Final Fantasy TCG Manaleak Birmingham August Locals Event Top 8 Decklists!

691
Final Fantasy TCG Manaleak Birmingham August Locals Event Top 8 Decklists

Final Fantasy TCG Manaleak Birmingham August Locals Event Top 8 Decklists!

We had 27 players join us this past weekend to jam some Final Fantasy TCG. The release of  Opus 3, the game’s third expansion, has introduced tons of exciting new cards into the mix of things, so with everyone looking to figure out what the best ones are, this event was definitely something to look out for!

Our Top 8 players all had very different styles of attacking the format, with only 1 deck type getting 2 entries in this list. All of the more hyped up cards from Opus 3 are in the mix here, including Legendary Delita, Legendary Garnet and even Ultima, the High Seraph.

So without further ado, here are the lists:

WINNER – Mark Morris, Earth/Wind “Untouchable”

Forwards (23):
3 Cecil (1-108H)
2 Delita (3-088L)
3 Dorgann (3-063H)
3 Guy (1-097H)
3 Seven (3-057R)
2 The Emperor (2-147L)
2 Trey (3-064H)
3 Vincent (2-077L)
1 Vincent (PR-002)
1 Yuffie (3-069C)

Summons (8):
2 Alexander (1-061R)
2 Golem (1-106C)
1 Hecatoncheir (1-117R)
3 Titan (1-110C)

Backups (19):
3 Aerith (1-064R)
1 Aerith (3-050L)
1 Archer (1-088C)
2 Enna Kros (1-095R)
2 Maria (1-083H)
1 Masked Woman (3-076R)
2 Monk (2-089C)
2 Raubahn (2-093H)
1 Rikku (1-089H)
1 Rydia (3-096R)
2 Shantotto (1-107L)
1 Tama (1-111C)

 

RUNNER UP – Gary Michael, Fire/Ice “FC Shelke ’04”

Forwards (25)
2 Cid Raines (1-192-S)
2 Emperor Xande (2-007-L)
2 Firion (1-021-H)
2 Serah (1-195-S)
3 Shelke (2-035-H)
2 Tifa (1-016-C)
3 Tifa (1-189-S)
3 Vivi (3-149-S)
3 Warrior of Light (1-005-R)
3 Zidane (3-154-S)

Summons (8)
3 Belias, the Gigas (2-019R)
2 Brynhildr (1-023R)
3 Mateus, the Corrupt (2-044R)
1 Shiva (1-038R)

Backups (17):
2 Black Mage (1-010C)
3 Jihl Nabaat (1-193S)
3 Lebreau (1-030R)
3 Mog (XIII-2) (1-196S)
2 Red Mage (1-003C)
3 Zangan (1-188S)

 

Top 4 – Alex Wu, Ice/Water “Freeze it, dull it, win it”

Forwards (22):
2 Genesis (3-033L)
2 Genesis Avatar (3-034H)
2 Laguna (1-059R)
2 Rinoa (2-047L)
1 Sephiroth (1-186L)
2 Serah (1-195S)
3 Squall (1-041L)
3 Terra (1-046L)
2 Vayne (2-026L)
3 Wakka (1-216S)

Summons (10):
3 Cuchulainn, the Impure (2-133R)
3 Leviathan (1-178R)
2 Moomba (2-045R)
2 Syldra (3-135H)

Backups (18):
2 Bard (1-036C)
3 Duke Larg (1-057R)
2 Edward (3-029R)
2 Geomancer (1-169C)
2 Jihl Nabaat (1-193S)
1 Summoner (1-053C)
3 Time Mage (3-043C)
3 Yuna (1-177R)

 

Top 4 – James Tomboline, Earth/Lightning

Forwards (25):
3 Al-Cid (2-097H)
3 Delita (3-088L)
1 Gippal (1-101R)
2 Guy (1-097H)
3 Onion Knight (1-125R)
2 Rygdea (1-211S)
3 Ursula (3-073C)
2 Yang (3-095R)
3 Yang (2-091C)
3 Zidane (3-154S)

Summons (6):
1 Cyclops (2-107C)
3 Hecatoncheir (1-117R)
2 Odin (1-123R)
1 Ultima, the High Seraph (3-145L)

Backups (19):
3 Black Mage (2-108C)
1 Masked Woman (3-076R)
3 Monk (2-089C)
3 Monk (1-120C)
3 Red Mage (1-121C)
2 Seymour (1-137R)
2 Shantotto (1-107L)
2 Tama (1-111C)

 

Top 8 – Stefan Grindley, Ice/Lightning “The man with the machine gun and Al-Cid!”

Forwards (25):
3 Al-Cid (2-097H)
1 Enuo (3-101R)
3 Kiros (2-105C)
2 Laguna (1-058L)
3 Laguna (1-059R)
3 Onion Knight (1-125R)
3 Rinoa (2-047L)
3 Rygdea (1-211S)
3 Squall (1-042R)
1 Vayne (2-026L)

Summons (9):
2 Adrammelech, the Wroth (2-117R)
2 Mateus, the Corrupt (2-044R)
3 Odin (1-123R)
2 Zalera, the Death Seraph (3-037H)

Backups (16):
2 Black Mage (1-130C)
2 Devout (1-048C)
2 Duke Larg (1-057R)
2 Gramis (2-106R)
3 Jihl Nabaat (1-193S)
3 Red Mage (1-121C)
2 Time Mage (1-049C)

 

Top 8 – Dan Carter, Mono-Water

Forwards (26):
2 Ashe (2-121H)
3 Cagnazzo (3-130R)
2 Cecil (2-129L)
3 Ceodore (3-138H)
1 Cloud of Darkness (1-158H)
2 Dancer (3-128C)
2 Famed Mimic Gogo (3-142H)
2 Garnet (3-129L)
3 Semblance of a Witch (2-125C)
2 Tidus (1-163L)
2 Tidus (1-164R)
2 Ultimecia (1-152L)

Summons (10):
2 Cuchulainn, the Impure (2-133R)
3 Fairy (1-170C)
3 Leviathan (1-178R)
2 Syldra (3-135H)

Backups (14):
2 Astrologian (2-130C)
2 Ghido (3-131H)
2 Minwu (1-171H)
3 Scholar (1-157C)
3 Wakka (1-180R)
1 Yuna (1-176H)
1 Yuna (1-177R)

 

Top 8 – Lewis Marshall, Water/Wind Tempo

Forwards (22):
3 Balthier (2-065L)
2 Barbariccia (3-066R)
2 Bartz (1-080H)
3 Garnet (3-129L)
2 Larsa (2-139C)
3 Paine (1-199S)
2 Steiner (3-137R)
2 Y’shtola (1-084H)
3 Zidane (3-154S)

Summons (10):
1 Fairy (1-170C)
3 Famfrit, the Darkening Cloud (3-123R)
3 Leviathan (1-178R)
3 Valefor (1-198S)

Backups (18):
3 Aerith (3-050L)
3 Archer (1-088C)
2 Eiko (3-127R)
2 Maria (1-083H)
2 Minwu (1-171H)
3 Rikku (1-089H)
3 Yuna (1-177R)

 

Top 8 – Natasha Simms, Mono-Water

Forwards (24):
2 Ashe (2-121H)
3 Cagnazzo (3-130R)
2 Ceodore (3-138H)
2 Famed Mimic Gogo (3-142H)
2 Garnet (3-129L)
3 Knight (3-139C)
1 Larsa (2-139C)
3 Lenna (3-144L)
1 Minerva (3-146H)
3 Steiner (3-137R)
2 Zidane (3-154S)

Summons (10):
2 Cuchulainn, the Impure (2-133R)
3 Famfrit, the Darkening Cloud (3-123R)
3 Leviathan (1-178R)
2 Syldra (3-135H)

Backups (16):
1 Artemicion (3-122C)
2 Eiko (3-127R)
3 Evoker (1-159C)
1 Minwu (1-171H)
1 Mog (IX) (3-141C)
2 Scholar (1-157C)
3 Wakka (1-180R)
3 Yuna (1-177R)

Do you want to play more Final Fantasy? If so then please do join our Final Fantasy TCG players group, where you can engage with other members of the FF TCG community as well as get the latest updates on upcoming FF TCG events! You can find this in the events here.

 

Final Fantasy TCG Manaleak Birmingham August Locals Event Top 8 Decklists!
Our Top 8 players all had very different styles of attacking the format, with only 1 deck type getting 2 entries in this list.

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways