Northern Legacy League at IQ Games Top8 Decklists 12/09/15

979
Northern Legacy League at IQ Games Top8 Decklists 12/09/15

Northern Legacy League at IQ Games Top8 Decklists 12th September 2015

12 September at 10:00am

IQ Games Centre
23 Byram Street, HD1 1DR, Huddersfield

Run by the players for the players this event is first of its kind. Hopefully a quarterly get together with high end prizes run at competitive Rules Enforcement Level.

ALL ELIGIBLE PRE-REGISTERED PLAYERS WILL BE ENTERED INTO A RAFFLE TO WIN A GP LILLE SENSEI’S DIVINING TOP PLAYMAT & JUDGE FOIL DAMNATION

Here are the decklists for the first Northern Legacy League, hosted by IQ Games in Huddersfield and supported by 7th City Collectables – The top 8 split the £1,000 credit pot and played out for the free entry.

1st – David Ingles – Mystic Mentor Miracles (Get lucky)

Main deck:

(60)
Flooded Strand
Scalding Tarn
Arid Mesa
Tundra
Volcanic Island
Steam Vents
Glacial Fortress
Karakas
Island
Plains
Stoneforge Mystic
Monastery Mentor
Snapcaster Mage
Brainstorm
Sensei’s Divining Top
Ponder
Swords to Plowshares
Counterbalance
Force of Will
Counterspell
Terminus
Dig Through Time
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Pyroblast
Spell Snare
Spell Pierce
Batterskull

Sideboard:

(15)
Ethersworn Canonist
Flusterstorm
Engineered Explosives
Entreat the Angels
Venser, Shaper Savant
Vendilion Clique
Pyroblast
Elspeth, Knight Errant
Wear // Tear
Sword of Feast & Famine
Hydroblast
Relic of Progenitus

2nd – Tom Law – Mystic Mentor Miracles

Main deck:

(60)
Plains
Island
Tundra
Volcanic Island
Scalding Tarn
Flooded Strand
Arid Mesa
Monastery Mentor
Stoneforge Mystic
Batterskull
Sensei’s Divining Top
Counterbalance
Force of Will
Daze
Counterspell
Swords to Plowshares
Terminus
Ponder
Brainstorm
Dig Through Time

Sideboard:

(15)
Redirect
Engineered Explosives
Containment Priest
Grafdigger’s Cage
Meddling Mage
Rest in Peace
Pyroclasm
Wear // Tear
Umezawa’s Jitte
Pyroblast
Hydroblast
Jace, the Mind Scluptor
Red Elemental Blast

3rd-4th John “Wizbit” Ingham – ANT (Spells x 10 = win)

Main deck:

(61)
Misty Rainforest
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Underground Sea
Flooded Strand
Island
Bayou
Tropical Island
Badlands
Volcanic Island
Ponder
Gitaxian Probe
Brainstorm
Grim Tutor
Infernal Tutor
Lotus Petal
Cabal Ritual
Dark Ritual
Rain of Filth
Lion’s Eye Diamond
Chrome Mox
Cabal Therapy
Thoughtseize
Duress
Chain of Vapor
Tendrils of Agony
Ad Nauseum
Past in Flames

Sideboard:

(15)
Slaughter Pact
Chain of Vapor
Empty the Warrens
Karakas
Surgical Extraction
Dread of Night
Massacre
Flusterstorm
Xantid Swarm
Abrupt Decay

3rd- 4th Craig Stevenson – Lands

Main deck:

(60)
Forest
Ghost Quarter
Taiga
Grove of the Burnwillows
Rishadan Port
Wasteland
Dark Depths
Thespian’s Stage
Maze of Ith
Tranquil Thicket
Karakas
Glacial Chasm
The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
Wooded Foothills
Misty Rainforest
Windswept Heath
Manabond
Mox Diamond
Punishing Fire
Gamble
Life from the Loam
Exploration
Crop Rotation

Sideboard:

(15)
Pithing Needle
Choke
Trinisphere
Chalice of the Void
Krosan Grip
Sphere of Resistance
Dark Depths
Bojuka Bog

5th-8th Michael Parker – Grixis Delver

Main deck:

(60)
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Flooded Strand
Underground Sea
Volcanic Island
Tropical Island
Wasteland
Delver of Secrets
Deathrite Shaman
Young Pyromancer
Gurmag Angler
Brainstorm
Ponder
Daze
Force of Will
Gitaxian Probe
Lightning Bolt
Dig Through Time
Spell Pierce
Dismember
Forked Bolt

Sideboard:

(15)
Pithing Needle
Abrupt Decay
Dismember
Flusterstorm
Cabal Therapy
Izzet Staticaster
Pyroblast
Grafdigger's Cage
Surgical Extraction
Dread of Night
Ancient Grudge

5th-8th Rob Catton – Miracles

Main deck:

(60)
Scalding Tarn
Flooded Strand
Arid Mesa
Tundra
Volcanic Island
Karakas
Plains
Island
Snapcaster Mage
Ponder
Brainstorm
Swords to Plowshares
Force of Will
Terminus
Entreat the Angels
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Counterb1alance
Sensei’s Divining Top
Dig Through Time
Counterspell
Pyroblast

Sideboard:

(15)
Monastery Mentor
Council’s Judgement
Rest in Peace
Relic of Progenitus
Sulfur Elemental
Ethersworn Canonist
Wear // Tear
Vendilion Clique
Engineered Explosives
Red Elemental Blast
Flusterstorm

5th-8th Daneel Star – Junk (Abzan) Depths (Junk Money)

Main deck:

(60)
Verdant Catacombs
Bayou
Savannah
Scrubland
Horizon Canopy
Wasteland
Karakas
Dark Depths
Thespian’s Stage
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Forest
Swamp
Maze of Ith
Bojuka Bog
Cavern of Souls
Dryad Arbor
Reclamation Sage
Dark Confidant
Knight of the Reliquary
Vampire Hexmage
Gaddok Teeg
Liliana of the Veil
Mox Diamond
Living Wish
Chalice of the Void
Abrupt Decay
Green Sun’s Zenith

Sideboard:

(15)
Wasteland
Dark Depths
Thespian’s Stage
Karakas
Bojuka Bog
The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
Vampire Hexmage
Gaddok Teeg
Ethersworn Canonist
Reclamation Sage
Toxic Deluge
Golgari Charm
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Spirit of the Labyrinth

5th-8th Todd Beckett – Red and Taxes

Main deck:

(60)
Plateau
Flooded Strand
Marsh Flats
Wasteland
Rishadan Port
Karakas
Plains
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Mother of Runes
Stoneforge Mystic
Imperial Recruiter
Magus of the Moon
Ethersworn Canonist
Phrexian Revoker
Mirran Crusader
Flickerwisp
Aether Vial
Swords to Plowshares
Batterskull
Sword of Fire and Ice
Umezawa’s Jitte

Sideboard:

(15)
Council’s Judgement
Enlightened Tutor
Grafdigger’s Cage
Ethersworn Canonist
Spirit of the Labyrinth
Cataclysm
Oblivion Ring
Pithing Needle
Holy Light
Rest in Peace
Ratchet Bomb
Sudden Demise

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways