mtgUK 2015 Legacy National Championships Top 8 Deck Lists by Christopher Cooper

The Great Big Compendium of Modern Knowledge by Christopher Cooper

SUNDAY: 2015 LEGACY NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

SUNDAY 24th May at 10:00am

Entrance – £22.00

The venue for this event is:

The Angel Centre
14 Angel Place
Worcester
WR1 3QN
England

1st Place – £500

The winner will also be crowned the 2015 mtgUK Legacy National Champion and will receive the prestigious 2015 mtgUK Legacy National Champion trophy.

Prizes for the remaining top 8 will be announced shortly.

*** BONUS PRIZES ***

The player with the highest finish after the swiss pairings playing either a Standard or Modern deck will also win £50 store credit IN ADDITION TO regular prizes.

*** BONUS PRIZES ***

Last Place will always get a Booster Pack.

Deck lists will be required.

Blighted Agent

Nicolas Genieis (Winner) – “Infect”

[deck]4 Glistener Elf
4 Blighted Agent
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Ichorclaw Myr
1 Crop Rotation
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Daze
2 Flusterstorm
4 Invigorate
4 Vines of the Vastwood
2 Berserk
2 Become Immense
4 Noble Heirarch[/deck]

[deck]2 Pendelhaven
1 Forest
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Wooded Foothills
1 Verdant Catacombs
4 Tropical Island[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Surgical Extraction
2 Spell Pierce
2 Krosan Grip
4 Force of Will
1 Crop Rotation
1 Wasteland
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Pithing Needle
1 Null Rod[/deck]

Lee Brook – “Deca-Post”

[deck]4 Glimmerpost
4 Cloudpost
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Island
4 Tropical Island
2 Vesuva
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Eye of Ugin
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Karakas
1 Glacial Chasm[/deck]

[deck]2 Candelabra of Tawnos
1 Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre
1 Kozilek, Butcher of Truth
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1 Moment’s Peace
3 Crop Rotation
3 Show and Tell
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Repeal
4 Primeval Titan
4 Brainstorm
2 Pithing Needle
3 Expedition Map
4 Sensei’s Divining Top[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Wasteland
3 Flusterstorm
3 Blue Elemental Blast
2 In the Eye of Chaos
1 Arcane Laboratory
3 Submerge
2 Venser, Shaper Savant[/deck]

Stuart Taylor – “Berserk Stompy”

[deck]4 Glistener Elf
4 Blighted Agent
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Invigorate
3 Vines of Vastwood
1 Become Immense
2 Berserk
3 Daze
3 Force of Will
2 Spell Pierce
4 Brainstorm
3 Gitaxian Probe
2 Ponder
2 Crop Rotation[/deck]

[deck]1 Forest
4 Tropical Island
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Verdant Catacombs
2 Windswept Heat
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Pendelhaven
1 Wasteland[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Krosan Grip
1 Nature’s Claim
1 Spellskite
1 Sylvan Library
1 Flusterstorm
1 Dismember
1 Submerge
1 Force of Will
1 Hydroblast
1 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Karakas
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Crop Rotation[/deck]

Kayure Patel – “Shardless Sultai”

[deck]4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Shardless Agent
1 Baleful Strix
2 Liliana of the Veil
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2 Thoughtseize
2 Hymn to Tourach
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Dig Through Time
4 Brainstorm
3 Ancestral Visions
4 Force of Will
4 Abrupt Decay[/deck]

[deck]4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Polluted Delta
2 Misty Rainforest
3 Underground Sea
2 Tropical Island
2 Bayou
1 Creeping Tar Pit
1 Forest
1 Swamp
2 Wasteland[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Disfigure
1 Golgari Charm
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
3 Meddling Mage
1 Night of Souls’ Betrayal
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Notion Thief
1 Null Rod
1 Pernicious Deed
1 Pithing Needle
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Savannah[/deck]

Lauri Achté – “Omni-Show”

[deck]4 Polluted Delta
4 Flooded Strand
5 Island
2 Volcanic Island
1 Ancient Tomb
1 City of Traitors
1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All[/deck]

[deck]4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Preordain
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Show and Tell
4 Omniscience
4 Dig Through Time
2 Flusterstorm
2 Spell Pierce
4 Force of Will
1 Impulse
1 Intuition
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
3 Cunning Wish[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Pyroblast
1 Trickbind
1 Pyroclasm
2 Young Pyromacer
1 Noxious Revival
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Release the Ants
1 Flusterstorm
1 Wipe Away
2 Sudden Shock
1 Firemind’s Foresight
1 Eladamri’s Call
1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All[/deck]

Chris Vincent – “Sultai Delver”

[deck]4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
3 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
4 Wasteland[/deck]

[deck]4 Delver of Secrets
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Dark Confidant
1 True-Name Nemesis
4 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
1 Disfigure
3 Spell Pierce
3 Stifle
4 Daze
4 Abrupt Decay
3 Force of Will[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Divert
2 Disfigure
1 Pithing Needle
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Thoughtseize
2 Golgari Charm
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Force of Will
1 Envelop
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Toxic Deluge[/deck]

Rob Catton – “UWr Miracles”

[deck]4 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Terminus
4 Brainstorm
1 Pyroblast
1 Counterspell
1 Spell Pierce
2 Snapcaster MAge
1 Council’s Judgment
4 Counterbalance
2 Entreat the Angels
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Force of Will
2 Dig Through Time[/deck]

[deck]3 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
5 Island
2 Plains
4 Flooded Strand
4 Scaldimg Tarn
2 Arid Mesa
1 Karakas[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Red Elemental Blast
1 Wear/Tear
2 Flusterstorm
2 Rest in Peace
1 Monastery Mentor
1 Pithing Needle
1 Pyroclasm
2 Vendilion Clique
1 Containment Priest[/deck]

Stuart Johnson – “Manaless Dredge”

[deck]4 Ichorid
4 Nether Sahdow
4 Phantasmagorian
3 Balustrade Spy
1 Flayer of the Hatebound
4 Chancellor of the Annex
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Dread Return
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Street Wraith
4 Narcomoeba
4 Bridge From Below[/deck]

[deck]4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Golgari Thug
4 Shambling Shell[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]4 Leyline of Sanctity
4 Contagion
4 Mindbreak Trap
3 Sickening Shoal[/deck]

Special thanks to Christopher Cooper for writing up the top 8 deck lists.

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways