mtgUK 2015 Modern National Championship Top 8 Deck Lists by Christopher Cooper

The Great Big Compendium of Modern Knowledge by Christopher Cooper

mtgUK 2015 Modern National Championship Top 8 Deck Lists by Christopher Cooper

MONDAY 25th May at 10:00am

Entrance – £10

This event will take place at the shop itself. The address is:

Manaleak.com
32 Broad Street
Worcester
WR1 3NH
England

1st Place – Tarmogoyf

The winner will also be crowned the 2015 mtgUK Modern National Champion and will receive the prestigious 2015 mtgUK Modern National Champion trophy.

Last Place will always get a Booster Pack.

Deck lists will be required.

DSC01055

1st Place Ben Davis: RG Tron

[deck]4 Chromatic Star
4 Chromatic Sphere
4 Expedition Map
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Sylvan Scrying
4 Pyroclasm
2 Relic of Progenitus
3 Oblivion Stone
4 Karn Liberated
2 Spellskite
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
3 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon[/deck]

[deck]4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Tower
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Ghost Quarter
2 Forest[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Eye of Ugin
1 Defense Grid
1 Pithing Needle
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Engineered Explosives
3 Rending Volley
1 Sudden Shock
1 Ancient Grudge
3 Nature’s Claim
2 Thragtusk[/deck]

2nd Place Ben Dutton: Wilted Abzan

[deck]3 Birds of Paradise
2 Noble Hierarch
3 Qasali Pridemage
3 Voice of Resurgence
2 Kitchen Finks
4 Loxodon Smiter
4 Siege Rhino
3 Wilt-Leaf Liege
4 Path to Exile
2 Thoughtseize
3 Abrupt Decay
3 Lingering Souls
1 Inquisition of Kozilek[/deck]

[deck]2 Forest
2 Gavony Township
1 Godless Shrine
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Plains
3 Razorverge Thicket
2 Stirring Wildwood
1 Swamp
1 Temple Garden
4 Windswept Heath
3 Marsh Flats
1 Vault of the Archangel
1 Wooded Foothills[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Chalice of the Void
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Feed the Clan
2 Rest in Peace
1 Night of Souls’ Betrayal
2 Stony Silence
2 Dismember
2 Thoughtseize[/deck]

3rd place Derek Neill: UWR Tempo

[deck]1 Forked Bolt
4 Path to Exile
4 Lightning Helix
2 Vendilion Clique
4 Geist of Saint Traft
2 Grim Lavamancer
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Mana Leak
4 Snapcaster Mage
3 Restoration Angel
3 Electrolyze[/deck]

[deck]4 Celestial Colonnade
4 Flooded Strand
1 Eiganjo Castle
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Sacred Foundry
2 Steam Vents
2 Arid Mesa
2 Ghost Quarter
1 Glacial Fortress
1 Sulfur Falls
2 Island
1 Mountain
1 Plains[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Boros Charm
1 Disenchant
1 Wear//Tear
1 Izzet Staticaster
2 Kor Firewalker
1 Negate
1 Counterflux
1 Celestial Purge
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Spellskite
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Cyclonic Rift[/deck]

4th Place Daniel Gilson: Aggro Loam

[deck]4 Birds of Paradise
2 Scavenging Ooze
4 Countryside Crusher
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Gurmag Angler
4 Faithless Looting
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Abrupt Decay
2 Commune with the Gods
4 Life from the Loam
2 Kolaghan’s Command
4 Seismic Assault[/deck]

[deck]2 Blood Crypt
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Copperline Gorge
2 Fire-lit Thicket
1 Forest
3 Ghost Quarter
1 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Mountain
1 Raging Ravine
2 Stomping Ground
1 Swamp
4 Wooded Foothills[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Raven’s Crime
2 Thoughtseize
2 Ancient Grudge
3 Feed the Clan
2 Pyroclasm
2 Choke
2 Dismember[/deck]

5th Place Robert Collis: Storm

[deck]3 Grapeshot
3 Past in Flames
4 Pyromancer Ascension
4 Goblin Electromancer
4 Pyretic Ritual
4 Desperate Ritual
2 Faithless Looting
4 Manamorphose
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Sleight of Hand
4 Thought Scour
4 Serum Visions[/deck]

[deck]1 Mountain
3 Island
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Steam Vents
4 Flooded Strand[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Dispel
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Spell Pierce
2 Echoing Truth
2 Shatterstorm
2 Blood Moon
2 Empty the Warrens[/deck]

6th Place Jho Johnson: Affinity

[deck]3 Steel Overseer
2 Galvanic Blast
4 Arcbound Ravager
2 Thoughtcast
3 Etched Champion
2 Ensoul Artifact
4 Ornithopter
1 Master of Etherium
3 Memnite
4 Signal Pest
4 Cranial Plating
4 Mox Opal
4 Vault Skirge
4 Springleaf Drum[/deck]

[deck]4 Blinkmoth Nexus
1 Island
4 Inkmoth Nexus
3 Glimmervoid
4 Darksteel Citadel[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Spellskite
1 Dismember
2 Thoughtseize
1 Spell Pierce
1 Master of Etherium
1 Blood Moon
1 Stain the Mind
2 Wear//Tear
1 Gut Shot
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Whipflare[/deck]

7th Place James Lawton: Abzan Midrange

[deck]4 Siege Rhino
2 Thoughtseize
1 Batterskull
2 Scavenging Ooze
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
3 Liliana of the Veil
3 Noble Hierarch
4 Lingering Souls
3 Path to Exile
1 Maelstrom Pulse
3 Abrupt Decay
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Tarmogoyf[/deck]

[deck]2 Treetop Village
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Godless Shrine
1 Temple Garden
2 Twilight Mire
1 Gavony Township
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Forest
2 Swamp
1 Plains
1 Windswept Heath
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Marsh Flats[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Dismember
1 Leyline of Sanctity
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Liliana of the Veil
2 Zealous Persecution
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
1 Creeping Corrosion
2 Stony Silence
4 Fulminator Mage
1 Thoughtseize[/deck]

8th Place Mark Greene: Abzan Midrange

[deck]3 Noble Hierarch
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Scavenging Ooze
4 Siege Rhino
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
3 Liliana of the Veil
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
3 Thoughtseize
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Lingering Souls
1 Maelstrom Pulse
4 Abrupt Decay
3 Path to Exile[/deck]

[deck]1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Gavony Township
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Treetop Village
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Marsh Flats
3 Windswept Heath
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Temple Garden
2 Overgrown Tomb
2 Godless Shrine
1 Plains
2 Swamp
2 Forest[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]3 Fulminator Mage
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
1 Choke
2 Stony Silence
1 Creeping Corrosion
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Path to Exile
1 Dromoka’s Command
2 Zealous Persecution
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Batterskull[/deck]

 

Special thanks to Christopher Cooper for putting the listing together.

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways