Northern Legacy League at IQ Games Top 8 Decklists (30th January 2016) by Alex Gershaw

3005
Northern Legacy League at IQ Games Top 8 Decklists

Northern League at IQ Games Top 8 Decklists (30th January 2016)

Hey again everybody, it’s Alex Gershaw here, bringing you another instalment of Northern League decklists from the Legacy event at IQ Games Huddersfield yesterday, 30th January 2016.

 

The Event

30 January at 10:00

IQ Games Centre
23 Byram Street, HD1 1DR Huddersfield

Run by the players for the players.

£25 entry – top heavy prizes 7th City Collectables will be there providing us with a trader for all your Legacy needs

The winner Henry Kay received free entry to a Northern League Open of his choice and the top 8 split the £1,100 pot to walk away with £137.50 each.

Doors open 10:00 Registration closes 10:45 1st round 11:00

Northern Legacy Players Facebook group

Northern League Facebook page

44 Players took part.

My Thoughts

  • I’ve hosted a couple of events recently but never have I had a top8 without Miracles, both of my other events had 2 Miracles decks, this one has two Nic-Fit (Veteran Explorer ramp) decks, one which took down the event.
  • Top 8 Brainstorm – 8 copies, Veteran Explorer – 8 copies, sometimes a field can be so fertile for the super fair decks to have a good time Nic-fit tends to exploit the fair decks, while having rough match ups to combo decks, the field was 31 fair decks to 13 unfair decks meaning decks like Nic-fit and Jund shine.
  • Playing a sub-optimal or budget list doesn’t necessarily mean lack of success, check the Explorer pod list 15 basics, also a Watery Grave in the Shardless BUG list – not particularly detrimental.
  • 100% of women who entered the event made the top 8, Sophie who’s been piloting Death and Taxes for a while will hopefully be making top 8s of my event for months to come and also Stavrina piloting Jund who is relatively new to the format showing that piloting a pile of good cards well can get you into the top 8.
  • Henry Kay was playing 61 cards in the main.
  • Alex Carnell’s 2nd appearance in the top 8 with burn shows that sometimes it’s the classic decks that get there, burn can be a cheap and easy deck to build and I’d recommend it for anyone getting into and learning Legacy.

 

Northern Legacy League Top 8 Decklists

 

1st Henry Kay – Scapeshift Nic-Fit

(61)
Veteran Explorer
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Wood Elves
Nissa, Vastwood Seer
Eternal Witness
Huntmaster of the Fells
Thragtusk
Primeval Titan
Cabal Therapy
Burning Wish
Green Sun’s Zenith
Sensei’s Divining Top
Pernicious Deed
Abrupt Decay
Painful Truths
Scapeshift
Slaughter Games
Tiega
Badlands
Blood Crypt
Mountain
Forest
Swamp
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills
Bayou
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle

Sideboard

(15)
Surgical Extraction
Pithing Needle
Thoughtseize
Abrupt Decay
Krosan Grip
Slaughter Games
Scapeshift
Innocent Blood
Toxic Deluge
Pyroclasm
Maelstrom Pulse

2nd Ben Collard – Shardless BUG

(60)
Ancestral Vision
Brainstorm
Deathrite Shaman
Thoughtseize
Tarmogoyf
Sylvan Library
Baleful Strix
Hymn to Tourach
Abrupt Decay
Shardless Agent
Maelstrom Pulse
Liliana of the Veil
Jace the Mind Sculptor
Force of Will
Tropical Island
Underground Sea
Watery Grave
Bayou
Verdant Catacombs
Polluted Delta
Wasteland
Creeping Tar Pit
Forest
Island
Swamp

Sideboard

(15)
Pithing Needle
Thoughtseize
Disfigure
Relic of Progenitus
Flusterstorm
Life from the Loam
Umezawa’s Jitte
Hymn to Tourach
Toxic Deluge
Krosan Grip
Vendilion Clique
Notion Thief

3rd-4th Sophie Barrass – Death & Taxes

(60)
Sword of Fire and Ice
Batterskull
Umezawa’s Jitte
Aether Vial
Swords to Plowshares
Council’s Judgement
Mother of Runes
Flickerwisp
Thalia, Guardian of Theraben
Aven Mindsensor
Mirran Crusader
Spirit of the Labyrinth
Brimaz, King of Oreskos
Serra Avenger
Stoneforge Mystic
Phyrexian Revoker
Karakas
Eiganjo Castle
Rishadan Port
Wasteland
10 Plains

Sideboard

(15)
Council’s Judgement
Pithing Needle
Containment Priest
Ethersword Canonist
Leonin Relic-Warder
Ratchet Bomb
Manriki-Gusari
Enlightened Tutor
Armageddon
Cataclysm
Rest in Peace

3rd-4th Alex Carnell – Burn

(60)
Goblin Guide
Monestry Swiftspear
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Grim Lavamancer
Lava Spike
Chain Lightning
Rift Bolt
Lightning Bolt
Fireblast
Searing Blaze
Price of Progress
Exquisite Firecraft
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
11 Mountain

Sideboard

(15)
Abbot of Keral Keep
Grim Lavamancer
Surgical Extraction
Ashen Rider
Smash to Smithereens
Skullcrack
Red Elemental Blast
Volcanic Fallout
Sulphuric Vortex

5th-8th Alex Roebuck – BUG Delver

(60)
Delver of Secrets
Deathrite Shaman
Dark Confidant
Tarmogoyf
Vendilion Clique
Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
Abrupt Decay
Thoughtseize
Disfigure
Brainstorm
Ponder
Daze
Force of Will
Sylvan Library
Spell Pierce
Verdant Catacombs
Polluted Delta
Misty Rainforest
Underground Sea
Tropical Island
Bayou
Wasteland

Sideboard

(15)
Pithing Needle
Null Rod
Force of Will
Nihil Spellbomb
Dread of Night
Umezawa’s Jitte
Duress
Flusterstorm
Submerge
Baleful Strix
Pernicious Deed
Surgical Extraction
Misdirection

5th-8th Stavrina Dimosthenous – Jund

(60)
Deathrite Shaman
Dark Confidant
Tarmogoyf
Scavenging Ooze
Bloodbraid Elf
Hymn to Tourach
Sylvan Library
Punishing Fire
Lightning Bolt
Thoughtseize
Abrupt Decay
Liliana of the Veil
Wooded Foothills
Badlands
Grove of the Burnwillows
Bloodstained Mire
Swamp
Forest
Verdant Catacombs
Bayou
Wasteland

Sideboard

(15)
Grafdigger’s Cage
Duress
Surgical Extraction
Toxic Deluge
Red Elemental Blast
Choke
Ancient Grudge
Umezawa’s Jitte
Life from the Loam
Golgari Charm
Krosan Grip

5th-8th Oliver Mayes – Junk Explorer Pod

(60)
Veteran Explorer
Deathrite Shaman
Siege Rhino
Stoneforge Mystic
Melira, Sylvok Outcast
Cartel Aristocrat
Voice of Resurgence
Revillark
Kitchen Finks
Sigarda, Host of Herons
Murderous Redcap
Eternal Witness
Grave Titan
Scavenging Ooze
Cabal Therapy
Birthing Pod
Abrupt Decay
Umezawa’s Jitte
Batterskull
Green Sun’s Zenith
Phyrexian Tower
Scrubland
Savannah
Bayou
Marsh Flats
Windswept Heath
Plains
Swamp
Forest

Sideboard

(15)
Surgical Extraction
Mindbreak Trap
Gaddok Teeg
Siege Rhino
Reclamation Sage
Vampire Hexmage
Orzhov Pontiff
Hallowed Moonlight
Engineered Plague
Tsunami
Pithing Needle
Thrun, The Last Troll

5th-8th Callum Vernon – Grixis Tezz

(60)
Mox Diamond
Dimir Signet
Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
Dack Fayden
Jace, The Mind Sculptor
Notion Thief
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Baleful Strix
Thopter Foundry
Sword of the Meek
Ensnaring Bridge
Crucible of Worlds
Engineered Explosives
Chalice of the Void
Force of Will
Transmute Artifact
Polluted Delta
Underground Sea
Volcanic Island
Island
Swamp
Seat of the Synod
Ancient Tomb
City of Traitors
Wasteland
Academy Ruins

Sideboard

(15)
Toxic Deluge
Damnation
Bloodmoon
Leyline of the Void
Helm of Obedience
Lodestone Golem
Trinisphere
Spellskite
Misdirection

 

By Alex Gershaw

 

[schema type=”review” url=”http://www.manaleak.com/” name=”Northern Legacy League at IQ Games Top 8 Decklists (30th January 2016) by Alex Gershaw” description=”Hey again everybody, it’s Alex Gershaw here, bringing you another instalment of Northern League decklists from the Legacy event at IQ Games Huddersfield yesterday, 30th January 2016.” ]

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways