Spring Vintage & Legacy Challenge Top 8 Decklists, by Andrew Quinn

1039
Spring Vintage & Legacy Challenge Top 8 Decklists

Manaleak.com Birmingham (UK) Spring Vintage & Legacy Challenge Top 8 Decklists

Vintage Top 8 Decklists

Vintage is quite simply Magic’s most powerful and degenerate format. You can fairly often win the game on turn 1 (although admittedly you’d have to get a reasonably lucky combination of cards) and whilst most of the classic Magic deck types exist in this format, all of them are super high in power level. With every single card in Magic’s history legal (apart from ante cards and conspiracy cards), Vintage decks have to be tuned to perfection to stand a chance against the field, making these decks the best of the best! Funnily enough, due to the high concentration of artifacts in the format, Kaladesh and Aether Revolt have brought a number of cards to the table, something which a majority of sets these days fail to do. Foundry Inspector and Inventors’ Fair are seeing some play, but the biggest impacts come from Paradoxical Outcome and Walking Ballista which have basically had brand new decks emerge just to accommodate them.

Vintage has a number of pillars that every player should be aware of:

Whilst other decks exist, you typically need to be aware that these 4 decks exist. Whilst no dredge decks made our top 8, the mere existence of Bazaar of Baghdad makes the deck scarily powerful and as a result, you’ll notice that the vast majority of decks in vintage will make sure their sideboards contain a LOT of cards just to hate on the deck, because they will not be able to do anything without that option. “Shops” decks based around the absurdly powerful land Mishra’s Workshop are next up and similarly, a lot of decks will pack a good deal of artifact hate cards to deal with this menace. Shops decks will deprive you of the ability to cast spells whilst powering out gigantic artifact creatures to close out the game very quickly and has resulted in the restrictions of Chalice of the Void, Trinisphere and most recently Lodestone Golem. Finally, Mentor decks and Storm decks round off the list as your quintessential blue decks. Ancestral Recall is arguably the most powerful card in the history of the game, so if you aren’t playing Shops or Dredge, you probably should be playing blue.

Have a look at these absurd decks for yourself:

WINNER – Kevin Rodgers, Type2 Shops

Lands: (17)
Ancient Tomb
Mishra’s Factory
Mishra’s Workshop
Strip Mine
Tolarian Academy
Wasteland

Creatures: (21)
Arcbound Ravager
Foundry Inspector
Hangarback Walker
Lodestone Golem
Phyrexian Revoker
Scrap Trawler
Walking Ballista

Spells: (22)
Black Lotus
Chalice of the Void
Mana Crypt
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Sol Ring
Sphere of Resistance
Tangle Wire
Thorn of Amethyst
Trinisphere
Sideboard: (15)
Dismember
Grafdigger’s Cage
Jester’s Cap
Phyrexian Metamorph
Steel Overseer
Tormod’s Crypt
Triskelion
Wurmcoil Engine

Finalist – Jim Brohpy, Ravager Shops

Creatures: (21)
Arcbound Ravager
Foundry Inspector
Hangarback Walker
Lodestone Golem
Phyrexian Revoker
Steel Overseer
Walking Ballista

Artifacts: (22)
Black Lotus
Chalice of the Void
Mana Crypt
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Sol Ring
Sphere of Resistance
Tangle Wire
Thorn of Amethyst
Trinisphere
Lands: (17)
Ancient Tomb
Mishra’s Factory
Mishra’s Workshop
Strip Mine
Tolarian Academy
Wasteland

Sideboard: (15)
Dismember
Grafdigger’s Cage
Karakas
Leyline of Sanctity
Tormod’s Crypt
Wurmcoil Engine

Top 4 – Gordon Andersson, Grixis Thieves

Creatures: (3)
Blightsteel Colossus
Notion Thief

Planeswalkers: (4)
Dack Fayden
Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Artifacts: (9)
Black Lotus
Engineered Explosives
Mana Crypt
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Sol Ring

Spells: (29)
Ancestral Recall
Brainstorm
Demonic Tutor
Dig Through Time
Flusterstorm
Force of Will
Gifts Unigven
Mana Drain
Mental Misstep
Ponder
Sudden Shock
Thirst for Knowledge
Time Vault
Time Walk
Tinker
Toxic Deluge
Treasure Cruise
Vampiric Tutor
Voltaic Key
Yawgmoth’s Will
Lands: (15)
Flooded Strand
Island
Library of Alexandria
Scalding Tarn
Tolarian Academy
Underground Sea
Volcanic Island

Sideboard: (15)
Engineered Explosives
Grafdigger’s Cage
Ingot Chewer
Mindbreak Trap
Pyroblast
Sudden Shock
Sulfur Elemental
Virulent Plague

Top 4 – Tommy Hayward, U/W Landstill

Creatures: (4)
Dragonlord Ojutai
Snapcaster Mage

Planeswalkers: (2)
Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Artifacts: (7)
Black Lotus
Crucible of Worlds
Engineered Explosives
Mox Pearl
Mox Sapphire
Sensei’s Divining Top
Sol Ring

Spells: (26)
Ancestral Recall
Annul
Brainstorm
Counterspell
Crucible of Worlds
Dig Through Time
Disenchant
Flusterstorm
Force of Will
Mental Misstep
Moat
Standstill
Supreme Verdict
Swords to Plowshares
Time Walk
Lands: (21)
Flooded Strand
Island
Library of Alexandria
Minamo, School at Water’s Edge
Mishra’s Factory
Scalding Tarn
Strip Mine
Tundra
Wasteland

Sideboard: (15)
Arcane Laboratory
Energy Flux
Fragmentize
Grafdigger’s Cage
Mindbreak Trap
Peacekeeper
Plains
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence
Supreme Verdict
Swords to Plowshares

Top 8 – Jason Savage, Ravager Shops

Creatures: (21)
Arcbound Ravager
Foundry Inspector
Hangarback Walker
Lodestone Golem
Phyrexian Metamorph
Phyrexian Revoker
Triskelion
Walking Ballista

Artifacts: (22)
Black Lotus
Chalice of the Void
Mana Crypt
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Sol Ring
Sphere of Resistance
Tangle Wire
Thorn of Amethyst
Trinisphere
Lands: (17)
Ancient Tomb
Mishra’s Factory
Mishra’s Workshop
Strip Mine
Tolarian Academy
Wasteland

Sideboard: (15)
Crucible of Worlds
Dismember
Grafdigger’s Cage
Jester’s Cap
Karakas
Relic of Progenitus
Tormod’s Crypt
Wurmcoil Engine

Top 8 – Sebastion Davidson, “A Most Ingenious Paradox”

Artifacts: (22)
Black Lotus
Chrome Mox
Defense Grid
Grim Monolith
Lion’s Eye Diamond
Lotus Petal
Mana Crypt
Mana Vault
Memory Jar
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Opal
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Sensei’s Divining Top
Sol Ring

Spells: (29)
Ancestral Recall
Brainstorm
Chain of Vapor
Demonic Tutor
Force of Will
Gitaxian Probe
Hurkyl’s Recall
Merchant Scroll
Mind’s Desire
Paradoxical Outcome
Ponder
Preordain
Tendrils of Agony
Time Walk
Timetwister
Tinker
Wheel of Fortune
Windfall
Yawgmoth’s Will
Lands: (9)
Island
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Tolarian Academy
Underground Sea
Volcanic Island

Sideboard: (15)
Blightsteel Colossus
Chain of Vapor
Defense Grid
Echoing Truth
Empty the Warrens
Flusterstorm
Hurkyl’s Recall
Island
Toxic Deluge

Top 8 – Rod Smith, “Coffee Shops”

Creatures: (7)
Karn, Silver Golem
Lodestone Golem
Phyrexian Metamorph
Phyrexian Revoker

Artifacts: (31)
Chalice of the Void
Crucible of Worlds
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Null Rod
Smokestack
Sol Ring
Sphere of Resistance
Tangle Wire
Thorn of Amethyst
Trinisphere
Lands: (22)
Ancient Tomb
Inventors’ Fair
Mishra’s Factory
Mishra’s Workshop
Mutavault
Strip Mine
Tolarian Academy
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Wasteland

Sideboard: (15)
Dismember
Ghost Quarter
Grafdigger’s Cage
Ratchet Bomb
The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
Tormod’s Crypt
Wurmcoil Engine

Top 8 – Alastair Kennedy, Landstill Queller

Creatures: (5)
Dragonlord Ojutai
Snapcaster Mage
Spell Queller

Planeswalkers: (2)
Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Artifacts: (5)
Black Lotus
Crucible of Worlds
Engineered Explosives
Mox Pearl
Mox Sapphire

Spells: (27)
Ancestral Recall
Brainstorm
Dig Through Time
Flusterstorm
Force of Will
Mana Drain
Mental Misstep
Moat
Ponder
Spell Pierce
Standstill
Supreme Verdict
Swords to Plowshares
Time Walk
Treasure Cruise
Lands: (21)
Flooded Strand
Island
Library of Alexandria
Mishra’s Factory
Plains
Scalding Tarn
Strip Mine
Tundra
Wasteland

Sideboard: (15)
Ceremonious Rejection
Energy Flux
Flusterstorm
Fragmentize
Grafdigger’s Cage
Moat
Null Rod
Pithing Needle
Ravenous Trap
Surgical Extraction
Swords to Plowshares

Legacy Top 8 Decklists

Rounding out our epic weekend of eternal magic, we have Legacy! It may not quite be on par with Vintage in terms of raw power, but Legacy has some absurd things of its own going on. Cards get banned for a reason and just because those cards become legal in Vintage, doesn’t mean there’s nothing left for Legacy. In fact it means the format is the most diverse one in the whole of Magic with easily 50+ different archetypes that could do well! People may argue that Miracles is the best deck, and there are certainly results to back up that claim, but every deck has a shot at winning if it’s built correctly and that’s what makes Legacy such an incredibly fun format to play. Here’s what came top of our event:

WINNER – Stuart Pullin, Miracles

Creatures: (6)
Monastery Mentor
Snapcaster Mage

Planeswalkers: (2)
Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Spells: (31)
Brainstorm
Counterbalance
Counterspell
Engineered Explosives
Force of Will
Ponder
Sensei’s Divining Top
Swords to Plowshares
Terminus
Lands: (21)
Arid Mesa
Flooded Strand
Island
Plains
Scalding Tarn
Tundra
Volcanic Island

Sideboard: (15)
Blood Moon
Containment Priest
Disenchant
Flusterstorm
Izzet Staticaster
Pithing Needle
Pyroblast
Surgical Extraction
Vendilion Clique

Finalist – Stuart Taylor, BUG

Creatures: (13)
Deathrite Shaman
Delver of Secrets
Tarmogoyf
Tombstalker

Planeswalkers: (2)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells: (21)
Abrupt Decay
Brainstorm
Daze
Dismember
Force of Will
Ponder
Lands: (20)
Bayou
Misty Rainforest
Polluted Delta
Tropical Island
Underground Sea
Verdant Catacombs
Wasteland

Sideboard: (15)
Fatal Push
Flusterstorm
Golgari Charm
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Pithing Needle
Surgical Extraction
Thoughtseize
Toxic Deluge
Vendilion Clique
Winter Orb

Top 4 – Steve Walsh, Rakdos Reanimator

Creatures: (10)
Chancellor of the Annex
Griselbrand
Sire of Insanity
Tidespout Tyrant

Spells: (38)
Animate Dead
Chrome Mox
Dark Ritual
Entomb
Exhume
Faithless Looting
Lotus Petal
Reanimate
Thoughtseize
Unmask
Lands: (12)
Badlands
Bayou
Bloodstained Mire
Swamp
Verdant Catacombs

Sideboard: (15)
Abrupt Decay
Collective Brutality
Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
Grave Titan
Iona, Shield of Emeria
Inkwell Leviathan
Reverent Silence

Top 4 – Joe Alexander, Metalworker MUD

Creatures: (20)
Blightsteel Colossus
Cogwork Assembler
Kuldotha Forgemaster
Lodestone Golem
Metalworker
Platinum Angel
Steel Hellkite
Thought-Knot Seer
Wurmcoil Engine

Planeswalkers: (2)
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon

Spells: (14)
Chalice of the Void
Grim Monolith
Lightning Greaves
Staff of Domination
Trinisphere
Lands: (24)
Ancient Tomb
City of Traitors
Cloudpost
Glimmerpost
Inventors’ Fair
Vesuva
Wasteland

Sideboard: (15)
Duplicant
Endbringer
Karn Liberated
Phyrexian Revoker
Platinum Emperion
Ratchet Bomb
Spine of Ish Sah
Staff of Nin
Sundering Titan
Tormod’s Crypt

Top 8 – Sam Stinton, Elves

Creatures: (29)
Birchlore Rangers
Craterhoof Behemoth
Deathrite Shaman
Elvish Mystic
Elvish Visionary
Heritage Druid
Nettle Sentinel
Quirion Ranger
Reclamation Sage
Wirewood Symbiote

Spells: (11)
Glimpse of Nature
Green Sun’s Zenith
Natural Order
Lands: (20)
Bayou
Cavern of Souls
Dryad Arbor
Forest
Gaea’s Cradle
Misty Rainforest
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard: (15)
Abrupt Decay
Cabal Therapy
Null Rod
Progenitus
Sylvan Library
Thoughtsieze
Umezawa’s Jitte
Wren’s Run Packmaster

Top 8 – Mike Binks, Pox

Creatures: (4)
Bloodghast

Planeswalkers: (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Spells: (26)
Crucible of Worlds
Dark Ritual
Innocent Blood
Inquisition of Kozilek
Nether Void
Sinkhole
Smallpox
Thoughtseize
Lands: (26)
Mishra’s Factory
13 Swamp
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Wasteland
The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale

Sideboard: (15)
Batterskull
Damnation
Duress
Karakas
Leyline of the Void
Night of Souls’ Betrayal
Ob Nixilis Reignited
The Abyss
Thoughtseize

Top 8 – Chris Hartnell, Miracles

Creatures: (5)
Monastery Mentor
Snapcaster Mage

Planeswalkers: (2)
Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Spells: (32)
Brainstorm
Council’s Judgment
Counterbalance
Counterspell
Entreat the Angels
Force of Will
Ponder
Sensei’s Divining Top
Supreme Verdict
Swords to Plowshares
Terminus
Lands: (21)
Arid Mesa
Flooded Strand
Island
Karakas
Plains
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Tundra
Volcanic Island

Sideboard: (15)
Blood Moon
Containment Priest
Engineered Explosives
Flusterstorm
Izzet Staticaster
Moat
Pyroblast
Rest in Peace
Surgical Extraction
Vendilion Clique
Wear // Tear

Top 8 – Slaine Harris, Miracles

Creatures: (6)
Monastery Mentor
Snapcaster Mage

Planeswalkers: (2)
Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Spells: (33)
Brainstorm
Council’s Judgment
Counterbalance
Counterspell
Entreat the Angels
Force of Will
Ponder
Predict
Sensei’s Divining Top
Swords to Plowshares
Terminus
Lands: (20)
Arid Mesa
Flooded Strand
Island
Plains
Scalding Tarn
Tundra
Volcanic Island

Sideboard: (15)
Blood Moon
Containment Priest
Engineered Explosives
Flusterstorm
From the Ashes
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Pyroblast
Rest in Peace
Surgical Extraction
Wear // Tear

Do you play Legacy? If so then please consider joining us on April 17th for our Legacy Challenge GPT Vegas at Manaleak.com Birmingham!

 

Spring Vintage & Legacy Challenge Top 8 Decklists, by Andrew Quinn

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways