Spring Vintage & Legacy Challenge Top 8 Decklists, by Andrew Quinn

1148
Spring Vintage & Legacy Challenge Top 8 Decklists

Manaleak.com Birmingham (UK) Spring Vintage & Legacy Challenge Top 8 Decklists

Vintage Top 8 Decklists

Vintage is quite simply Magic’s most powerful and degenerate format. You can fairly often win the game on turn 1 (although admittedly you’d have to get a reasonably lucky combination of cards) and whilst most of the classic Magic deck types exist in this format, all of them are super high in power level. With every single card in Magic’s history legal (apart from ante cards and conspiracy cards), Vintage decks have to be tuned to perfection to stand a chance against the field, making these decks the best of the best! Funnily enough, due to the high concentration of artifacts in the format, Kaladesh and Aether Revolt have brought a number of cards to the table, something which a majority of sets these days fail to do. [c]Foundry Inspector[/c] and [c]Inventors’ Fair[/c] are seeing some play, but the biggest impacts come from [c]Paradoxical Outcome[/c] and [c]Walking Ballista[/c] which have basically had brand new decks emerge just to accommodate them.

Vintage has a number of pillars that every player should be aware of:

  • [c]Mishra’s Workshop[/c] decks
  • Dredge decks
  • [c]Monastery Mentor[/c] decks
  • Storm decks

Whilst other decks exist, you typically need to be aware that these 4 decks exist. Whilst no dredge decks made our top 8, the mere existence of [c]Bazaar of Baghdad[/c] makes the deck scarily powerful and as a result, you’ll notice that the vast majority of decks in vintage will make sure their sideboards contain a LOT of cards just to hate on the deck, because they will not be able to do anything without that option. “Shops” decks based around the absurdly powerful land [c]Mishra’s Workshop[/c] are next up and similarly, a lot of decks will pack a good deal of artifact hate cards to deal with this menace. Shops decks will deprive you of the ability to cast spells whilst powering out gigantic artifact creatures to close out the game very quickly and has resulted in the restrictions of [c]Chalice of the Void[/c], [c]Trinisphere[/c] and most recently [c]Lodestone Golem[/c]. Finally, Mentor decks and Storm decks round off the list as your quintessential blue decks. [c]Ancestral Recall[/c] is arguably the most powerful card in the history of the game, so if you aren’t playing Shops or Dredge, you probably should be playing blue.

Have a look at these absurd decks for yourself:

WINNER – Kevin Rodgers, Type2 Shops

[d]Lands:
4 Ancient Tomb
3 Mishra’s Factory
4 Mishra’s Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Wasteland

Creatures:
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Foundry Inspector
2 Hangarback Walker
1 Lodestone Golem
4 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Scrap Trawler
4 Walking Ballista

Spells:
1 Black Lotus
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Tangle Wire
4 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Trinisphere

Sideboard:
3 Dismember
4 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Jester’s Cap
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Steel Overseer
2 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Triskelion
2 Wurmcoil Engine[/d]

Finalist – Jim Brohpy, Ravager Shops

[d]Creatures:
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Foundry Inspector
2 Hangarback Walker
1 Lodestone Golem
4 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Steel Overseer
4 Walking Ballista

Artifacts:
1 Black Lotus
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Tangle Wire
4 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Trinisphere

Lands:
4 Ancient Tomb
3 Mishra’s Factory
4 Mishra’s Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Wasteland

Sideboard:
2 Dismember
3 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Karakas
4 Leyline of Sanctity
3 Tormod’s Crypt
2 Wurmcoil Engine[/d]

Top 4 – Gordon Andersson, Grixis Thieves

[d]Creatures:
1 Blightsteel Colossus
2 Notion Thief

Planeswalkers:
2 Dack Fayden
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Artifacts:
1 Black Lotus
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring

Spells:
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Gifts Unigven
3 Mana Drain
3 Mental Misstep
1 Ponder
1 Sudden Shock
2 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Time Vault
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Voltaic Key
1 Yawgmoth’s Will

Lands:
2 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island

Sideboard:
1 Engineered Explosives
3 Grafdigger’s Cage
4 Ingot Chewer
2 Mindbreak Trap
2 Pyroblast
1 Sudden Shock
1 Sulfur Elemental
1 Virulent Plague[/d]

Top 4 – Tommy Hayward, U/W Landstill

[d]Creatures:
2 Dragonlord Ojutai
2 Snapcaster Mage

Planeswalkers:
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Artifacts:
1 Black Lotus
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sensei’s Divining Top
1 Sol Ring

Spells:
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Annul
1 Brainstorm
2 Counterspell
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Dig Through Time
1 Disenchant
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
3 Mental Misstep
1 Moat
4 Standstill
1 Supreme Verdict
3 Swords to Plowshares
1 Time Walk

Lands:
4 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Minamo, School at Water’s Edge
3 Mishra’s Factory
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
4 Tundra
4 Wasteland

Sideboard:
1 Arcane Laboratory
2 Energy Flux
1 Fragmentize
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Peacekeeper
1 Plains
2 Rest in Peace
2 Stony Silence
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Swords to Plowshares[/d]

Top 8 – Jason Savage, Ravager Shops

[d]Creatures:
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Foundry Inspector
2 Hangarback Walker
1 Lodestone Golem
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
4 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Triskelion
4 Walking Ballista

Artifacts:
1 Black Lotus
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Tangle Wire
4 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Trinisphere

Lands:
4 Ancient Tomb
3 Mishra’s Factory
4 Mishra’s Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Wasteland

Sideboard:
2 Crucible of Worlds
2 Dismember
4 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Jester’s Cap
1 Karakas
2 Relic of Progenitus
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Wurmcoil Engine[/d]

Top 8 – Sebastion Davidson, “A Most Ingenious Paradox”

[d]Artifacts:
1 Black Lotus
2 Chrome Mox
1 Defense Grid
2 Grim Monolith
1 Lion’s Eye Diamond
1 Lotus Petal
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mana Vault
1 Memory Jar
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
4 Mox Opal
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sensei’s Divining Top
1 Sol Ring

Spells:
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Brainstorm
1 Chain of Vapor
1 Demonic Tutor
4 Force of Will
4 Gitaxian Probe
1 Hurkyl’s Recall
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Mind’s Desire
4 Paradoxical Outcome
1 Ponder
2 Preordain
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Time Walk
1 Timetwister
1 Tinker
1 Wheel of Fortune
1 Windfall
1 Yawgmoth’s Will

Lands:
1 Island
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island

Sideboard:
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Chain of Vapor
3 Defense Grid
2 Echoing Truth
1 Empty the Warrens
2 Flusterstorm
3 Hurkyl’s Recall
1 Island
1 Toxic Deluge[/d]

Top 8 – Rod Smith, “Coffee Shops”

[d]Creatures:
1 Karn, Silver Golem
1 Lodestone Golem
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
4 Phyrexian Revoker

Artifacts:
1 Chalice of the Void
3 Crucible of Worlds
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
4 Null Rod
4 Smokestack
1 Sol Ring
4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Tangle Wire
4 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Trinisphere

Lands:
4 Ancient Tomb
1 Inventors’ Fair
4 Mishra’s Factory
4 Mishra’s Workshop
2 Mutavault
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Wasteland

Sideboard:
2 Dismember
1 Ghost Quarter
4 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Ratchet Bomb
3 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
1 Tormod’s Crypt
2 Wurmcoil Engine[/d]

Top 8 – Alastair Kennedy, Landstill Queller

[d]Creatures:
1 Dragonlord Ojutai
2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Spell Queller

Planeswalkers:
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Artifacts:
1 Black Lotus
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire

Spells:
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig Through Time
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
2 Mana Drain
4 Mental Misstep
1 Moat
1 Ponder
1 Spell Pierce
4 Standstill
1 Supreme Verdict
3 Swords to Plowshares
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise

Lands:
4 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
2 Mishra’s Factory
1 Plains
3 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
3 Tundra
4 Wasteland

Sideboard:
1 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Energy Flux
1 Flusterstorm
1 Fragmentize
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Moat
2 Null Rod
1 Pithing Needle
1 Ravenous Trap
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Swords to Plowshares[/d]

Legacy Top 8 Decklists

Rounding out our epic weekend of eternal magic, we have Legacy! It may not quite be on par with Vintage in terms of raw power, but Legacy has some absurd things of its own going on. Cards get banned for a reason and just because those cards become legal in Vintage, doesn’t mean there’s nothing left for Legacy. In fact it means the format is the most diverse one in the whole of Magic with easily 50+ different archetypes that could do well! People may argue that Miracles is the best deck, and there are certainly results to back up that claim, but every deck has a shot at winning if it’s built correctly and that’s what makes Legacy such an incredibly fun format to play. Here’s what came top of our event:

WINNER – Stuart Pullin, Miracles

[d]Creatures:
3 Monastery Mentor
3 Snapcaster Mage

Planeswalkers:
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Spells:
4 Brainstorm
4 Counterbalance
2 Counterspell
1 Engineered Explosives
4 Force of Will
4 Ponder
4 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Terminus

Lands:
2 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
4 Island
2 Plains
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island

Sideboard:
2 Blood Moon
1 Containment Priest
2 Disenchant
2 Flusterstorm
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Vendilion Clique[/d]

Finalist – Stuart Taylor, BUG

[d]Creatures:
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Tarmogoyf
1 Tombstalker

Planeswalkers:
2 Liliana of the Veil

Spells:
4 Abrupt Decay
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
1 Dismember
4 Force of Will
4 Ponder

Lands:
2 Bayou
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
1 Tropical Island
4 Underground Sea
1 Verdant Catacombs
4 Wasteland

Sideboard:
1 Fatal Push
2 Flusterstorm
1 Golgari Charm
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Pithing Needle
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Thoughtseize
2 Toxic Deluge
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Winter Orb[/d]

Top 4 – Steve Walsh, Rakdos Reanimator

[d]Creatures:
4 Chancellor of the Annex
4 Griselbrand
1 Sire of Insanity
1 Tidespout Tyrant

Spells:
4 Animate Dead
2 Chrome Mox
4 Dark Ritual
4 Entomb
4 Exhume
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lotus Petal
4 Reanimate
4 Thoughtseize
4 Unmask

Lands:
2 Badlands
1 Bayou
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Swamp
3 Verdant Catacombs

Sideboard:
3 Abrupt Decay
4 Collective Brutality
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Grave Titan
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Inkwell Leviathan
4 Reverent Silence[/d]

Top 4 – Joe Alexander, Metalworker MUD

[d]Creatures:
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Cogwork Assembler
3 Kuldotha Forgemaster
4 Lodestone Golem
4 Metalworker
1 Platinum Angel
1 Steel Hellkite
3 Thought-Knot Seer
2 Wurmcoil Engine

Planeswalkers:
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon

Spells:
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Grim Monolith
1 Lightning Greaves
1 Staff of Domination
4 Trinisphere

Lands:
4 Ancient Tomb
4 City of Traitors
4 Cloudpost
4 Glimmerpost
1 Inventors’ Fair
4 Vesuva
3 Wasteland

Sideboard:
1 Duplicant
1 Endbringer
1 Karn Liberated
3 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Platinum Emperion
2 Ratchet Bomb
1 Spine of Ish Sah
1 Staff of Nin
1 Sundering Titan
3 Tormod’s Crypt[/d]

Top 8 – Sam Stinton, Elves

[d]Creatures:
1 Birchlore Rangers
2 Craterhoof Behemoth
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Elvish Mystic
4 Elvish Visionary
4 Heritage Druid
4 Nettle Sentinel
4 Quirion Ranger
1 Reclamation Sage
4 Wirewood Symbiote

Spells:
4 Glimpse of Nature
4 Green Sun’s Zenith
3 Natural Order

Lands:
2 Bayou
1 Cavern of Souls
2 Dryad Arbor
2 Forest
4 Gaea’s Cradle
3 Misty Rainforest
4 Windswept Heath
2 Wooded Foothills

Sideboard:
3 Abrupt Decay
4 Cabal Therapy
1 Null Rod
1 Progenitus
1 Sylvan Library
3 Thoughtsieze
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Wren’s Run Packmaster[/d]

Top 8 – Mike Binks, Pox

[d]Creatures:
4 Bloodghast

Planeswalkers:
4 Liliana of the Veil

Spells:
1 Crucible of Worlds
4 Dark Ritual
4 Innocent Blood
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Nether Void
4 Sinkhole
4 Smallpox
3 Thoughtseize

Lands:
4 Mishra’s Factory
13 Swamp
4 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Wasteland
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale

Sideboard:
1 Batterskull
2 Damnation
2 Duress
1 Karakas
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Night of Souls’ Betrayal
2 Ob Nixilis Reignited
1 The Abyss
1 Thoughtseize[/d]

Top 8 – Chris Hartnell, Miracles

[d]Creatures:
2 Monastery Mentor
3 Snapcaster Mage

Planeswalkers:
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Spells:
4 Brainstorm
1 Council’s Judgment
4 Counterbalance
1 Counterspell
1 Entreat the Angels
4 Force of Will
4 Ponder
4 Sensei’s Divining Top
1 Supreme Verdict
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Terminus

Lands:
2 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
3 Island
1 Karakas
2 Plains
1 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
3 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island

Sideboard:
2 Blood Moon
1 Containment Priest
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Flusterstorm
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Moat
2 Pyroblast
1 Rest in Peace
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Wear // Tear[/d]

Top 8 – Slaine Harris, Miracles

[d]Creatures:
3 Monastery Mentor
3 Snapcaster Mage

Planeswalkers:
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Spells:
4 Brainstorm
1 Council’s Judgment
4 Counterbalance
2 Counterspell
1 Entreat the Angels
4 Force of Will
3 Ponder
2 Predict
4 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Terminus

Lands:
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
4 Island
2 Plains
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island

Sideboard:
2 Blood Moon
2 Containment Priest
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Flusterstorm
1 From the Ashes
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
2 Pyroblast
1 Rest in Peace
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Wear // Tear[/d]

Do you play Legacy? If so then please consider joining us on April 17th for our Legacy Challenge GPT Vegas at Manaleak.com Birmingham!

 

Spring Vintage & Legacy Challenge Top 8 Decklists, by Andrew Quinn

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways