Edinburgh WMCQ 2014 Top 8 Deck Lists by Black Lion Games

2184
Edinburgh WMCQ 2014 Top 8 Deck Lists by Black Lion Games

Here are the top 8 seedings plus decklists from the Edinburgh WMCQ. Thanks to Daniel De Swarte for compiling them.

Local Gaming Store:

Black Lion Games
90 Buccleuch Street
Edinburgh
EH8 9NH
United Kingdom

Facebook – Black Lion Games

Top 8 by seeding was:

1. Thomas Robinson (Mono Blue Devotion)
2. Paul Mclachlan (UW Control)
3. Ross Jenkins (Brave Naya)
4. James Atwood (Mono Black Control)
5. Ray Doyle (Selesnya Aggro)
6. Duncan Tang (UW Control)
7. Liam Friel (Jund Midrange)
8. Stuart McMillan (“Very Dark Forest” – Bg Control)

Quarter Finals

Thomas Robinson (1) vs Stuart McMillan (8)
James Atwood (4) vs Ray Doyle (5)
Ross Jenkins (3) vs Duncan Tang (6)
Paul Mclachlan (2) vs Liam Friel (7)

Semi Finals

James Atwood (4) vs Stuart McMillan (8)
Duncan Tang (6) vs Liam Friel (7)

Finals

Liam Friel (7) vs James Atwood (4)

Winner

Liam Friel with Jund Midrange

Top 8 Decklists

Xenagos, the Reveler Banner

Thomas Robinson – Mono Blue Devotion

(60)
Cloudfin Raptor
Judge’s Familiar
Frostburn Weird
Tidebinder Mage
Thassa, God of the Sea
Nightveil Specter
Master of Waves
Rapid Hybridisation
Cyclonic Rift
Bident of Thassa
Hall of Triumph
Mutavault
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
20 Island

Sideboard

(15)
Aetherling
Jace, Memory Adept
Cyclonic Rift
Jace, Architect of Thought
Domestication
Gainsay
Dispel
Dissolve
Negate

Paul Mclachlan – UW Control

(60)
Quicken
Elixir of Immortality
Azorius Charm
Last Breath
Dissolve
Divination
Supreme Verdict
Jace, Architect of Thought
Planar Cleansing
Syncopate
Sphinx’s Revelation
Hallowed Fountain
Temple of Enlightenment
Azorius Guildgate
Mutavault
Temple of Mystery
Temple of Triumph
Island
Plains

Sideboard

(15)
Dispel
Nyx-Fleece Ram
Last Breath
Negate
Deicide
Archangel of Thune
Jace, Memory Adept
Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

Ross Jenkins – Brave Naya

(60)
Dryad Militant
Soldier of the Pantheon
Fleecemane Lion
Ghor-Clan Rampager
Voice of Resurgence
Precinct Captain
Selesnya Charm
Boros Charm
Brave the Elements
Ajani, Caller of the Pride
Boros Reckoner
Battlefield Forge
Mana Confluence
Sacred Foundry
Temple Garden
Temple of Plenty
Stomping Ground

Sideboard

(15)
Setessan Tactics
Boros Charm
Scavenging Ooze
Gruul Charm
Glare of Heresy
Back to Nature

James Atwood – Mono Black Control

(60)
Pack Rat
Nightveil Specter
Desecration Demon
Gray Merchant of Asphodel
Thoughtseize
Hero’s Downfall
Ultimate Price
Bile Blight
Devour Flesh
Sign in Blood
Underworld Connections
Temple of Malady
Temple of Silence
Temple of Deceit
Temple of Malice
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Mutavault
15 Swamp

Sideboard

(15)
Duress
Lifebane Zombie
Doom Blade
Drown in Sorrow
Erebos, God of the Dead
Dark Betrayal
Underworld Connections
Whip of Erebos

Ray Doyle – Selesnya Aggro

(60)
Experiment One
Soldier of the Pantheon
Sunblade Elf
Voice of Resurgence
Fleecemane Lion
Loxodon Smiter
Selesnya Charm
Advent of the Wurm
Banishing Light
Ajani, Caller of the Pride
Boon Satyr
Plains
Forest
Temple Garden
Mana Confluence

Sideboard

(15)
Unflinching Courage
Setessan Tactics
Skylasher
Gods Willing
Deicide

Duncan Tang – UW Control

(60)
Jace, Architect of Thought
Elixir of Immortality
Dissolve
Syncopate
Quicken
Azorius Charm
Divination
Sphinx’s Revelation
Last Breath
Supreme Verdict
Planar Cleansing
Hallowed Fountain
Temple of Enlightenment
Temple of Deceit
Temple of Silence
Mutavault
Azorius Guildgate
Island
Plains

Sideboard

(15)
Soldier of the Pantheon
Nyx-Fleece Ram
Archangel of Thune
Negate
Dispel
Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
Jace, Memory Adept

Liam Friel – Jund Midrange (Winner)

(60)
Dreadbore
Mizzium Mortars
Golgari Charm
Xenagos, the Reveler
Domri Rade
Scavenging Ooze
Courser of Kruphix
Elvish Mystic
Reaper of the Wilds
Sylvan Caryatid
Stormbreath Dragon
Ghor-Clan Rampager
Stomping Ground
Temple of Malice
Blood Crypt
Temple of Malady
Temple of Abandon
Overgrown Tomb
Forest
Mountain
Mana Confluence

Sideboard

(15)
Ultimate Price
Chandra, Pyromaster
Golgari Charm
Abrupt Decay
Vraska the Unseen
Mistcutter Hydra
Putrefy
Rakdos’s Return
Bow of Nylea
Slaughter Games

Stuart McMillan – “Very Dark Forest” (Bg Control)

(60)
Desecration Demon
Gray Merchant of Asphodel
Lifebane Zombie
Pack Rat
Thoughtseize
Hero’s Downfall
Abrupt Decay
Bile Blight
Sign in Blood
Ultimate Price
Underworld Connections
Forest
Swamp
Llanowar Wastes
Mutavaults
Overgrown Tomb
Temple of Malady
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Sideboard

(15)
Scavenging Ooze
Doom Blade
Golgari Charm
Duress
Drown in Sorrow
Liliana Vess
Erebos, God of the Dead

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways