Milton Keynes PTQ Top 8 Decklists

2538
Khans Limited After the First PTQ – Wisdom Fae Under the Bridge by Graeme McIntyre

VENUE: Jury’s Inn Hotel
Midsummer Boulevard
Milton Keynes
MK9 2HP

DATE: Sunday 5th October 2014
REGISTRATION: 8.30m to 10.00am
START TIME: 10:00am

Main event Limited: Swiss rounds Khans of Tarkir sealed, followed by top 8 Khans draft (decklists).

 

Dragon's Eye Savants banner

Neil Rigby – 1st Place

Main Deck:

[deck]5 Island
5 Swamp
5 Forest
1 Jungle Hollow
2 Thornwood Falls
1 Dragon’s Eye Savants
1 Jeskai Windscout
1 Monastery Flock
1 Disowned Ancestor
1 Mer-Ek Nightblade
1 Swarm of Bloodflies
1 Archer’s Parapet
1 Hooded Hydra
1 Smoke Teller
2 Woolly Loxodon
2 Abomination of Gudul
1 Sagu Mauler
1 Sultai Soothsayer
1 Crippling Chill
1 Disdainful Stroke
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Bitter Revelation
2 Kin-Tree Invocation
1 Secret Plans[/deck]

Sideboard:

[deck]1 Abzan Battle Priest
1 Mardu Hordechief
1 Bloodsoaked Champion
1 Dutiful Return
1 Gurmag Swiftwing
1 Kheru Dreadmaw
1 Rotting Mastodon
1 Act of Treason
1 Hordeling Outburst
1 Tormenting Voice
1 Alpine Grizzly
1 Awaken the Bear
1 Feed the Clan
1 Ponyback Brigade
1 Trap Essence
1 Altar of the Brood
1 Jeskai Banner[/deck]

 

Lewis Marchbank – 2nd Place

Main Deck:

[deck]3 Plains
5 Island
3 Forest
2 Mountain
1 Mystic Monastery
1 Rugged Highlands
1 Swiftwater Cliffs
1 Tranquil Cove
1 Wind-Scarred Crag
1 Alabaster Kirin
1 Seeker of the Way
2 Embodiment of Spring
1 Jeskai Elder
1 Scion of Glaciers
1 Bloodfire Expert
1 Mardu Warshrieker
1 Bear’s Companion
1 Sage of the Inward Eye
1 Sagu Mauler
1 Snowhorn Rider
1 Warden of the Eye
1 Crippling Chill
1 Force Away
1 Icy Blast
1 Set Adrift
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Deflecting Palm
1 Flying Crane Technique
1 Master the Way
1 Winterflame[/deck]

Sideboard:

[deck]1 Bloodfell Caves
1 Firehoof Cavalry
1 Rush of Battle
1 Cancel
1 Scaldkin
1 Rotting Mastodon
1 Act of Treason
1 Dragon Grip
1 Mardu Blazebringer
1 Shatter
1 Swift Kick
1 Trumpet Blast
1 Valley Dasher
1 Jeskai Banner
1 Temur Banner[/deck]

Harry Burke – Top 4

Main Deck:

[deck]5 Plains
4 Swamp
6 Forest
1 Opulent Palace
1 Scoured Barrens
2 Ainok Bond-Kin
1 Herald of Anafenza
1 Seeker of the Way
1 War Behemoth
1 Shambling Attendants
1 Sultai Scavenger
2 Hooting Mandrills
2 Longshot Squad
1 Pine Walker
1 Sagu Archer
1 Temur Charger
1 Tuskguard Captain
1 Chief of the Scale
1 Feat of Resistance
1 Smite the Monstrous
1 Suspension Field
1 Throttle
2 Savage Punch
1 Abzan Ascendancy[/deck]

Sideboard:

[deck]2 Dismal Backwater
1 Erase
1 Embodiment of Spring
1 Jeskai Windscout
1 Despise
2 Dutiful Return
1 Molting Snakeskin
1 Shambling Attendants
1 Bring Low
1 Swift Kick
1 Naturalize
1 Smoke Teller
1 Windstorm
1 Temur Charm
1 Lens of Clarity[/deck]

Paul Hillyer – Top 4

Main Deck:

[deck]4 Plains
5 Island
7 Swamp
1 Dismal Backwater
1 Mardu Hateblade
1 Sage-Eye Harrier
1 Salt Road Patrol
1 War Behemoth
1 Mistfire Weaver
1 Mystic of the Hidden Way
2 Riverwheel Aerialists
1 Scaldkin
1 Wetland Sambar
1 Disowned Ancestor
1 Mardu Skullhunter
1 Necropolis Fiend
1 Unyielding Krumar
1 Kill Shot
1 Smite the Monstrous
2 Force Away
1 Singing Bell Strike
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Debilitating Injury
2 Rite of the Serpent[/deck]

Sideboard:

[deck]1 Defiant Strike
1 Siegecraft
1 Disdainful Stroke
1 Embodiment of Spring
1 Force Away
1 Stubborn Denial
1 Taigam’s Scheming
1 Whirlwind Adept
1 Empty the Pits
1 Kheru Bloodsucker
1 Act of Treason
1 Bloodfire Mentor
1 Goblinslide
1 Valley Dasher
1 Kheru Lich Lord
1 Abzan Banner
1 Jeskai Banner
1 Sultai Banner[/deck]

Shawn Foong – Top 8

Main Deck:

[deck]4 Plains
5 Swamp
5 Forest
1 Blossoming Sands
2 Windswept Heath
2 Salt Road Patrol
1 Timely Hordemate
1 Disowned Ancestor
1 Sidisi’s Pet
1 Alpine Grizzly
1 Heir of the Wilds
1 Highland Game
1 Longshot Squad
2 Tusked Colossodon
1 Tuskguard Captain
1 Rakshasa Deathdealer
1 Feat of Resistance
1 Smite the Monstrous
1 Bitter Revelation
1 Dead Drop
1 Rite of the Serpent
1 Throttle
1 Awaken the Bear
1 Sultai Banner[/deck]

Sideboard:

[deck]1 Bloodfell Caves
1 Rugged Highlands
1 Thornwood Falls
1 Tranquil Cove
1 Erase
1 Burn Away
1 Canyon Lurkers
1 Dragon Grip
1 Summit Prowler
1 Hardened Scales
1 Roar of Challenge
1 Sagu Mauler
1 Snowhorn Rider
1 Mardu Banner
1 Temur Banner[/deck]

Richard Coates – Top 8

Main Deck:

[deck]7 Plains
7 Swamp
2 Mountain
1 Nomad Outpost
1 Abzan Battle Priest
1 Abzan Falconer
1 Alabaster Kirin
1 Firehoof Cavalry
1 Mardu Hordechief
1 Watcher of the Roost
2 Mardu Skullhunter
1 Ruthless Ripper
1 Jeering Instigator
1 Chief of the Edge
2 Chief of the Scale
1 Highspire Mantis
1 Debilitating Injury
1 Raiders’ Spoils
1 Rakshasa’s Secret
2 Throttle
2 Mardu Charm
2 Mardu Banner[/deck]

Sideboard:

[deck]1 Brave the Sands
2 Erase
1 Jeskai Student
1 Sage Eye Harrier
1 War Behemoth
1 Glacial Stalker
1 Wetlad Sambar
1 Barrage of Boulders
1 Dragon-Style Twins
1 Goblinslide
1 Mardu Warshrieker
1 Summit Prowler
1 Naturalize
1 Abomination of Gudul
1 Ponyback Brigade
1 Briber’s Purse
1 Blossoming Sands[/deck]

Adam Barnett – Top 8

Main Deck:

[deck]4 Plains
4 Island
6 Mountain
1 Swiftwater Cliffs
1 Tranquil Cove
1 Wind-Scarred Crag
1 Jeskai Student
1 Mardu Hordechief
1 Glacial Stalker
1 Mystic of the Hidden Way
1 Bloodfire Expert
2 Canyon Lurkers
2 Leaping Master
1 Mardu Warshrieker
1 Valley Dasher
2 Efreet Weaponmaster
1 Sage of the Inward Eye
1 Warden of the Eye
1 Crippling Chill
1 Singing Bell Strike
1 Arrow Storm
2 Bring Low
1 Crater’s Claws
1 Jeskai Charm
1 Ghostfire Blade[/deck]

Sideboard:

[deck]2 Defiant Strike
1 Cancel
1 Quiet Contemplation
1 Scaldkin
1 Scion of Glaciers
1 Whirlwind Adept
2 Ainok Tracker
1 Bloodfire Mentor
1 Hordeling Outburst
2 Shatter
1 Swift Kick
1 Tormenting Voice
1 Valley Dasher[/deck]

James Walker – Top 8

Main Deck:

[deck]4 Plains
5 Swamp
7 Forest
1 Jungle Hollow
2 Krumar Bond-Kin
1 Shambling Attendants
1 Sidisi’s Pet
1 Sultai Scavenger
1 Swarm of Bloodflies
1 Unyielding Krumar
1 Alpine Grizzly
1 Heir of the Wilds
1 Pine Walker
1 Sagu Archer
1 Tusked Colossodon
1 Woolly Loxodon
1 Abzan Guide
1 Armament Corps
1 Awaken the Bear
1 Become Immense
1 Feed the Clan
1 Savage Puch
1 Abzan Charm
1 Duneblast
1 Kin-Tree Invocation
1 Abzan Banner[/deck]

Sideboard:

[deck]1 Rush of Battle
1 Siegecraft
1 Whirlwind Adept
1 Mardu Skullhunter
1 Rakshasa’s Secret
1 Rotting Mastodon
1 Shambling Attendants
1 Ainok Tracker
1 Barrage of Boulders
1 Highland Game
2 Kin-Tree Warden
2 Scout the Borders
1 Smoke Teller
1 Lens of Clarity
1 Witness of the Ages[/deck]

Special thanks to Andrew Quinn for compiling this list.

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways