Milton Keynes PTQ Top 8 Decklists

2484
Khans Limited After the First PTQ – Wisdom Fae Under the Bridge by Graeme McIntyre

VENUE: Jury’s Inn Hotel
Midsummer Boulevard
Milton Keynes
MK9 2HP

DATE: Sunday 5th October 2014
REGISTRATION: 8.30m to 10.00am
START TIME: 10:00am

Main event Limited: Swiss rounds Khans of Tarkir sealed, followed by top 8 Khans draft (decklists).

 

Dragon's Eye Savants banner

Neil Rigby – 1st Place

Main Deck:

(40)
Island
Swamp
Forest
Jungle Hollow
Thornwood Falls
Dragon’s Eye Savants
Jeskai Windscout
Monastery Flock
Disowned Ancestor
Mer-Ek Nightblade
Swarm of Bloodflies
Archer’s Parapet
Hooded Hydra
Smoke Teller
Woolly Loxodon
Abomination of Gudul
Sagu Mauler
Sultai Soothsayer
Crippling Chill
Disdainful Stroke
Treasure Cruise
Bitter Revelation
Kin-Tree Invocation
Secret Plans

Sideboard:

(17)
Abzan Battle Priest
Mardu Hordechief
Bloodsoaked Champion
Dutiful Return
Gurmag Swiftwing
Kheru Dreadmaw
Rotting Mastodon
Act of Treason
Hordeling Outburst
Tormenting Voice
Alpine Grizzly
Awaken the Bear
Feed the Clan
Ponyback Brigade
Trap Essence
Altar of the Brood
Jeskai Banner

 

Lewis Marchbank – 2nd Place

Main Deck:

(40)
Plains
Island
Forest
Mountain
Mystic Monastery
Rugged Highlands
Swiftwater Cliffs
Tranquil Cove
Wind-Scarred Crag
Alabaster Kirin
Seeker of the Way
Embodiment of Spring
Jeskai Elder
Scion of Glaciers
Bloodfire Expert
Mardu Warshrieker
Bear’s Companion
Sage of the Inward Eye
Sagu Mauler
Snowhorn Rider
Warden of the Eye
Crippling Chill
Force Away
Icy Blast
Set Adrift
Treasure Cruise
Deflecting Palm
Flying Crane Technique
Master the Way
Winterflame

Sideboard:

(15)
Bloodfell Caves
Firehoof Cavalry
Rush of Battle
Cancel
Scaldkin
Rotting Mastodon
Act of Treason
Dragon Grip
Mardu Blazebringer
Shatter
Swift Kick
Trumpet Blast
Valley Dasher
Jeskai Banner
Temur Banner

Harry Burke – Top 4

Main Deck:

(40)
Plains
Swamp
Forest
Opulent Palace
Scoured Barrens
Ainok Bond-Kin
Herald of Anafenza
Seeker of the Way
War Behemoth
Shambling Attendants
Sultai Scavenger
Hooting Mandrills
Longshot Squad
Pine Walker
Sagu Archer
Temur Charger
Tuskguard Captain
Chief of the Scale
Feat of Resistance
Smite the Monstrous
Suspension Field
Throttle
Savage Punch
Abzan Ascendancy

Sideboard:

(17)
Dismal Backwater
Erase
Embodiment of Spring
Jeskai Windscout
Despise
Dutiful Return
Molting Snakeskin
Shambling Attendants
Bring Low
Swift Kick
Naturalize
Smoke Teller
Windstorm
Temur Charm
Lens of Clarity

Paul Hillyer – Top 4

Main Deck:

(40)
Plains
Island
Swamp
Dismal Backwater
Mardu Hateblade
Sage-Eye Harrier
Salt Road Patrol
War Behemoth
Mistfire Weaver
Mystic of the Hidden Way
Riverwheel Aerialists
Scaldkin
Wetland Sambar
Disowned Ancestor
Mardu Skullhunter
Necropolis Fiend
Unyielding Krumar
Kill Shot
Smite the Monstrous
Force Away
Singing Bell Strike
Treasure Cruise
Debilitating Injury
Rite of the Serpent

Sideboard:

(18)
Defiant Strike
Siegecraft
Disdainful Stroke
Embodiment of Spring
Force Away
Stubborn Denial
Taigam’s Scheming
Whirlwind Adept
Empty the Pits
Kheru Bloodsucker
Act of Treason
Bloodfire Mentor
Goblinslide
Valley Dasher
Kheru Lich Lord
Abzan Banner
Jeskai Banner
Sultai Banner

Shawn Foong – Top 8

Main Deck:

(38)
Plains
Swamp
Forest
Blossoming Sands
Windswept Heath
Salt Road Patrol
Timely Hordemate
Disowned Ancestor
Sidisi’s Pet
Alpine Grizzly
Heir of the Wilds
Highland Game
Longshot Squad
Tusked Colossodon
Tuskguard Captain
Rakshasa Deathdealer
Feat of Resistance
Smite the Monstrous
Bitter Revelation
Dead Drop
Rite of the Serpent
Throttle
Awaken the Bear
Sultai Banner

Sideboard:

(15)
Bloodfell Caves
Rugged Highlands
Thornwood Falls
Tranquil Cove
Erase
Burn Away
Canyon Lurkers
Dragon Grip
Summit Prowler
Hardened Scales
Roar of Challenge
Sagu Mauler
Snowhorn Rider
Mardu Banner
Temur Banner

Richard Coates – Top 8

Main Deck:

(40)
Plains
Swamp
Mountain
Nomad Outpost
Abzan Battle Priest
Abzan Falconer
Alabaster Kirin
Firehoof Cavalry
Mardu Hordechief
Watcher of the Roost
Mardu Skullhunter
Ruthless Ripper
Jeering Instigator
Chief of the Edge
Chief of the Scale
Highspire Mantis
Debilitating Injury
Raiders’ Spoils
Rakshasa’s Secret
Throttle
Mardu Charm
Mardu Banner

Sideboard:

(18)
Brave the Sands
Erase
Jeskai Student
Sage Eye Harrier
War Behemoth
Glacial Stalker
Wetlad Sambar
Barrage of Boulders
Dragon-Style Twins
Goblinslide
Mardu Warshrieker
Summit Prowler
Naturalize
Abomination of Gudul
Ponyback Brigade
Briber’s Purse
Blossoming Sands

Adam Barnett – Top 8

Main Deck:

(40)
Plains
Island
Mountain
Swiftwater Cliffs
Tranquil Cove
Wind-Scarred Crag
Jeskai Student
Mardu Hordechief
Glacial Stalker
Mystic of the Hidden Way
Bloodfire Expert
Canyon Lurkers
Leaping Master
Mardu Warshrieker
Valley Dasher
Efreet Weaponmaster
Sage of the Inward Eye
Warden of the Eye
Crippling Chill
Singing Bell Strike
Arrow Storm
Bring Low
Crater’s Claws
Jeskai Charm
Ghostfire Blade

Sideboard:

(16)
Defiant Strike
Cancel
Quiet Contemplation
Scaldkin
Scion of Glaciers
Whirlwind Adept
Ainok Tracker
Bloodfire Mentor
Hordeling Outburst
Shatter
Swift Kick
Tormenting Voice
Valley Dasher

James Walker – Top 8

Main Deck:

(40)
Plains
Swamp
Forest
Jungle Hollow
Krumar Bond-Kin
Shambling Attendants
Sidisi’s Pet
Sultai Scavenger
Swarm of Bloodflies
Unyielding Krumar
Alpine Grizzly
Heir of the Wilds
Pine Walker
Sagu Archer
Tusked Colossodon
Woolly Loxodon
Abzan Guide
Armament Corps
Awaken the Bear
Become Immense
Feed the Clan
Savage Puch
Abzan Charm
Duneblast
Kin-Tree Invocation
Abzan Banner

Sideboard:

(17)
Rush of Battle
Siegecraft
Whirlwind Adept
Mardu Skullhunter
Rakshasa’s Secret
Rotting Mastodon
Shambling Attendants
Ainok Tracker
Barrage of Boulders
Highland Game
Kin-Tree Warden
Scout the Borders
Smoke Teller
Lens of Clarity
Witness of the Ages

Special thanks to Andrew Quinn for compiling this list.

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways