Edinburgh WMCQ 2014 Top 8 Deck Lists by Black Lion Games

2232
Edinburgh WMCQ 2014 Top 8 Deck Lists by Black Lion Games

Here are the top 8 seedings plus decklists from the Edinburgh WMCQ. Thanks to Daniel De Swarte for compiling them.

Local Gaming Store:

Black Lion Games
90 Buccleuch Street
Edinburgh
EH8 9NH
United Kingdom

Facebook – Black Lion Games

Top 8 by seeding was:

1. Thomas Robinson (Mono Blue Devotion)
2. Paul Mclachlan (UW Control)
3. Ross Jenkins (Brave Naya)
4. James Atwood (Mono Black Control)
5. Ray Doyle (Selesnya Aggro)
6. Duncan Tang (UW Control)
7. Liam Friel (Jund Midrange)
8. Stuart McMillan (“Very Dark Forest” – Bg Control)

Quarter Finals

Thomas Robinson (1) vs Stuart McMillan (8)
James Atwood (4) vs Ray Doyle (5)
Ross Jenkins (3) vs Duncan Tang (6)
Paul Mclachlan (2) vs Liam Friel (7)

Semi Finals

James Atwood (4) vs Stuart McMillan (8)
Duncan Tang (6) vs Liam Friel (7)

Finals

Liam Friel (7) vs James Atwood (4)

Winner

Liam Friel with Jund Midrange

Top 8 Decklists

Xenagos, the Reveler Banner

Thomas Robinson – Mono Blue Devotion

[deck]4 Cloudfin Raptor
4 Judge’s Familiar
4 Frostburn Weird
4 Tidebinder Mage
4 Thassa, God of the Sea
4 Nightveil Specter
4 Master of Waves
3 Rapid Hybridisation
1 Cyclonic Rift
2 Bident of Thassa
1 Hall of Triumph
4 Mutavault
1 Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
20 Island[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Aetherling
1 Jace, Memory Adept
1 Cyclonic Rift
2 Jace, Architect of Thought
2 Domestication
3 Gainsay
1 Dispel
2 Dissolve
2 Negate[/deck]

Paul Mclachlan – UW Control

[deck]4 Quicken
1 Elixir of Immortality
4 Azorius Charm
2 Last Breath
4 Dissolve
3 Divination
4 Supreme Verdict
3 Jace, Architect of Thought
3 Planar Cleansing
2 Syncopate
4 Sphinx’s Revelation
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Temple of Enlightenment
2 Azorius Guildgate
2 Mutavault
1 Temple of Mystery
1 Temple of Triumph
6 Island
6 Plains[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Dispel
4 Nyx-Fleece Ram
2 Last Breath
2 Negate
1 Deicide
2 Archangel of Thune
1 Jace, Memory Adept
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion[/deck]

Ross Jenkins – Brave Naya

[deck]4 Dryad Militant
4 Soldier of the Pantheon
4 Fleecemane Lion
4 Ghor-Clan Rampager
4 Voice of Resurgence
2 Precinct Captain
4 Selesnya Charm
2 Boros Charm
4 Brave the Elements
2 Ajani, Caller of the Pride
4 Boros Reckoner
2 Battlefield Forge
4 Mana Confluence
4 Sacred Foundry
4 Temple Garden
4 Temple of Plenty
4 Stomping Ground[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]4 Setessan Tactics
2 Boros Charm
2 Scavenging Ooze
2 Gruul Charm
4 Glare of Heresy
1 Back to Nature[/deck]

James Atwood – Mono Black Control

[deck]4 Pack Rat
4 Nightveil Specter
4 Desecration Demon
4 Gray Merchant of Asphodel
4 Thoughtseize
4 Hero’s Downfall
3 Ultimate Price
2 Bile Blight
2 Devour Flesh
1 Sign in Blood
3 Underworld Connections
2 Temple of Malady
1 Temple of Silence
1 Temple of Deceit
1 Temple of Malice
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Mutavault
15 Swamp[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]3 Duress
3 Lifebane Zombie
2 Doom Blade
2 Drown in Sorrow
2 Erebos, God of the Dead
1 Dark Betrayal
1 Underworld Connections
1 Whip of Erebos[/deck]

Ray Doyle – Selesnya Aggro

[deck]4 Experiment One
2 Soldier of the Pantheon
2 Sunblade Elf
4 Voice of Resurgence
4 Fleecemane Lion
4 Loxodon Smiter
4 Selesnya Charm
4 Advent of the Wurm
3 Banishing Light
3 Ajani, Caller of the Pride
2 Boon Satyr
8 Plains
8 Forest
4 Temple Garden
4 Mana Confluence[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]4 Unflinching Courage
4 Setessan Tactics
4 Skylasher
2 Gods Willing
1 Deicide[/deck]

Duncan Tang – UW Control

[deck]3 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Elixir of Immortality
4 Dissolve
2 Syncopate
4 Quicken
3 Azorius Charm
3 Divination
4 Sphinx’s Revelation
3 Last Breath
4 Supreme Verdict
3 Planar Cleansing
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Temple of Enlightenment
2 Temple of Deceit
1 Temple of Silence
2 Mutavault
1 Azorius Guildgate
6 Island
6 Plains[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]3 Soldier of the Pantheon
3 Nyx-Fleece Ram
2 Archangel of Thune
3 Negate
2 Dispel
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Jace, Memory Adept[/deck]

Liam Friel – Jund Midrange (Winner)

[deck]2 Dreadbore
2 Mizzium Mortars
2 Golgari Charm
3 Xenagos, the Reveler
3 Domri Rade
3 Scavenging Ooze
3 Courser of Kruphix
4 Elvish Mystic
4 Reaper of the Wilds
4 Sylvan Caryatid
4 Stormbreath Dragon
3 Ghor-Clan Rampager
4 Stomping Ground
1 Temple of Malice
3 Blood Crypt
2 Temple of Malady
4 Temple of Abandon
3 Overgrown Tomb
4 Forest
1 Mountain
1 Mana Confluence[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Ultimate Price
1 Chandra, Pyromaster
1 Golgari Charm
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Vraska the Unseen
3 Mistcutter Hydra
2 Putrefy
2 Rakdos’s Return
1 Bow of Nylea
2 Slaughter Games[/deck]

Stuart McMillan – “Very Dark Forest” (Bg Control)

[deck]4 Desecration Demon
4 Gray Merchant of Asphodel
4 Lifebane Zombie
4 Pack Rat
4 Thoughtseize
4 Hero’s Downfall
3 Abrupt Decay
2 Bile Blight
2 Sign in Blood
1 Ultimate Price
3 Underworld Connections
1 Forest
6 Swamp
4 Llanowar Wastes
4 Mutavaults
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Temple of Malady
2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]3 Scavenging Ooze
2 Doom Blade
2 Golgari Charm
4 Duress
2 Drown in Sorrow
1 Liliana Vess
1 Erebos, God of the Dead[/deck]

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways