2016 World Magic Cup Top 8 Team Decklists: 24 Modern Decks, 13 Different Decks!

1332
2016 World Magic Cup Top 8 Team Decklists 24 Modern Decks, 13 Different Decks!

2016 World Magic Cup Top 8 Team Decklists: 24 Modern Decks, 13 Different Decks!

Bant Eldrazi 4
Dredge 3
Blue-Red Kiln Fiend 3
Infect 3
Lantern Control 2
Affinity 2
Jund 1
Goryo’s Vengeance 1
Naya Burn 1
Abzan 1
Ad Nauseam 1
TitanBreach 1
Merfolk 1

All decklists are in alphabetical order, with each deck assigned to its respective seat for this tournament.

AUSTRALIA, SEAT A – DREDGE

[d]4 Insolent Neonate
4 Bloodghast
4 Narcomoeba
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
1 Scourge Devil
4 Faithless Looting
3 Life from the Loam
4 Cathartic Reunion
3 Conflagrate
1 Darkblast
2 Mountain
2 Dakmor Salvage
4 Gemstone Mine
4 Mana Confluence
1 Stomping Ground
3 Blackcleave Cliffs
4 Copperline Gorge[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Darkblast
2 Bojuka Bog
2 Lightning Axe
4 Nature’s Claim
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Collective Brutality
1 Gnaw to the Bone
2 Vengeful Pharaoh[/d]

AUSTRALIA, SEAT B – BANT ELDRAZI

[d]4 Noble Hierarch
1 Birds of Paradise
2 Spellskite
4 Eldrazi Displacer
3 Eldrazi Skyspawner
2 Matter Reshaper
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
4 Drowner of Hope
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Path to Exile
1 Dismember
1 Plains
1 Forest
1 Temple Garden
1 Breeding Pool
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Windswept Heath
4 Eldrazi Temple
1 Ghost Quarter
3 Brushland
3 Yavimaya Coast[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Dismember
3 Engineered Explosives
2 Stubborn Denial
1 Negate
1 Blessed Alliance
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Stony Silence
3 Rest in Peace[/d]

AUSTRALIA, SEAT C – BLUE-RED KILN FIEND

[d]2 Bedlam Reveler
4 Kiln Fiend
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Thing in the Ice
2 Sleight of Hand
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Serum Visions
1 Vapor Snag
2 Apostle’s Blessing
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Manamorphose
4 Mutagenic Growth
4 Temur Battle Rage
1 Mountain
2 Island
3 Polluted Delta
3 Steam Vents
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Spirebluff Canal[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Bedlam Reveler
1 Shattering Spree
1 Spell Pierce
1 Dispel
1 Forked Bolt
2 Blood Moon
2 Hurkyl’s Recall
2 Ravenous Trap
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Young Pyromancer[/d]

BELARUS, SEAT A – JUND

[d]4 Liliana of the Veil
3 Scavenging Ooze
2 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Dark Confidant
2 Thoughtseize
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Collective Brutality
3 Terminate
1 Kolaghan’s Command
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Slaughter Pact
1 Forest
2 Swamp
3 Raging Ravine
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Twilight Mire
3 Bloodstained Mire
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Stomping Ground
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Blood Crypt[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Collective Brutality
2 Kitchen Finks
1 Grim Lavamancer
3 Ancient Grudge
1 Thragtusk
1 Painful Truths
2 Kozilek’s Return
4 Leyline of the Void[/d]

BELARUS, SEAT B – BANT ELDRAZI

[d]3 Drowner of Hope
4 Eldrazi Displacer
3 Eldrazi Skyspawner
2 Matter Reshaper
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Reality Smasher
1 Spellskite
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Ancient Stirrings
1 Dismember
4 Path to Exile
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Breeding Pool
3 Brushland
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Eldrazi Temple
2 Forest
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Plains
1 Temple Garden
4 Windswept Heath
3 Yavimaya Coast[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Spellskite
2 Blessed Alliance
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
2 Rest in Peace
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
3 Stony Silence
3 Stubborn Denial
1 Worship
1 Naturalize[/d]

BELARUS, SEAT C – AFFINITY

[d]3 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Steel Overseer
4 Vault Skirge
2 Etched Champion
2 Master of Etherium
4 Galvanic Blast
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Cranial Plating
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Inkmoth Nexus
3 Glimmervoid
1 Island
1 Mountain[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Etched Champion
1 Hangarback Walker
2 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
2 Natural State
2 Whipflare
1 Blood Moon
2 Spell Pierce
1 Ghirapur Æther Grid
1 Chalice of the Void[/d]

BELGIUM, SEAT A – GORYO’S VENGEANCE

[d]2 Borborygmos Enraged
4 Griselbrand
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Worldspine Wurm
1 Tormenting Voice
1 Anger of the Gods
4 Faithless Looting
4 Night’s Whisper
3 Desperate Ritual
2 Manamorphose
4 Goryo’s Vengeance
4 Nourishing Shoal
4 Through the Breach
2 Blackcleave Cliffs
2 Blood Crypt
2 Mountain
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Temple of Malice
5 Swamp[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Anger of the Gods
1 Pyroclasm
2 Pact of Negation
2 Shatterstorm
3 Sudden Shock
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Engineered Explosives[/d]

BELGIUM, SEAT B – NAYA BURN

[d]4 Wild Nacatl
4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
1 Grim Lavamancer
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Lava Spike
3 Rift Bolt
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Searing Blaze
4 Boros Charm
4 Atarka’s Command
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Arid Mesa
2 Mountain
2 Stomping Ground
2 Copperline Gorge
3 Sacred Foundry[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Grim Lavamancer
2 Rest in Peace
3 Skullcrack
4 Destructive Revelry
3 Path to Exile
1 Lightning Helix
1 Deflecting Palm[/d]

BELGIUM, SEAT C – INFECT

[d]4 Noble Hierarch
4 Glistener Elf
4 Blighted Agent
1 Viridian Corrupter
2 Distortion Strike
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Mutagenic Growth
4 Blossoming Defense
4 Might of Old Krosa
4 Vines of Vastwood
3 Become Immense
1 Dismember
1 Twisted Image
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Windswept Heath
4 Inkmoth Nexus
2 Breeding Pool
2 Forest
2 Pendelhaven
1 Botanical Sanctum[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Dismember
1 Twisted Image
3 Kitchen Finks
2 Nature’s Claim
1 Spellskite
1 Unravel the Æther
2 Dispel
2 Spell Pierce
1 Grafdigger’s Cage[/d]

FINLAND, SEAT A – LANTERN CONTROL

[d]1 Spellskite
2 Glint-Nest Crane
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Thoughtseize
2 Collective Brutality
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Mox Opal
4 Codex Shredder
4 Lantern of Insight
4 Ensnaring Bridge
3 Pithing Needle
3 Ghoulcaller’s Bell
1 Pyxis of Pandemonium
4 Blooming Marsh
4 Glimmervoid
2 Darkslick Shores
1 Botanical Sanctum
2 Inventors’ Fair
2 Academy Ruins
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Forest
1 Swamp[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Ghost Quarter
1 Spellskite
1 Thoughtseize
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Golgari Charm
2 Welding Jar
1 Seal of Primordium
1 Witchbane Orb
1 Crucible of Worlds[/d]

FINLAND, SEAT B – DREDGE

[d]4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Insolent Neonate
4 Prized Amalgam
3 Bloodghast
4 Narcomoeba
4 Life from the Loam
4 Faithless Looting
4 Cathartic Reunion
3 Conflagrate
1 Darkblast
1 Lightning Axe
4 Wooded Foothills
3 Arid Mesa
2 Stomping Ground
1 Blood Crypt
2 Mountain
1 Forest
4 Copperline Gorge
1 Blackcleave Cliffs
1 Dakmor Salvage
1 Bojuka Bog[/d]

Sideboard

[d]3 Lightning Axe
4 Nature’s Claim
3 Ancient Grudge
3 Leyline of the Void
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Engineered Explosives[/d]

FINLAND, SEAT C – BLUE-RED KILN FIEND

[d]4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Kiln Fiend
4 Thing in the Ice
1 Bedlam Reveler
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Serum Visions
2 Sleight of Hand
4 Mutagenic Growth
4 Temur Battle Rage
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Manamorphose
2 Apostle’s Blessing
2 Vapor Snag
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
4 Spirebluff Canal
3 Island
1 Mountain
2 Steam Vents[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Bedlam Reveler
1 Vapor Snag
2 Dispel
1 Spell Pierce
1 Twisted Image
2 Shattering Spree
2 Blood Moon
3 Ravenous Trap
2 Young Pyromancer[/d]

GREECE, SEAT A – DREDGE

[d]4 Narcomoeba
4 Bloodghast
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Insolent Neonate
1 Scourge Devil
3 Life from the Loam
4 Faithless Looting
4 Cathartic Reunion
2 Conflagrate
2 Burning Inquiry
2 Blood Crypt
2 Stomping Ground
1 Steam Vents
2 Mountain
4 Arid Mesa
3 Bloodstained Mire
4 Copperline Gorge
2 Dakmor Salvage[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Darkblast
2 Lightning Axe
2 Duress
2 Natural State
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Gnaw to the Bone
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Vengeful Pharaoh
2 Destructive Revelry[/d]

GREECE, SEAT B – ABZAN

[d]3 Liliana of the Veil
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Scavenging Ooze
3 Siege Rhino
4 Dark Confidant
3 Thoughtseize
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Lingering Souls
1 Maelstrom Pulse
3 Abrupt Decay
4 Path to Exile
1 Godless Shrine
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Temple Garden
1 Forest
1 Plains
2 Swamp
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Marsh Flats
2 Blooming Marsh
1 Gavony Township
2 Twilight Mire
3 Shambling Vent[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Zealous Persecution
1 Damnation
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Lost Legacy
2 Stony Silence
1 Seal of Primordium
2 Collective Brutality
1 Ravenous Trap[/d]

GREECE, SEAT C – INFECT

[d]1 Dryad Arbor
4 Glistener Elf
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Blighted Agent
4 Gitaxian Probe
2 Distortion Strike
4 Mutagenic Growth
4 Become Immense
4 Might of Old Krosa
4 Vines of Vastwood
1 Dismember
1 Apostle’s Blessing
2 Twisted Image
2 Blossoming Defense
2 Pendelhaven
4 Inkmoth Nexus
3 Wooded Foothills
2 Windswept Heath
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Breeding Pool
2 Forest[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Dismember
4 Spell Pierce
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Spellskite
3 Nature’s Claim
1 Wild Defiance
1 Viridian Corrupter[/d]

ITALY, SEAT A – INFECT

[d]4 Blighted Agent
4 Glistener Elf
4 Noble Hierarch
1 Dryad Arbor
4 Gitaxian Probe
1 Distortion Strike
4 Become Immense
4 Might of Old Krosa
1 Dismember
1 Twisted Image
4 Mutagenic Growth
2 Apostle’s Blessing
4 Vines of Vastwood
2 Blossoming Defense
1 Spell Pierce
1 Verdant Catacombs
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
2 Forest
4 Inkmoth Nexus
2 Pendelhaven
2 Breeding Pool[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Dismember
2 Twisted Image
2 Spell Pierce
1 Distortion Strike
3 Natural State
1 Viridian Corrupter
3 Ravenous Trap
1 Dispel[/d]

ITALY, SEAT B – LANTERN CONTROL

[d]1 Spellskite
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Thoughtseize
2 Collective Brutality
1 Pyroclasm
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Pyrite Spellbomb
1 Crucible of Worlds
3 Pithing Needle
4 Ensnaring Bridge
4 Lantern of Insight
4 Codex Shredder
4 Ghoulcaller’s Bell
4 Mox Opal
2 Inventors’ Fair
1 Academy Ruins
1 Ghost Quarter
4 Glimmervoid
4 Blooming Marsh
3 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Blackcleave Cliffs
1 Swamp[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Surgical Extraction
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Spellskite
1 Ghost Quarter
2 Welding Jar
2 Tormod’s Crypt
2 Nature’s Claim
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Night of Souls’ Betrayal[/d]

ITALY, SEAT C – AD NAUSEAM

[d]1 Laboratory Maniac
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Sleight of Hand
4 Serum Visions
3 Pact of Negation
3 Spoils of the Vault
1 Lightning Storm
4 Ad Nauseam
4 Angel’s Grace
4 Lotus Bloom
4 Pentad Prism
4 Phyrexian Unlife
4 Gemstone Mine
1 Island
1 Dreadship Reef
4 Temple of Deceit
4 Seachrome Coast
4 Darkslick Shores
2 Temple of Enlightenment[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Dreadship Reef
4 Leyline of Sanctity
3 Darkness
1 Wear // Tear
1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
1 Slaughter Pact
2 Duress
2 Hurkyl’s Recall[/d]

PANAMA, SEAT A – BLUE-RED KILN FIEND

[d]4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Thing in the Ice
4 Kiln Fiend
1 Bedlam Reveler
1 Faithless Looting
2 Sleight of Hand
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Serum Visions
1 Vapor Snag
2 Apostle’s Blessing
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Mutagenic Growth
4 Manamorphose
4 Temur Battle Rage
3 Island
1 Mountain
3 Misty Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Spirebluff Canal
2 Steam Vents[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Bedlam Reveler
1 Vapor Snag
1 Hurkyl’s Recall
2 Young Pyromancer
2 Dispel
2 Shattering Spree
2 Blood Moon
4 Ravenous Trap[/d]

PANAMA, SEAT B – BANT ELDRAZI

[d]4 Noble Hierarch
1 Birds of Paradise
2 Spellskite
4 Eldrazi Displacer
3 Eldrazi Skyspawner
2 Matter Reshaper
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
4 Drowner of Hope
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Path to Exile
1 Dismember
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Windswept Heath
3 Brushland
4 Yavimaya Coast
1 Breeding Pool
1 Temple Garden
1 Forest
1 Plains[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Dismember
4 Grafdigger’s Cage
3 Stony Silence
3 Engineered Explosives
3 Stubborn Denial
1 Fracturing Gust[/d]

PANAMA, SEAT C – AFFINITY

[d]2 Etched Champion
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
4 Vault Skirge
3 Memnite
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Steel Overseer
2 Master of Etherium
4 Galvanic Blast
4 Cranial Plating
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Inkmoth Nexus
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
1 Mountain
4 Glimmervoid[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Etched Champion
2 Ghirapur Æther Grid
1 Wear // Tear
1 Whipflare
2 Spell Pierce
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Thoughtseize
1 Rest in Peace
1 Tormod’s Crypt[/d]

UKRAINE, SEAT A – TITANBREACH

[d]4 Primeval Titan
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
4 Simian Spirit Guide
3 Anger of the Gods
4 Farseek
1 Scapeshift
4 Search for Tomorrow
3 Summoner’s Pact
4 Through the Breach
4 Chalice of the Void
2 Cinder Glade
2 Forest
6 Mountain
4 Stomping Ground
4 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
3 Misty Rainforest
4 Wooded Foothills[/d]

Sideboard

[d]1 Anger of the Gods
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Ancient Grudge
3 Sudden Shock
2 Crumble to Dust
2 Reclamation Sage
3 Obstinate Baloth[/d]

UKRAINE, SEAT B – BANT ELDRAZI

[d]1 Birds of Paradise
4 Drowner of Hope
4 Eldrazi Displacer
3 Eldrazi Skyspawner
2 Matter Reshaper
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Reality Smasher
2 Spellskite
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Path to Exile
1 Blessed Alliance
1 Breeding Pool
3 Brushland
3 Cavern of Souls
4 Eldrazi Temple
1 Forest
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Plains
1 Temple Garden
3 Windswept Heath
4 Yavimaya Coast[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Blessed Alliance
2 Engineered Explosives
3 Rest in Peace
2 Stony Silence
1 Stubborn Denial
1 Dismember
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Ceremonious Rejection
2 Disdainful Stroke[/d]

UKRAINE, SEAT C – MERFOLK

[d]4 Cursecatcher
4 Harbinger of the Tides
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
2 Phantasmal Image
4 Silvergill Adept
4 Merrow Reejerey
4 Master of Waves
3 Vapor Snag
4 Æther Vial
4 Spreading Seas
15 Island
4 Mutavault[/d]

Sideboard

[d]2 Gut Shot
3 Relic of Progenitus
4 Hurkyl’s Recall
3 Dispel
3 Remand[/d]

 

2016 World Magic Cup Top 8 Team Decklists: 24 Modern Decks, 13 Different Decks!
All decklists are in alphabetical order, with each deck assigned to its respective seat for this tournament.

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways