Northern Legacy League at IQ Games November 2015 – Top 8 Decklists by Alex Gershaw

677
Northern Legacy League at IQ Games

Northern Legacy League at IQ Games November 2015 – Top 8 Decklists by Alex Gershaw

21 November
at 10:00am

IQ Games Centre
23 Byram Street, HD1 1DR Huddersfield

Run by the players for the players. Hopefully a quarterly get together with high end prizes run at competitive Rules Enforcement Level.

Join the Northern Legacy Players Facebook group here.

 

Chris Vincent – Jeskai Miracles (Winner)

[deck]4 Flooded Strand
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Arid Mesa
3 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
4 Island
2 Plains
3 Snapcaster Mage
2 Monastery Mentor
4 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Counterbalance
1 Counterspell
1 Council’s Judgement
1 Entreat the Angels
3 Jace the Mind Sculptor
4 Force of Will
4 Terminus[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Izzet Staticaster
2 Flusterstorm
3 Pyroblast
2 Rest in Peace
2 Vendilion Clique
2 Blood Moon
2 Wear//Tear
1 Engineered Explosives[/deck]

 

Rob Catton – Jeskai Miracles (2nd Place)

[deck]3 Tundra
3 Volcanic Island
4 Flooded Strand
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Arid Mesa
3 Island
2 Plains
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Polluted Delta
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Terminus
4 Counterbalance
2 Counterspell
1 Council’s Judgement
2 Entreat the Angels
3 Jace the Mind Scluptor
4 Force of Will[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Surgical Extraction
2 Meddling Mage
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Grim Lavamancer
2 Flusterstorm
1 Council’s Judgement
1 Wear//Tear
2 Monastery Mentor
1 Vendilion Clique[/deck]

 

Kieran Lawless – Sultai Midrange – BUG

[deck]4 Polluted Delta
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Verdant Catacombs
3 Underground Sea
3 Tropical Island
2 Bayou
4 Wasteland
4 Tarmogoyf
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Snapcaster Mage
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Baleful Strix
2 Thoughtseize
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
3 Abrupt Decay
1 Flusterstorm
1 Spell Pierce
3 Hymn to Tourach
2 Disfigure
3 Force of Will
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Jace the Mind Sculptor
2 Liliana of the Veil[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Duress
2 Dread of Night
1 Flusterstorm
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Sylvan Library
1 Golgari Carm
1 Life from the Loam
1 Krosan Grip
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Engineered Plague
1 Force of Will[/deck]

Alex Carnell – Burn – Mono Red Control

[deck]4 Wooded Foothills
4 Bloodstained Mire
11 Mountain
4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
2 Grim Lavamancer
4 Lava Spike
4 Rift Bolt
4 Chain Lightning
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Fireblast
2 Searing Blaze
2 Exquisite Firecraft
2 Sulfuric Vortex
1 Price of Progress
Sideboard
2 Volcanic Fallout
2 Skullcrack
1 Pithing Needle
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Red Elemental Blast
2 Smash to Smithereens
2 Tormod’s Crypt
2 Banisher Priest[/deck]

 

Craig Stevenson – Lands

[deck]4 Dark Depths
1 Forest
1 Glacial Chasm
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
3 Maze of Ith
1 Riftstone Portal
4 Rishadan Port
2 Taiga
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
4 Thespian’s Stage
2 Tranquil Thicket
2 Wooded Foothills
4 Wasteland
1 Windswept Heath
1 Misty Rainforest
4 Crop Rotation
4 Gamble
4 Life from the Loam
4 Punishing Fire
4 Exploration
1 Manabond
4 Mox Diamond[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Bojuka Bog
2 Chalice of the Void
2 Choke
1 Karakas
4 Krosan Grip
1 Molten Vortex
4 Sphere of Resistance[/deck]

 

Alan Snead – Grixis Delver

[deck]4 Flooded Strand
4 Misty Rainforest
3 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
1 Tropical Island
4 Wasteland
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Deathrite Shaman
2 Young Pyromancer
2 Gurmag Angler
4 Stifle
4 Brainstorm
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
4 Ponder
3 Cabal Therapy
3 Gitaxian Probe[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Flusterstorm
1 Dismember
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Dread of Night
1 Massacre
1 True Name Nemesis
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Pyroblast
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Pithing Needle
1 Golgari Charm[/deck]

 

Joe McParlin-Jones – Mud

[deck]4 Wasteland
4 Cloudpost
4 Vesuva
4 Glimmerpost
4 Ancient Tomb
4 City of Traitors
4 Grim Monolith
1 Sundering Titan
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Platinum Emperion
4 Metalworker
4 Lodestone Golem
4 Wurmcoil Engine
3 Kuldotha Forgemaster
1 Staff of Domination
1 Lighting Greaves
1 Staff of Nin
3 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Trinisphere[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Phrexian Revoker
1 Staff of Nin
1 Duplicant
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Steel Hellkite
2 Ratchet Bomb
1 Spine of Ish Sah
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Witchbane Orb
2 Thorn of Amethyst[/deck]

 

Matthew Walters – Infect

[deck]4 Tropical Island
1 Forest
1 Pendlehaven
4 Inkmoth Nexus
2 Verdant Catacombs
3 Wooded Foothills
3 Windswept Heath
1 Wasteland
1 Dryad Arbor
4 Glistner Elf
4 Blighted Agent
4 Noble Hierarch
2 Become Immense
4 Invigorate
3 Vines of Vastwood1
2 Berserk
3 Force of Will
3 Daze
2 Spell Pierce
4 Brainstorm
2 Crop Rotation
1 Gitaxian Probe
2 Stifle[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Pithing Needle
1 Sylvan Library
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Force of Will
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Krosan Grip
2 Hydroblast
2 Submerge
2 Sapphire Charm[/deck]

Northern Legacy League at IQ Games

Thanks for reading,

Alex Gershaw

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways