenger
2 Spell Pierce
1 Struggle // Survive
2 Chandra’s Defeat
1 Vizier of Many Faces
2 Nissa, Vital Force[/d]

NELSON, BRADLEY – FOUR-COLOR ENERGY

[d]2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3 Bristling Hydra
3 Glorybringer
4 Rogue Refiner
4 Servant of the Conduit
4 Longtusk Cub
3 Whirler Virtuoso
2 The Scarab God
4 Attune with Aether
2 Abrade
2 Magma Spray
4 Harnessed Lightning
4 Aether Hub
4 Botanical Sanctum
2 Mountain
1 Island
4 Forest
2 Spirebluff Canal
2 Sheltered Thicket
3 Rootbound Crag
1 Swamp[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Abrade
3 Negate
2 Deathgorge Scavenger
2 Spell Pierce
1 Struggle // Survive
2 Chandra’s Defeat
1 Vizier of Many Faces
2 Nissa, Vital Force[/d]

PARDEE, SAMUEL – RAMUNAP RED

[d]4 Ahn-Crop Crasher
4 Hazoret the Fervent
3 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Bomat Courier
4 Soul-Scar Mage
4 Earthshaker Khenra
2 Harsh Mentor
4 Shock
3 Abrade
4 Lightning Strike
4 Sunscorched Desert
15 Mountain
4 Ramunap Ruins
1 Scavenger Grounds[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Pia Nalaar
2 Chandra’s Defeat
2 Glorybringer
3 Rampaging Ferocidon
3 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3 Aethersphere Harvester[/d]

POZZO, SEBASTIAN – TEMUR ENERGY

[d]2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Bristling Hydra
4 Glorybringer
4 Longtusk Cub
4 Rogue Refiner
4 Servant of the Conduit
4 Whirler Virtuoso
4 Attune with Aether
1 Confiscation Coup
2 Magma Spray
4 Harnessed Lightning
1 Abrade
4 Aether Hub
4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Forest
1 Island
2 Mountain
2 Sheltered Thicket
2 Rootbound Crag
3 Spirebluff Canal[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Magma Spray
1 Abrade
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Nissa, Vital Force
3 Negate
3 Spell Pierce
2 Jace’s Defeat
2 Struggle // Survive
1 Vizier of Many Faces[/d]

SMITH, DONALD – TREASURE RED

[d]4 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Bomat Courier
3 Soul-Scar Mage
4 Earthshaker Khenra
4 Wily Goblin
3 Captain Lannery Storm
3 Hazoret the Fervent
2 Glorybringer
3 Shock
4 Lightning Strike
3 Abrade
16 Mountain
4 Ramunap Ruins
3 Sunscorched Desert[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Abrade
1 Hazoret the Fervent
2 Glorybringer
4 Rampaging Ferocidon
2 Pia Nalaar
2 Chandra’s Defeat
1 Scavenger Grounds
2 Key to the City[/d]

THOMPSON, GERRY – BLUE-BLACK CONTROL

[d]3 The Scarab God
2 Torrential Gearhulk
4 Censor
4 Essence Scatter
4 Disallow
4 Fatal Push
2 Essence Extraction
3 Vraska’s Contempt
4 Hieroglyphic Illumination
1 Glimmer of Genius
3 Search for Azcanta
4 Fetid Pools
4 Drowned Catacomb
2 Submerged Boneyard
8 Island
6 Swamp
2 Field of Ruin[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Essence Extraction
1 Search for Azcanta
1 Field of Ruin
2 Negate
4 Duress
2 Vizier of Many Faces
2 Contraband Kingpin
1 Liliana’s Defeat[/d]

TURTENWALD, OWEN – TEMUR ENERGY

[d]4 Longtusk Cub
4 Servant of the Conduit
4 Rogue Refiner
4 Whirler Virtuoso
3 Bristling Hydra
4 Glorybringer
4 Attune with Aether
1 Confiscation Coup
4 Harnessed Lightning
1 Abrade
2 Essence Scatter
2 Magma Spray
1 Commit // Memory
4 Aether Hub
4 Botanical Sanctum
3 Spirebluff Canal
4 Rootbound Crag
4 Forest
2 Mountain
1 Island[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Abrade
1 Confiscation Coup
2 Torrential Gearhulk
4 Negate
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Appetite for the Unnatural
1 Glimmer of Genius
1 Aethersphere Harvester
1 Supreme Will
1 Chandra’s Defeat[/d]

UTTER-LEYTON, JOSH – BLUE-BLACK CONTROL

[d]2 The Scarab God
3 Torrential Gearhulk
4 Fatal Push
4 Censor
4 Essence Scatter
4 Disallow
2 Essence Extraction
3 Vraska’s Contempt
4 Hieroglyphic Illumination
1 Glimmer of Genius
3 Search for Azcanta
4 Fetid Pools
4 Drowned Catacomb
4 Evolving Wilds
6 Island
5 Swamp
3 Field of Ruin[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Essence Extraction
1 Field of Ruin
4 Duress
2 Negate
1 Arguel’s Blood Fast
1 Treasure Map
3 Contraband Kingpin
2 Vizier of Many Faces[/d]

WATANABE, YUUYA – TEMUR ENERGY

[d]1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Longtusk Cub
4 Servant of the Conduit
4 Rogue Refiner
3 Whirler Virtuoso
4 Bristling Hydra
4 Glorybringer
4 Attune with Aether
1 Confiscation Coup
3 Abrade
4 Harnessed Lightning
2 Aethersphere Harvester
4 Aether Hub
4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Forest
1 Island
2 Mountain
2 Rootbound Crag
2 Sheltered Thicket
3 Spirebluff Canal[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Confiscation Coup
1 Vizier of Many Faces
3 Chandra’s Defeat
2 Spell Pierce
1 Jace’s Defeat
2 Negate
2 Nissa, Vital Force[/d]

YASOOKA, SHOTA – GRIXIS CONTROL

[d]1 Nicol Bolas, God-Pharaoh
1 The Scarab God
2 Torrential Gearhulk
1 Hour of Devastation
1 Bontu’s Last Reckoning
4 Fatal Push
3 Glimmer of Genius
3 Supreme Will
2 Vraska’s Contempt
3 Disallow
2 Essence Scatter
1 Unlicensed Disintegration
4 Opt
2 Harnessed Lightning
3 Abrade
3 Search for Azcanta
4 Dragonskull Summit
4 Drowned Catacomb
3 Island
2 Swamp
1 Mountain
4 Spirebluff Canal
2 Evolving Wilds
3 Fetid Pools
1 Field of Ruin[/d]

Sideboard

[d]3 Negate
2 Gonti, Lord of Luxury
3 Duress
1 Chandra’s Defeat
1 Vizier of Many Faces
2 Magma Spray
2 Essence Extraction
1 Fiery Cannonade[/d]

YUKUHIRO, KEN – TEMUR ENERGY

[d]1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Longtusk Cub
4 Servant of the Conduit
4 Rogue Refiner
3 Whirler Virtuoso
4 Bristling Hydra
4 Glorybringer
4 Attune with Aether
1 Confiscation Coup
4 Harnessed Lightning
3 Abrade
2 Aethersphere Harvester
4 Aether Hub
4 Botanical Sanctum
4 Forest
3 Spirebluff Canal
2 Mountain
2 Rootbound Crag
2 Sheltered Thicket
1 Island[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Confiscation Coup
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Vizier of Many Faces
3 Chandra’s Defeat
2 Spell Pierce
2 Negate
1 Jace’s Defeat
1 Struggle // Survive
2 Nissa, Vital Force[/d]

That’s a lot of [c]Mountains[/c]!

2017 Magic: The Gathering World Championship Standard Deck Lists - 9 Ramunap Red Decks!
Here are all 24 of the 2017 Magic: the Gathering World Championship Standard deck lists, 9 of which are Ramunap Red decks!

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways