Modern PPTQ for Pro Tour Rivals of Ixalan Top 8 Decklists (Manaleak Birmingham MTG PPTQ)

595
Modern PPTQ Top 8 Manaleak Birmingham

Manaleak Birmingham Modern PPTQ for Pro Tour Rivals of Ixalan Top 8 Decklists!

This past weekend saw 48 players attending our one and only Modern PPTQ for the year. With GP Birmingham mere days away now, these players are looking to solidify their deck choices and get some last minute practice at Competitive REL. The field was as diverse as ever, with good showings from Death’s Shadow, Devoted Druid and Affinity. Here are the lists!

 

Top 8 – Oliver M Taylor, Revolt Zoo

Creatures: (30)
Burning-Tree Emissary
Dryad Militant
Goblin Guide
Hidden Herbalists
Narnam Renegade
Reckless Bushwhacker
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Wild Nacatl

Spells: (11)
Atarka’s Command
Lightning Bolt
Rancor
Lands: (19)
Arid Mesa
Misty Rainforest
Sacred Foundry
Stomping Ground
Temple Garden
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Forest
Mountain

Sideboard: (15)
Boros Charm
Chained to the Rocks
Destructive Revelry
Molten Rain

 

Top 8 – Gavin Thacker, Esper Mill

Creatures: (7)
Hedron Crab
Snapcaster Mage

Spells: (32)
Archive Trap
Crypt Incursion
Damnaton
Ensnaring Bridge
Fatal Push
Glimpse the Unthinkable
Mesmeric Orb
Mind Funeral
Path to Exile
Trapmaker’s Snare
Visions of Beyond
Lands: (21)
Flooded Strand
Ghost Quarter
Godless Shrine
Hallowed Fountain
Marsh Flats
Oboro, Palace in the Clouds
Polluted Delta
Watery Grave
Island
Plains
Swamp

Sideboard: (15)
Disenchant
Grafdigger’s Cage
Leyline of Sanctity
Leyline of the Void
Liliana’s Defeat
Stony Silence
Surgical Extraction

 

Top 8 – Danny Gough, Azorius Midrange

Creatures: (19)
Meddling Mage
Reflector Mage
Restoration Angel
Snapcaster Mage
Spell Queller
Vendilion Clique
Venser, Shaper Savant

Spells: (18)
Cryptic Command
Dismember
Logic Knot
Path to Exile
Remand
Serum Visions
Sword of Feast and Famine
Lands: (23)
Celestial Colonnade
Flooded Strand
Glacial Fortress
Hallowed Fountain
Misty Rainforest
Moorland Haunt
Polluted Delta
Seachrome Coast
Island
Plains

Sideboard: (15)
Ceremonious Rejection
Dispel
Hurkyl’s Recall
Lone Missionary
Rest in Peace
Spellskite
Stony Silence
Supreme Verdict

 

Top 8 – Roberto Pancrazi, Bant Eldrazi

Creatures: (27)
Birds of Paradise
Drowner of Hope
Eldrazi Displacer
Eldrazi Skyspawner
Eternal Witness
Matter Reshaper
Noble Hierarch
Reality Smasher
Thought-Knot Seer

Spells: (10)
Ancient Stirrings
Engineered Explosives
Path to Exile
Lands: (23)
Breeding Pool
Brushland
Cavern of Souls
Eldrazi Temple
Ghost Quarter
Temple Garden
Windswept Heath
Yavimaya Coast
Forest
Plains

Sideboard: (15)
Blessed Alliance
Celestial Purge
Grafdigger’s Cage
Natural State
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence
Stubborn Denial
Thragtusk
Worship

 

Top 4 – James Lawton, Grixis Shadow

Creatures: (16)
Death’s Shadow
Gurmag Angler
Snapcaster Mage
Street Wraith
Tasigur, the Golden Fang

Spells: (25)
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Kolaghan’s Commander
Lightning Bolt
Serum Visions
Stubborn Denial
Terminate
Thought Scour
Thoughtseize
Lands: (19)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Steam Vents
Watery Grave
Island
Swamp

Sidebaord: (15)
Ceremonious Rejection
Collective Brutality
Kozilek’s Return
Liliana, the Last Hope
Nihil Spellbomb
Stubborn Denial

 

Top 4 – Ben Jones, Jund Shadow

Creatures: (15)
Death’s Shadow
Grim Flayer
Ranger of Eos
Street Wraith
Tarmogoyf

Planeswalkers: (2)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells: (25)
Dismember
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Kolaghan’s Command
Mishra’s Bauble
Tarfire
Temur Battle Rage
Thoughtseize
Traverse the Ulvenwald
Lands: (18)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Godless Shrine
Overgrown Tomb
Polluted Delta
Stomping Ground
Verdant Catacombs
Forest
Swamp

Sideboard: (15)
Ancient Grudge
Collective Brutality
Dreadbore
Fulminator Mage
Grafdigger’s Cage
Kataki, War’s Wage
Kolaghan’s Command
Kozilek’s Return
Lingering Souls
Temur Battle Rage

 

RUNNER UP – Daniel Cheshire, Affinity

Creatures: (29)
Arcbound Ravager
Etched Champion
Glint-Nest Crane
Master of Etherium
Memnite
Ornithopter
Signal Pest
Steel Overseer
Vault Skirge

Spells: (14)
Cranial Plating
Galvanic Blast
Mox Opal
Springleaf Drum
Lands: (17)
Blinkmoth Nexus
Darksteel Citadel
Glimmervoid
Inkmoth Nexus
Spire of Industry
Island

Sideboard: (15)
Ancient Grudge
Blood Moon
Dispatch
Etched Champion
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Grafdigger’s Cage
Inquisition of Kozilek
Rest in Peace
Rule of Law
Stubborn Denial
Thoughtseize
Wear // Tear
Whipflare

 

WINNER – James Allingham, Counters Company

Creatures: (31)
Birds of Paradise
Devoted Druid
Duskwatch Recruiter
Eternal Witness
Kitchen Finks
Noble Hierarch
Qasali Pridemage
Scavenging Ooze
Selfless Spirit
Viscera Seer
Vizier of Remedies
Voice of Resurgence
Walking Ballista

Spells: (8)
Chord of Calling
Collected Company
Lands: (21)
Gavony Township
Godless Shrine
Horizon Canopy
Overgrown Tomb
Temple Garden
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath
Forest
Plains
Swamp

Sideboard: (15)
Chameleon Colossus
Fiend Hunter
Kataki, War’s Wage
Linvala, Keeper of Silence
Maelstrom Pulse
Mirran Crusader
Orzhov Pontiff
Path to Exile
Reclamation Sage
Scavenging Ooze
Sin Collector
Manaleak Birmingham Modern PPTQ WINNER - James Allingham, Counters Company
Manaleak Birmingham Modern PPTQ WINNER – James Allingham, Counters Company

 

Are you interested in large Magic: the Gathering events? If so then please do make sure that you are a part of our MTG players Facebook group! You can also view all our upcoming events and directions to our store here.

 

Modern PPTQ for Pro Tour Rivals of Ixalan Top 8 Decklists (Manaleak Birmingham MTG PPTQ)
This past weekend saw 48 players attending our one and only Modern PPTQ for the year. With GP Birmingham mere days away now, these players are looking to solidify their deck choices and get some last minute practice at Competitive REL.

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways