Top 8 Decklists for the Manaleak.com Birmingham New Years’ Standard Super Challenge, by Andrew Quinn

1006
Top 8 Decklists for the Manaleak.c Birmingham New Years Standard Super Challenge

Top 8 Decklists for the Manaleak.com Birmingham New Years’ Standard Super Challenge

Happy New Year Everyone!

Standard is clearly still alive and well with a great number of players turning out to our New Years’ Standard Challenge, our very first event of 2017– and what an event it was! The top tables all day were dominated by such big names as Team Axion member Craig McGregor and World Cup Top 4 Competitor David Inglis. With Aether Revolt just around the corner (Aether Revolt spoilers here), it seems to still be Kaladesh that shines bright, with energy and vehicles contributing heavily to the best decks in the format.

Also worth a mention is first-time competitor Chris Lane’s deck. Chris made the top 8 with a Planeswalkers deck featuring [c]Deploy the Gatewatch[c]. With the new Ajani in Aether Revolt looking to liven up this kind of deck in the near future, it’s great to see an early version start to take shape.

Next up, we have our first SCG IQ event: SCG ModernIQ Win £400 Flights to America Manaleak.com Birmingham! If you haven’t already registered, please do so now as the player cap is 100 and we only about 20 spaces remaining. As always, you can preregister for all our events on our MTG preregistration page.

And without further ado, lets go straight to the top 8 Standard Super Challenge decklists!

Top 4 – David Inglis, R/G Pummeler

[d]Creatures:
4 Bristling Hydra
4 Electrostatic Pummeler
4 Longtusk Cub
4 Servant of the Conduit
1 Verdurous Gearhulk
4 Voltaic Brawler

Spells:
4 Attune with Aether
4 Blossoming Defense
1 Built to Smash
1 Key to the City
4 Larger than Life
3 Rush of Adrenaline
2 Uncaged Fury

Lands:
4 Aether Hub
1 Botanical Sanctum
2 Cinder Glade
6 Forest
4 Game Trail
2 Mountain
1 Spirebluff Canal

Sideboard:
2 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Galvanic Bombardment
1 Harnessed Lightning
1 Island
1 Natural State
1 Nissa, Voice of Zendikar
2 Negate
1 Verdurous Gearhulk[/d]

Top 4 – Craig McGregor, U/W Flash

[d]Creatures:
4 Archangel Avacyn
3 Reflector Mage
4 Selfless Spirit
4 Spell Queller
1 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
4 Thraben Inspector

Planeswalkers:
4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Spells:
1 Always Watching
1 Declaration in Stone
2 Revolutionary Rebuff
4 Smuggler’s Copter
3 Stasis Snare

Lands:
6 Island
10 Plains
4 Port Town
4 Prairie Stream
1 Westvale Abbey

Sideboard:
1 Always Watching
1 Bruna, the Fading Light
2 Declaration in Stone
1 Fragmentize
2 Gisela, the Broken Blade
1 Jace, Unraveler of Secrets
1 Linvala, the Preserver
2 Negate
3 Spell Shrivel
1 Sphinx of Magosi[/d]

Top 4 – Freddie Barber, B/R Aggro

[d]Creatures:
4 Bomat Courier
4 Inventor’s Apprentice
4 Pia Nalaar
1 Reckless Bushwhacker
4 Scrapheap Scrounger

Spells:
4 Fiery Temper
3 Fleetwheel Cruiser
4 Incendiary Flow
1 Key to the City
4 Smuggler’s Copter
4 Unlicensed Disintegration

Lands:
4 Aether Hub
4 Foreboding Ruins
10 Mountain
4 Swamp
1 Westvale Abbey

Sideboard:
2 Asylum Visitor
2 Collective Brutality
2 Eldrazi Obligator
4 Galvanic Bombardment
2 Lightning Axe
1 Reckless Bushwhacker
2 Transgress the Mind[/d]

Top 4 – Aaron Normanton, B/G Delirium

[d]Creatures:
1 Distended Mindbender
1 Emrakul, the Promised End
3 Grim Flayer
3 Ishkanah, Grafwidow
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
2 Mindwrack Demon
1 Noxious Gearhulk
2 Pilgrim’s Eye
1 Sylvan Advocate
2 Tireless Tracker

Planeswalkers:
3 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Ob Nixilis Reignited

Spells:
3 Grapple with the Past
4 Grasp of Darkness
2 Ruinous Path
4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
3 Vessel of Nascency

Lands:
4 Blooming Marsh
1 Evolving Wilds
6 Forest
4 Hissing Quagmire
8 Swamp

Sideboard:
1 Appetite for the Unnatural
1 Dead Weight
2 Flaying Tendrils
1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury
2 Lost Legacy
2 Natural State
1 Nissa, Vital Force
1 Ruinous Path
1 To the Slaughter
3 Transgress the Mind[/d]

Top 8 – James Lawton, B/G Aggro

[d]Creatures:
4 Catacomb sifter
2 Gnarlwood Dryad
4 Grim Flayer
3 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
4 Servant of the Conduit
4 Verdurous Gearhulk

Planeswalkers:
1 Liliana, the Last Hope

Spells:
3 Blossoming Defense
2 Dead Weight
3 Grasp of Darkness
4 Smuggler’s Copter
2 Traverse the Ulvenwald

Lands:
4 Blooming Marsh
1 Evolving Wilds
8 Forest
4 Hissing Quagmire
7 Swamp

Sideboard:
2 Appetite for the Unnatural
1 Dead Weight
1 Flaying Tendrils
2 Fleetwheel Cruiser
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Natural State
1 Noxious Gearhulk
2 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
4 Transgress the Mind[/d]

Top 8 – Nick Lote, No-Green Bant

[d]Creatures:
4 Archangel Avacyn
4 Reflector Mage
4 Selfless Spirit
4 Spell Queller
1 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
4 Thraben Inspector

Planeswalkers:
4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Spells:
2 Revolutionary Rebuff
4 Smuggler’s Copter
4 Stasis Snare

Lands:
6 Island
10 Plains
4 Port Town
4 Prairie Stream
1 Westvale Abbey

Sideboard:
1 Always Watching
2 Declaration in Stone
2 Fragmentize
2 Gisela, the Broken Blade
1 Jace, Unraveler of Secrets
1 Linvala, Preserver of Hope
1 Negate
1 Scatter to the Winds
1 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
1 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
2 Void Shatter[/d]

Top 8 – Cedric Yin, Jeskai Control

[d]Creatures:
4 Thing in the Ice
3 Torrential Gearhulk

Planeswalkers:
1 Jace, Unraveler of Secrets
2 Nahiri, the Harbinger

Spells:
2 Anticipate
2 Blessed Alliance
1 Fumigate
3 Glimmer of Genius
4 Harnessed Lightning
2 Immolating Glare
1 Negate
2 Revolutionary Rebuff
3 Radiant Flames
4 Void Shatter

Lands:
4 Aether Hub
3 Inspiring Vantage
5 Island
6 Plains
4 Port Town
1 Spirebluff Canal
3 Wandering Fumarole

Sideboard:
2 Brutal Expulsion
1 Descend upon the Sinful
3 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Linvala, the Preserver
2 Negate
4 Spell Queller
2 Summary Dismissal[/d]

Top 8 – Chris Lang, Bant Deploy Superfriends

[d]Creatures:
1 Archangel Avacyn
4 Reflector Mage
2 Spell Queller
2 Thraben Inspector

Planeswalkers:
1 Chandra, Flamecaller
3 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
2 Jace, Unraveler of Secrets
1 Nahiri, the Harbinger
1 Ob Nixilis Reignited
2 Sorin, Grim Nemesis
1 Tamiyo, Field Researcher

Spells:
2 Deploy the Gatewatch
1 Glimmer of Genius
2 Immolating Glare
1 Negate
4 Oath of Nissa
2 Stasis Snare
2 Void Shatter

Lands:
2 Botanical Sanctum
2 Canopy Vista
3 Evolving Wilds
1 Forest
3 Fortified Village
4 Island
2 Lumbering Falls
5 Plains
4 Prairie Stream

Sideboard:
2 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Emrakul, the Promised End
2 Fragmentize
3 Fumigate
1 Linvala, the Preserver
1 Negate
1 Quarantine Field
1 Spell Queller
1 Sphinx of the Final Word
1 Springsage Ritual
1 Stasis Snare[/d]

Top 8 Decklists for the Manaleak.com Birmingham New Years' Standard Super Challenge, by Andrew Quinn

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways