Manaleak.com Birmingham Modern MTG Tournament Top 8 Decklists (31/07/16)

784
Birmingham Modern MTG Tournament Top 8 Decklists

Birmingham Modern Magic: The Gathering Tournament Top 8 Decklists (31/07/16)

Congratulations to Harry Garbett and Shaun Butler who stormed the field and won a booster box of Eldritch Moon each at today’s Manaleak.com Birmingham Modern Magic Tournament!

Manaleak.com
Unit 109
130 Pershore Street
The Jubilee Centre
Birmingham
B5 6ND
England

Tel. 0121 666 7164
Email. Info@Manaleak.com
Web. http://www.Manaleak.com

You can find more information on our upcoming events and directions here: http://www.manaleak.com/store/our_store.php

Join: Manaleak.com Birmingham (UK) Magic: The Gathering Players Group

Please Facebook us ASAP at: http://www.facebook.com/ManaleakCom

Birmingham Modern Win 2 Eldritch Moon Booster Boxes Tournament Top 8 Decklists

FINALS – Shaun Butler, Jeskai Geist

Creatures (14):
1 Grim Lavamancer
4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Vendilion Clique
4 Geist of Saint Traft
3 Restoration Angel

Spells (22):
1 Forked Bolt
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Path to Exile
3 Serum Visions
2 Spell Snare
2 Mana Leak
2 Remand
4 Lightning Helix

Lands (24):
2 Ghost Quarter
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Sacred Foundry
2 Steam Vents
1 Sulfur Falls
4 Celestial Colonnade
1 Plains
2 Island
1 Mountain
1 Eiganjo Castle
2 Arid Mesa
3 Flooded Strand
3 Scalding Tarn

Sideboard (15):
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Dispel
1 Negate
1 Celestial Purge
1 Rest in Peace
2 Stony Silence
2 Kor Firewalker
1 Wear // Tear
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Wrath of God
1 Keranos, God of Storms

FINALS – Harry Garbett, Abzan

Creatures (13):
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Noble Hierarch
3 Siege Rhino
2 Scavenging Ooze
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang

Planeswalkers (4):
4 Liliana of the Veil

Spells (19):
1 Maelstrom Pulse
3 Thoughtseize
4 Path to Exile
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Lingering Souls
3 Abrupt Decay

Lands (24):
1 Twilight Mire
1 Plains
1 Gavony Township
1 Godless Shrine
1 Temple Garden
2 Swamp
2 Stirring Wildwood
2 Shambling Vent
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Forest
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Widnswept Heath
4 Marsh Flats

Sideboard (15):
1 Damnation
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
1 Painful Truths
1 Creeping Corrosion
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Thoughtseize
1 Thragtusk
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Stony Silence
2 Kitchen Finks
2 Fulminator Mage

Top 4 – James Lawton, Affinity

Creatures (28):
4 Ornithopter
3 Memnite
4 Vault Skirge
4 Signal Pest
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Steel Overseer
3 Etched Champion
2 Master of Etherium

Spells (15):
3 Galvanic Blast
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Cranial Plating

Lands (17):
4 Inkmoth Nexus
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Glimmervoid
4 Darksteel Citadel
1 Mountain

Sideboard (15):
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Dismember
1 Etched Champion
1 Ghirapur AEther Grid
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
1 Spellskite
1 Stubborn Denial
2 Thoughtseize
2 Whipflare

Top 4 – Gareth Thomas, BURN

Creatures (14):
2 Grim Lavamancer
4 Goblin Guide
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Monastery Swiftspear

Spells (26):
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Rift Bolt
1 Skullcrack
3 Searing Blaze
2 Lightning Helix
4 Atarka’s Command
4 Boros Charm

Lands (20):
1 Copperline Gorge
2 Mountain
2 Stomping Ground
4 Sacred Foundry
3 Wooded Foothills
4 Arid Mesa
4 Scalding Tarn

Sideboard (15):
3 Destructive Revelry
1 Volcanic Fallout
3 Kor Firewalker
2 Deflecting Palm
3 Path to Exile
1 Searing Blaze
1 Searing Blood
1 Skullcrack

Top 8 – Connor Mahew, Affinity

Creatures (28):
4 Ornithopter
3 Memnite
4 Signal Pest
4 Vault Skirge
1 Hangarback Walker
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Steel Overseer
3 Master of Etherium
1 Etched Champion

Spells (15):
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Cranial Plating
1 Galvanic Blast
2 Thoughtcast

Lands (17):
4 Inkmoth Nexus
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Glimmervoid
1 Island

Sideboard (15):
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Ghirapur AEther Grid
2 Etched Champion
2 Whipflare
1 Blood Moon
3 Stubborn Denial
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Spellskite
1 Dismember

Top 8 – Alex Hillier, Esper D&T

Creatures (32):
4 Mausoleum Wanderer
3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
3 Selfless Spirit
4 Tidehollow Sculler
2 Meddling Mage
4 Spell Queller
3 Wasteland Strangler
3 Flickerwisp
3 Eldrazi Displacer
2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
1 Brimaz, King of Oreskos

Spells (6):
4 AEther Vial
2 Path to Exile

Lands (22):
4 Flooded Strand
3 Polluted Delta
4 Adarkar Wastes
3 Caves of Koilos
2 Hallowed Fountain
1 Watery Grave
1 Godless Shrine
1 Swamp
1 Island
1 Plains
1 Creeping Tar Pit

Sideboard (15):
2 Meddling Mage
1 Pithing Needle
1 Burrenton Forge Tender
2 Stony Silence
2 Timely Reinforcements
2 Path to Exile
2 Rest in Peace
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Stonehorn Dignitary

Top 8 – Tom Burgess, Blue Tron

Creatures (8):
2 Treasure Mage
1 Snapcaster Mage
2 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Platinum Angel
1 Sundering Titan
1 Thought-Knot Seer

Planeswalkers (1):
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon

Spells (27):
4 Condescend
4 Remand
4 Repeal
4 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Cyclonic Rift
2 Chalice of the Void
2 Talisman of Dominance
4 Expedition Map
1 Oblivion Stone
1 Mindslaver

Lands (24):
4 Urza’s Tower
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Urza’s Mine
1 Oboro, Palace in the Clouds
1 Minamo, School at Water’s Edge
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Academy Ruins
8 Island

Sideboard (15):
2 Chalice of the Void
1 Negate
1 Spellskite
2 Spreading Seas
1 Silent Arbiter
2 Dismember
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Hurkyl’s Recall
2 AEtherize

Top 8 – Andy Cooper, Grixis Delver

Creatures (12):
4 Delver of Secrets
3 Young Pyromancer
2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Bedlam Reveler

Spells (29):
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Serum Visions
2 Thought Scour
3 Gitaxian Probe
2 Kolaghan’s Command
3 Terminate
3 Remand
3 Mana Leak
2 Spell Snare
1 Murderous Cut
1 Think Twice
1 Electrolyze

Lands (19):
1 Blood Crypt
1 Watery Grave
1 Drowned Catacomb
1 Mountain
1 Island
1 Swamp
1 Ghost Quarter
3 Steam Vents
3 Bloodstained Mire
3 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn

Sideboard (15):
2 Kolaghan’s Command
2 Dispel
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Crumble to Dust
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Forked Bolt
1 Hurkyl’s Recall
1 Batterskull

Birmingham Modern MTG Tournament Top 8 Decklists Players

Manaleak.com Birmingham Modern MTG Tournament Top 8 Decklists (31/07/16)
Congratulations to Harry Garbett and Shaun Butler who stormed the field and won a booster box of Eldritch Moon each at today's Manaleak.com Birmingham Modern Magic Tournament!

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways