Stockton-on-Tees PTQ Top 8 Standard Decklists by Edd Miles

1912
An Introduction to Theros Block Constructed with Journey into Nyx by Fabrizio Anteri

Saturday 27th December 2014

Beanie Games
26 Bishopton Lane
Stockton-on-Tees
TS18 2AA

This Pro Tour Qualifier is a Standard Format Event.

Beanie Games Facebook Page

 

Top-8 Decklists from Swiss, from the PTQ in Stockton-on-Tees last weekend
Siege Rhino banner
Matthew Light (19 points)

[deck]
2 Utter End
2 Thoughtseize
2 Heroes Downfall
2 Murderous Cut
3 Whip of Erebos
2 Eidolon of Blossoms
2 Hornet Queen
3 Doomwake Giant
4 Satyr Wayfinder
4 Sylvan Caryatid
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Siege Rhino
2 Reclamation Sage
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
4 Windswept HEath
2 Temple of Silence
4 Forest
1 Plains
2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgamoth
1 Caves of Koilos
4 Llanowar Wastes
2 Temple of Malady
[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Absan Charm
1 Nissa, Worldwaker
1 Bile Blight
1 Liliana Vess
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
1 Eidolon of Blossoms
1 Pharika, God of Affliction
1 Erase
1 Glare of Heresy
2 Thoughtseize
3 Drown in sorrow[/deck]

Stuart Millar (18 points)

[deck]4 Hero of Iroas
4 Favored Hoplight
4 Battlewise Hoplight
3 Seeker of the Way
3 Heliod’s Pilgrim
1 Eidolon of Countless Battles
4 Ordeal of Thassa
1Ordeal of Heliod
4 Defiant Strike
1 Aqueous Form
3 God’s Willing
3 Feat of Resistance
2 Ajani’s Prescence
1 Stratus Walk
1 Stubborn Denial
4 Flooded Strand
4 Temple of Enlightenment
2 Tranquil Cove
1 Mana confluence
2 Island
8 Plains[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Treasure Cruise
1 Dig Through Time
1 Aqueous Form
2 Erase
1 Banishing Light
1 Glare of Heresy
1 Seeker of the way
1 Stubborn Denial
2 Legonna-band Trailblazer
1 Ordeal of Heliod
1 Singing Bell Strike
1 Heliod Pilgrim
1 Eidolon of Countless Battles[/deck]

Callum Bousfield (18 points)

[deck]3 Butcher of the Horde
2 Satyr Wayfinder
4 Siege Rhino
4 Sylvan caryatid
4 Courser of Kruphix
1 Ajani, Mentor of Heros
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
2 Forest
3 Mountain
1 Swamp
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 Llanowar Wastes
2 Mana Confluence
2 Nomad Outpost
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
4 Temple of Plenty
4 Wooded Foothills
3 Chained to the Rocks
4 Crackling Doom
4 Lightning Strike
2 Murderous Cut[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Utter End
3 Xenagos, the Reveler
4 Anger of the Gods
2 End Hostilities
1 Glare of Heresy
3 Thoughtseize[/deck]

Mark Harrison (18 points)

[deck]3 Mountain
1 Plains
3 Island
1 Mana Confluence
1 Battlefield Forge
1 Temple of Enlightenment
2 Temple of Epiphiny
4 Flooded Strand
4 Temple of Triumph
4 Mystic Monastery
4 Seeker of the way
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Mantis Rider
1 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
1 Stormbreath Dragon
2 Magama Jet
4 Lightning Strike
4 Jeskai Charm
4 Stoke the Flames
3 Dig Through Time
1 Nullify
2 Chandra, Pyromaster
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Arc Lightning
1 Erase
2 Disdainful Ship
2 Glare of Heresy
2 Banishing Light
1 Anger of the Gods
2 End Hostilities
2 Prognostic Sphinx
2 Negate[/deck]

David Inglis (16 points)

[deck]1 Chandra Pyromaster
4 Treasure Cruise
4 Stoke the Flames
2 Jeskai Charm
4 Hordling Outburst
4 Jeskai Ascendancy
4 Goblin Rabllemaster
1 Wingmate Roc
4 Lightning Strike
4 Raise the Alarm
4 Seeker of the Way
2 Island
1 Plains
2 Mountain
3 Flooded Strand
3 Battlefield Forge
3 Shivan Reef
4 Temple of Triumph
2 Temple of Epiphany
4 Mystic Monastery[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2Strombreath Dragon
2x Hushwing Gryff
2 Negate
3 Disdainful Stroke
2 Glare of Heresy
1 Arc Lightning
1 Erase
1 Pillar of Light
1 Elspeth, Suns Champion[/deck]

Dan Blount (16 points)

[deck]4 Fleecemane Lion
4 Sylvan caryatid
4 Courser of Kruphix
4 Siege Rhino
2 Wingmate Roc
2 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
2 Ajani, Mentor of Heros
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
3 Thoughtseize
2 Utter End
3 Heroe’s Downfall
4 Abzan Charm
4 Windswept Heath
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
3 Llanowar Wastes
2 Caves of Koilos
4 Temple of Malady
3 Forest
3 Plains
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 End Hostilities
2 Erase
3 Drown in Sorrow
2 Anafenza, the Formost
3 Bile Blight
2 Wingmate Roc
1 Nissa, Worldwaker[/deck]

Graeme Mcintyre (16 points)

[deck]1 Swamp
2 Plains
3 Forest
1 Mana Confluence
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Llanowar Wastes
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
1 Temple of Malady
1 Temple of Plenty
3 Temple of Silence
4 Windswept Heath
2 Bile Blight
1 Liliana Vess
2 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
2 Thoughtseize
4 Sylvan Caryatid
3 Hero’s Downfall
4 Courser of Kruphix
3 Wingmate Roc
4 Fleecemane Lion
4 Abzan Charm
4 Seige Rhino[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Nissa, Worldwaker
1 Unravel The Aether
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
2 End Hostilities
1 In Garruk’s Wake
3 Drown in Sorrow
2 Thoughtseize
1 Liliana Vess
1 Duneblast
1 Utter End
1 Ajani, Mentor of Heroes[/deck]

Sean Thilman (16 Points)

[deck]4 Sylvan Caryatid
4 Satyr Wayfinder
2 Reclamation Sage
2 Eidolon of Blossoms
4 Courser of Kruphix
3 Doomwake, Giant
2 Hornet Queen
4 Siege Rhino
2 Thoughtseize
1 Utter End
3 Whip of Erebos
3 Hero’s Downfall
2 Murderous Cut
4 Forest
1 Plains
2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Windswept Heath
4 Llanowar Wastes
1 Caves of Koilos
3 Temple of Malady
1 Temple of Silence
4 Sandsteppe Citadel[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Temple of Silence
1 Eidolon of Blossoms
1 Reclamation sage
1 Utter End
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
1 Pharika, God of affliction
2 Drown in Sorrow
2 Glare of Heresy
2 Bile Blight
2 Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
1 Thoughtseize[/deck]

Special thanks to Edd Miles for typing up the deck lists.

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways