Worcester Quarterly Dual Lands Legacy Tournament Top 8 Deck Lists (October 2014)

1700
Worcester Quarterly Dual Lands Legacy Tournament Top 8 Deck Lists (October 2014)

Top 8 deck lists for the Worcester Quarterly Dual Lands Legacy Tournament held on Sunday 5th October 2014.

For details on all upcoming Magic: The Gathering events, please use the UK Magic Calendar.

Well done to Jacob Vicarage for winning with mono-Red burn, and hope to see you at all at the next one!

 

1st Place – Jacob Vicarage (Burn Baby Burn)

[deck]4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Grim Lavamancer
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lava Spike
3 Forked Bolt
3 Searing Blaze
4 Price of Progress
3 Rift Bolt
1 Thunderous Wrath
4 Fireblast
3 Sulfuric Vortex
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Wooded Foothills
11 Mountain[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]3 Relic of Progenitus
4 Skullcrack
3 Searing Blood
1 Searing Blaze
3 Magma Jet
1 Boil
1 Rift Bolt[/deck]

Karn Legacy Banner

2nd Place – Adam Murkin (Death Blade)

[deck]1 Plains
1 Island
1 Swamp
2 Marsh Flats
3 Flooded Strand
3 Polluted Delta
1 Academy Ruins
1 Wasteland
1 Creeping tar Pit
1 Karakas
1 Bayou
1 Scubland
2 UndergroundSea
3 Tundra
4 Brainstorm
2 Jace, The Mind Sculptor
3 Thoughtseize
3 True-Name Nemesis
2 Dig Through Time
1 Lilliana of the Veil
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Force of Will
4 Swords to plowshares
1 Council’s Judgement
1 Baleful Strix
1 Counterspell
1 Batterskull
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Vendillion Clique
1 Snapcaster Mage[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Engineered Explosives
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Sword of Fire+Ice
1 Zealous Persecution
2 Meddling Mage
1 Diabolic Mage
3 Surgical Extraction
2 Flusterstorm[/deck]

3rd – Mark Aylett (My Old Girl)

[deck]4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Brainstorm
2 Treasure Cruise
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Jace the Mindsculptor
1 Lilliana of the Veil
1 Umezawa’s jitte
1 Batterskull
3 True-Name Nemesis
3 Spell Pierce
3 Force of Will
1 Counterspell
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Ponder
2 Thoughtseize
1 Vindicate
1 Vendillion Clique
1 Snapcaster Mage
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
2 Marsh Flats
3 Underground Sea
3 Tundra
1 Scrubland
2 Island
1 Plains
1 Swamp
1 Karakas
1 Celestial Colonnade[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Meddling Mage
1 Zealous Persecution
1 Disenchant
1 Flusterstorm
1 Force of Will
2 Rest in peace
1 Vendillion Clique
2 Thoughtseize
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant[/deck]

4th – Harris (Oops all Saucy)

[deck]4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Balustrade Spy
4 Chrome Mox
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Balustrade Spy?
4 Lotus Petal
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
4 Cabal Ritual
4 Narcomoeba
4 Dark Ritual
4 Manamorphose
4 Street Wraith
3 Summoner’s Pact
2 Cabal Therapy
1 Wild Cantor
1 Tinder Wall
1 Dread Return
1 Azami, Lady of Scrolls
1 Laboratory Maniac
1 Bridge From Below
1 Angel of Glory’s Rise[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Tinder wall
1 One with Nothing
2 Surgical Extraction
3 Silence
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Redulure
1 Torpor Orb
3 Spoils of the Vault
1 Ashenrider
1 Dark Betrayal[/deck]

5th – James Griffin (Piracy Charm Merfolk)

[deck]2 Underground Sea
4 Wasteland
4 Lightening Bolt
2 Cabal Therapy
4 Ponder
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Young Pyromancer
4 Force of Will
4 Brainstorm
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Daze
1 Mountain
3 Misty Rainforest
1 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
1 Island
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Treasure Cruise[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Pyrobalst
3 Stifle
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Forked Bolt
2 Cabal Therapy
1 Sulfuric Vortex
1 Mizium Skin
1 Misdirection
1 Chain Lightening
1 Piracy Charm[/deck]

6th – Stuart Pullin (Viking Funeral)

[deck]4 Volcanic Island
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Flooded Strand
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Island
1 Mountain
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Young Pyromancer
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Treasure Cruise
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Forked Bolt[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]3 Pyroblast
2 Blood Moon
2 Pithing Needle
2 Sulfuric Vortex
1 Smash to Smithereens
1 Null Rod
2 Grim Lavamancer
2 Grafdigger’s Cage[/deck]

7th – Jac Young (Tezarator)

[deck]4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Seat of the Synod
4 Vault of Whispers
3 Ancient Den
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Mox opal
4 Ornithopter
4 Memnite
4 Signal pest
4 Frogmite
4 Mater of Etuerium
4 Cranial Plating
4 Thoughtcast
4 Etched Champion
3 Tezzeret, agent of Bolas
2 Myr Enforcer[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Pithing Needle
2 Perish
2 Thorn of the Amethyst
2 Engineered Plague
4 Ethersworn Canonist
3 Rest in Peace[/deck]

8th – Joshua Quant (Quant’s Pointy eared Frenchies)

[deck]4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Querion Ranger
4 Wirewood Symbiote
4 Nettle Sentinel
4 Heritage Druid
2 Birchlore Rangers
4 Elvish Visionary
4 Glimpse of Nature
4 Green Sun’s Zenith
3 Natural Order
2 Craterhoof Behemoth
1 Bayou
1 Overgrown Tomb
4 Gaea’s Cradle
1 Dryad Arbor
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Verdant Catacombs
4 Windswept Heath
3 Forest[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]3 Abrupt Decay
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Scavenging Ooze
2 Tormod’s Crypt
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Thoughtseize[/deck]

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways