Team Unified Modern Constructed Top 8 Decklists For MTG GP San Antonio 2017

1271
MTG Team Unified Modern Constructed Top 8 Decklists For MTG GP San Antonio 2017

Team Unified Modern Constructed Top 8 Decklists For GP San Antonio 2017

Over the weekend, more than 500 teams took part in GP San Antonio 2017, Texas. The format was Team Unified Modern Constructed, and here are the decklists for the top 8 teams.

Breakdown of top 8 team decks:

  • Affinity x 6
  • Deaths Shadow x 4
  • Bant Knightfall x 2
  • Bant Eldrazi x 2
  • Red-Green Scapeshift x 2
  • Grixis Control x 1
  • Eldrazi Tron x 1
  • Jund Death’s Shadow x 1
  • White-Blue Control x 1
  • Jund x 1
  • Madcap Moon x 1
  • Abzan Company x 1
  • Abzan x 1

If you are interested in this format then please consider taking part in our Team Unified Modern Super Challenge at Manaleak.com Birmingham (UK)!  on Sunday 18th June 2017. Please remember to click “Going” on the event above, and preregister your place ASAP. You can preregister here.

Team Turtenwald-Jensen-Duke (Grixis Control, Eldrazi Tron, Deaths Shadow)

OWEN TURTENWALD’S GRIXIS CONTROL

[d]4 Snapcaster Mage
3 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
4 Ancestral Vision
4 Serum Visions
2 Countersquall
4 Cryptic Command
3 Kolaghan’s Command
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Spell Snare
4 Terminate
4 Thought Scour
1 Blood Crypt
2 Creeping Tar Pit
1 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Mountain
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Spirebluff Canal
2 Steam Vents
1 Swamp
2 Watery Grave[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Countersquall
2 Anger of the Gods
1 Damnation
2 Dispel
2 Engineered Explosives
3 Molten Rain
3 Surgical Extraction
1 Vendilion Clique[/d]

WILLIAM JENSEN’S ELDRAZI TRON

[d]1 Karn Liberated
2 Endbringer
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
4 Walking Ballista
1 All Is Dust
3 Dismember
1 Basilisk Collar
1 Batterskull
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Expedition Map
2 Mind Stone
1 Buried Ruin
2 Cavern of Souls
4 Eldrazi Temple
2 Ghost Quarter
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Urza’s Tower
2 Wastes[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 All Is Dust
1 Basilisk Collar
1 Batterskull
1 Dismember
1 Pithing Needle
3 Ratchet Bomb
3 Relic of Progenitus
3 Spatial Contortion[/d]

REID DUKE’S ABZAN DEATH’S SHADOW

[d]4 Liliana of the Veil
4 Death’s Shadow
2 Grim Flayer
4 Street Wraith
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Thoughtseize
4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
3 Abrupt Decay
4 Fatal Push
1 Murderous Cut
4 Mishra’s Bauble
1 Forest
1 Godless Shrine
4 Marsh Flats
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Swamp
1 Temple Garden
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Windswept Heath[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Collective Brutality
2 Fulminator Mage
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
3 Lingering Souls
1 Ranger of Eos
1 Scavenging Ooze
3 Stony Silence
1 Yixlid Jailer[/d]

Team Ochoa-Severa-Baeckstrom (Deaths Shadow, Bant Knightfall, Affinity)

DAVID OCHOA’S JUND DEATH’S SHADOW

[d]2 Liliana of the Veil
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
4 Death’s Shadow
4 Street Wraith
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Thoughtseize
4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
1 Abrupt Decay
3 Fatal Push
2 Kolaghan’s Command
2 Temur Battle Rage
2 Terminate
4 Mishra’s Bauble
1 Blood Crypt
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 Forest
1 Godless Shrine
1 Overgrown Tomb
2 Polluted Delta
1 Stomping Ground
1 Swamp
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Wooded Foothills
1 Tarfire[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Fatal Push
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Anger of the Gods
2 Collective Brutality
2 Fulminator Mage
3 Lingering Souls
1 Maelstrom Pulse
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Ranger of Eos
1 Surgical Extraction[/d]

MATT SEVERA’S BANT KNIGHTFALL

[d]3 Birds of Paradise
4 Knight of the Reliquary
4 Noble Hierarch
2 Qasali Pridemage
3 Scavenging Ooze
2 Selfless Spirit
4 Spell Queller
2 Tireless Tracker
3 Voice of Resurgence
4 Collected Company
4 Path to Exile
2 Retreat to Coralhelm
1 Botanical Sanctum
1 Breeding Pool
2 Flooded Strand
3 Forest
1 Gavony Township
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Kessig Wolf Run
4 Misty Rainforest
1 Plains
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Temple Garden
4 Windswept Heath[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Ghost Quarter
1 Tireless Tracker
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Izzet Staticaster
2 Negate
3 Reflector Mage
2 Stony Silence
2 Unified Will
1 Vendilion Clique[/d]

ANDREW BAECKSTROM’S AFFINITY

[d]4 Arcbound Ravager
1 Etched Champion
3 Master of Etherium
3 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
4 Steel Overseer
4 Vault Skirge
4 Galvanic Blast
4 Cranial Plating
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
3 Blinkmoth Nexus
2 Glimmervoid
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Mountain
3 Spire of Industry[/d]

Sideboard

[d]3 Etched Champion
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Dispatch
2 Ghirapur Æther Grid
2 Rest in Peace
2 Stubborn Denial
2 Wear // Tear[/d]

Team Orange-Jansen-Prost (White-Blue Control, Jund, Affinity)

GREGORY ORANGE’S WHITE-BLUE CONTROL

[d]1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Ancestral Vision
4 Serum Visions
2 Supreme Verdict
1 Blessed Alliance
3 Condemn
3 Cryptic Command
2 Mana Leak
4 Path to Exile
2 Spell Snare
1 Crucible of Worlds
2 Detention Sphere
4 Spreading Seas
3 Celestial Colonnade
4 Flooded Strand
4 Ghost Quarter
2 Hallowed Fountain
4 Island
2 Plains
4 Seachrome Coast[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Celestial Purge
1 Dispel
3 Kor Firewalker
2 Negate
2 Porphyry Nodes
1 Rest in Peace
2 Stony Silence
2 Vendilion Clique[/d]

ADAM JANSEN’S JUND

[d]1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Liliana of the Veil
4 Dark Confidant
3 Scavenging Ooze
4 Tarmogoyf
1 Collective Brutality
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Maelstrom Pulse
3 Thoughtseize
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Fatal Push
2 Kolaghan’s Command
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Terminate
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
1 Blood Crypt
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Forest
1 Overgrown Tomb
4 Raging Ravine
1 Stomping Ground
2 Swamp
1 Twilight Mire
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Wooded Foothills[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Terminate
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Bonfire of the Damned
2 Feed the Clan
3 Fulminator Mage
1 Huntmaster of the Fells
1 Kitchen Finks
1 Night of Souls’ Betrayal
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Painful Truths[/d]

ANDREJ PROST’S AFFINITY

[d]4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Master of Etherium
2 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
4 Steel Overseer
4 Vault Skirge
4 Galvanic Blast
4 Cranial Plating
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
1 Welding Jar
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
2 Glimmervoid
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Island
2 Spire of Industry[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Dismember
3 Etched Champion
2 Ghirapur Æther Grid
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Hurkyl’s Recall
4 Spell Pierce
1 Spellskite
1 Wear // Tear[/d]

Team Fabiano-Kassis-Lundquist (Madcap Moon, Bant Knightfall, Death’s Shadow)

GERALD FABIANO’S MADCAP MOON

[d]1 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Goblin Dark-Dwellers
1 Platinum Emperion
3 Snapcaster Mage
3 Vendilion Clique
3 Ancestral Vision
2 Madcap Experiment
4 Serum Visions
3 Cryptic Command
2 Electrolyze
2 Izzet Charm
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Mana Leak
3 Remand
1 Spell Pierce
2 Spell Snare
2 Blood Moon
7 Island
2 Mountain
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Spirebluff Canal
2 Steam Vents
2 Sulfur Falls[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Anger of the Gods
1 Bedlam Reveler
3 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Dispel
1 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
2 Thing in the Ice
3 Threads of Disloyalty
1 Vandalblast[/d]

ELI KASSIS’ BANT KNIGHTFALL

[d]2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
4 Birds of Paradise
2 Courser of Kruphix
4 Knight of the Reliquary
4 Noble Hierarch
1 Qasali Pridemage
2 Scavenging Ooze
3 Selfless Spirit
4 Spell Queller
3 Voice of Resurgence
4 Collected Company
3 Path to Exile
2 Retreat to Coralhelm
1 Breeding Pool
1 Flooded Strand
4 Forest
2 Gavony Township
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Horizon Canopy
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Plains
1 Temple Garden
4 Windswept Heath[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Courser of Kruphix
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Detention Sphere
4 Meddling Mage
2 Reclamation Sage
3 Reflector Mage
1 Unified Will[/d]

BENJAMIN LUNDQUIST’S DEATH’S SHADOW

[d]2 Liliana of the Veil
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
4 Death’s Shadow
4 Street Wraith
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Thoughtseize
4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Fatal Push
2 Temur Battle Rage
4 Mishra’s Bauble
1 Blood Crypt
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 Godless Shrine
4 Marsh Flats
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Stomping Ground
1 Swamp
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Tarfire[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Ancient Grudge
1 Big Game Hunter
2 Collective Brutality
1 Fulminator Mage
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Kolaghan’s Command
2 Lingering Souls
1 Maelstrom Pulse
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Ranger of Eos
1 Wear // Tear
1 Yixlid Jailer[/d]

Team Yu-Seck-Pikula (Abzan Company, Affinity, Death’s Shadow)

JARVIS YU’S ABZAN COMPANY

[d]2 Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
1 Archangel of Thune
4 Birds of Paradise
3 Eternal Witness
1 Fiend Hunter
4 Kitchen Finks
2 Melira, Sylvok Outcast
4 Noble Hierarch
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Spellskite
1 Spike Feeder
1 Tidehollow Sculler
1 Tireless Tracker
3 Viscera Seer
4 Chord of Calling
4 Collected Company
2 Forest
2 Gavony Township
1 Godless Shrine
2 Horizon Canopy
2 Marsh Flats
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Plains
1 Swamp
2 Temple Garden
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Windswept Heath[/d]

Sideboard

[d]3 Tidehollow Sculler
1 Intrepid Hero
1 Kataki, War’s Wage
2 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Orzhov Pontiff
2 Path to Exile
1 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Selfless Spirit
2 Stony Silence[/d]

BEN SECK’S AFFINITY

[d]4 Arcbound Ravager
2 Etched Champion
2 Master of Etherium
2 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
4 Steel Overseer
4 Vault Skirge
4 Galvanic Blast
4 Cranial Plating
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
2 Glimmervoid
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Mountain
3 Spire of Industry[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Etched Champion
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Blood Moon
2 Dispatch
2 Duress
2 Ghirapur Æther Grid
3 Rest in Peace
2 Wear // Tear[/d]

CHRIS PIKULA’S GRIXIS DEATH’S SHADOW

[d]4 Death’s Shadow
2 Gurmag Angler
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Street Wraith
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Serum Visions
4 Thoughtseize
4 Fatal Push
2 Kolaghan’s Command
3 Lightning Bolt
2 Stubborn Denial
4 Thought Scour
2 Blood Crypt
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 Island
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Steam Vents
1 Swamp
2 Watery Grave[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Stubborn Denial
2 Collective Brutality
3 Fulminator Mage
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Kozilek’s Return
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
3 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Terminate[/d]

Team Grassato-Stern-Majlaton (Red-Green Scapeshift, Abzan, Affinity)

[d]1 Courser of Kruphix
1 Obstinate Baloth
4 Primeval Titan
1 Reclamation Sage
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
3 Simian Spirit Guide
2 Anger of the Gods
3 Farseek
2 Scapeshift
4 Search for Tomorrow
3 Lightning Bolt
3 Summoner’s Pact
4 Through the Breach
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Cinder Glade
2 Forest
6 Mountain
4 Stomping Ground
3 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
4 Wooded Foothills[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Anger of the Gods
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Scapeshift
1 Shatterstorm
1 Back to Nature
1 Melira, Sylvok Outcast
3 Chalice of the Void
1 Crumble to Dust
1 Fracturing Gust
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Grafdigger’s Cage[/d]

JON STERN’S ABZAN

[d]3 Liliana of the Veil
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Grim Flayer
3 Noble Hierarch
2 Scavenging Ooze
2 Siege Rhino
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
3 Thoughtseize
1 Maelstrom Pulse
4 Lingering Souls
1 Collective Brutality
3 Path to Exile
2 Fatal Push
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Nihil Spellbomb
4 Blooming Marsh
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Marsh Flats
2 Windswept Heath
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Godless Shrine
1 Temple Garden
2 Shambling Vent
1 Stirring Wildwood
1 Forest
1 Plains
1 Swamp[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Fatal Push
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Maelstrom Pulse
2 Collective Brutality
3 Fulminator Mage
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
3 Stony Silence
1 Surgical Extraction[/d]

ALEX MAJLATON’S AFFINITY

[d]4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Signal Pest
4 Ornithopter
4 Vault Skirge
3 Master of Etherium
2 Memnite
1 Etched Champion
4 Steel Overseer
4 Galvanic Blast
4 Cranial Plating
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
1 Welding Jar
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Inkmoth Nexus
3 Blinkmoth Nexus
3 Spire of Industry
2 Glimmervoid
1 Mountain[/d]

Sideboard

[d]3 Etched Champion
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Wear // Tear
2 Rest in Peace
2 Ghirapur Æther Grid
2 Duress
2 Dispatch[/d]

Team Gall-Cuillier-Inoue (Affinity, Bant Eldrazi, Death’s Shadow)

LOUIS GALL’S AFFNITY

[d]4 Vault Skirge
4 Steel Overseer
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
4 Arcbound Ravager
3 Master of Etherium
2 Etched Champion
2 Memnite
3 Galvanic Blast
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Mox Opal
4 Cranial Plating
1 Welding Jar
4 Darksteel Citadel
1 Mountain
2 Spire of Industry
3 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Inkmoth Nexus
3 Glimmervoid[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Etched Champion
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Blood Moon
1 Dispatch
1 Duress
2 Ghirapur Æther Grid
2 Rest in Peace
1 Rule of Law
2 Spell Pierce
1 Wear // Tear
1 Whipflare[/d]

PAUL CUILLIER’S BANT ELDRAZI

[d]4 Noble Hierarch
1 Birds of Paradise
4 Eldrazi Displacer
4 Eldrazi Skyspawner
1 Eternal Witness
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
4 Drowner of Hope
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Path to Exile
2 Engineered Explosives
3 Brushland
3 Yavimaya Coast
2 Forest
1 Plains
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Windswept Heath
1 Breeding Pool
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Temple Garden[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Engineered Explosives
2 Blessed Alliance
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Natural State
3 Relic of Progenitus
3 Stony Silence
1 Worship[/d]

SEAN INOU’S JUND DEATH’S SHADOW

[d]2 Liliana of the Veil
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Death’s Shadow
4 Street Wraith
1 Ghor-Clan Rampager
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
4 Thoughtseize
4 Fatal Push
2 Temur Battle Rage
2 Kolaghan’s Command
1 Abrupt Decay
4 Mishra’s Bauble
2 Wooded Foothills
2 Polluted Delta
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Stomping Ground
1 Blood Crypt
1 Godless Shrine
1 Forest
1 Swamp
3 Tarfire[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Collective Brutality
1 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Fulminator Mage
1 Kataki, War’s Wage
1 Kozilek’s Return
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Lingering Souls
1 Maelstrom Pulse
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Ranger of Eos
1 Surgical Extraction[/d]

Team Pisano-DeMars-Pascal (Red-Green Scapeshift, Bant Eldrazi, Affinity)

ROB PISANO’S RED-GREEN SCAPESHIFT

[d]3 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Primeval Titan
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
2 Anger of the Gods
3 Explore
3 Farseek
4 Search for Tomorrow
4 Scapeshift
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Summoner’s Pact
4 Cinder Glade
4 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
4 Wooded Foothills
3 Misty Rainforest
2 Stomping Ground
3 Forest
7 Mountain[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Anger of the Gods
2 Beast Within
2 Crumble to Dust
1 Back to Nature
2 Hornet Nest
3 Obstinate Baloth
1 Reclamation Sage
2 Shatterstorm
1 Tireless Tracker[/d]

BRIAN DEMARS’ BANT ELDRAZI

[d]4 Drowner of Hope
4 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Eldrazi Skyspawner
1 Matter Reshaper
4 Eldrazi Displacer
4 Noble Hierarch
1 Birds of Paradise
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Path to Exile
2 Engineered Explosives
4 Windswept Heath
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Brushland
3 Yavimaya Coast
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Breeding Pool
1 Temple Garden
1 Forest
1 Plains
1 Ghost Quarter[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Creeping Corrosion
1 Disdainful Stroke
2 Gideon Jura
1 Natural State
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Rest in Peace
3 Stony Silence
3 Stubborn Denial[/d]

BRANDON PASCAL’S AFFINITY

[d]4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
4 Vault Skirge
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Steel Overseer
4 Master of Etherium
2 Memnite
2 Thoughtcast
2 Dispatch
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Cranial Plating
1 Welding Jar
4 Inkmoth Nexus
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
2 Glimmervoid
2 Spire of Industry
1 Island[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Blood Moon
2 Chalice of the Void
3 Etched Champion
2 Ghirapur Æther Grid
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Spell Pierce
2 Thoughtseize
1 Vandalblast
1 Wear // Tear[/d]

 

Team Unified Modern Constructed Top 8 Decklists For MTG GP San Antonio 2017
Over the weekend, more than 500 teams took part in GP San Antonio 2017, Texas. The format was Team Unified Modern Constructed, and here are the decklists for the top 8 teams.

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways