WMCQ Llandudno 2014 Top 8 Deck Lists

3446
Legacy Mono-Black Devotion Primer – Switching Formats by Christopher Cooper

Event date:

Aug. 17, 2014

Location:

Town Hall
Lloyd St
Llandudno
LL30 2UP

Ran by:

Acme Games (Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/pages/Acme-Games/234896983195165)

Congratulations to Mark Turney who is the overall winner, incidentally Mark also won the WMCQT the previous night.

lifebane zombie banner

WMCQ Llandudno 2014 Top 8 Deck Lists After Swiss

1. Neil Trent

[deck]4 pack rat
3 lifebane zombie
3 blood baron of vizkopa
3 desecration demon
1 obzedat, ghost council
1 ultimate price
2 devour flesh
3 bile blight
3 underworld connections
4 thoughtseize
2 banishing light
2 elspeth, suns champion
3 hero’s downfall
4 Godless Shrine
4 Caves of koilos
4 temple of silence
4 mutavault
1 urborg, tomb of yawgmoth
1 plains
8 swamp[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 underworld connections
1 sun collector
3 duress
1 erebos god of the dead
2 drown in sorrow
2 last breath
2 doom blade
2 deicide
1 whip of erebos[/deck]

2. Adam Roach

[deck]2 blood crypt
3 stomping ground
2 forest
1 urborg, tomb of yawgmoth
2 mutavault
3 llanowar wastes
2 overgrown tomb
3 temple of malice
3 temple of malady
3 temple of abandon
4 stormbreath dragon
4 courser of kruphix
4 sylan caryatid
1 chandra pyromaster
3 nissa, worldwaker
1 garruk, apex predator
1 liliana vess
1 vraska, the unseen
3 xenagos the reveler
1 dreadbore
2 thoughtseize
1 rakdos’ return
1 abrupt decay
3 hero’s downfall
1 ultimate price
1 golgari charm
3 mizium mortars
1 putrify[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]4 anger of the gods
3 duress
2 ruric thar, the unbowed
1 golgari charm
1 rakdos’ return
1 mistcutter hydra
2 slaughter games
1 dark betrayal[/deck]

3. Tao Chapman

[deck]2 ashiok, nightmare weaver
2 jace architect of thought
1 jace memory adept
1 liliana vess
1 elixir of immortality
1 ratchet bomb
2 thoughtseize
2 drown in sorrow
1 worst fears
3 bile blight
3 hero’s downfall
1 silence the believers
2 syncopate
4 dissolve
1 negate
2 jace’s ingenuity
3 opportunity
2 dimir charm
1 far//away
4 mutavault
4 watery grave
4 temple of deceit
2 dimir guildgate
1 urborg, tomb of yawgmoth
5 swamp
6 island[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 dispel
1 gainsay
1 negate
1 aetherling
1 jace, the living guildpact
2 drown in sorrow
1 thoughtseize
2 duress
1 devour flesh
1 reap intellect
1 notion thief
1 perilous vault[/deck]

4. Mark Turney

[deck]4 courser of kruphix
4 sylvan caryatid
4 stormbreath dragon
3 hero’s downfall
1 abrupt decay
1 rakdos’ return
3 mizium mortars
1 dreadbore
2 thoughtseize
1 putrefy
1 golgari charm
2 liliana vess
3 xenagos, the reveler
1 chandra pyromaster
1 vraska, the unseen
2 nissa, worldwaker
1 garruk apex predator
4 temple of abandon
4 stomping grounds
2 urborg, tomb of yawgmoth
2 llanowar wastes
2 temple of malady
3 overgrown tomb
3 forest
2 blood crypt
3 temple of malice[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]4 anger of the gods
1 abrupt decay
1 dark betrayal
1 golgari charm
2 slaughter games
2 duress
1 rakdos’ return
1 mistcutter hydra
2 ruric thar, the unbowed[/deck]

5. Chris Perkins

[deck]3 Ash zealot
4 burning tree emissary
4 fire drinker satyr
2 firefist striker
4 foundry street denizen
4 golin rabblemaster
3 legion loyalist
4 rakdos cackler
3 rubblebelt makka
3 lightning strike
4 stoke the flames
1 hall of triumph
3 mutavault
18 mountains[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]4 eidolon of the great revel
1 elecktrickery
3 magma spray
1 searing blood
2 skullcrack
1 hall of triumph
1 harness by force
1 mizium mortars
1 seismic stomp[/deck]

6. Dave Whitfield

[deck]4 lightning strike
4 magma jet
4 searing blood
3 skullcrack
3 shock
4 young pyromancer
4 boros charm
3 chained to the rocks
4 chandra’s phoenix
4 warleader’s helix
4 sacred foundry
4 temple of triumph
3 battlefield forge
4 mutavualt
8 mountains[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]3 spark trooper
3 boros reckoner
2 wear//tear
1 skullcrack
2 chandra pyromaster
3 satyr firedancer
1 chained to the rocks[/deck]

7. Reece Roberts

[deck]4 thoughtseize
4 pack rat
3 bile blight
2 devour flesh
4 hero’s downfall
3 underworld connections
2 lifebane zombie
2 sin collector
2 banishing light
3 desecration demon
1 whip of erebos
3 blood baron of vizkopa
1 obzedat ghost council
1 elspeth sun’s champion
4 godless shrine
4 temple of silence
2 caves of koilos
1 mutavault
8 swamp
6 plains[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 deicide
1 banishing light
3 fiendslayer paladin
2 doom blade
4 drown in sorrow
1 underworld connections
1 erebos god of the dead
1 stain the mind
1 elspeth sun’s champion[/deck]

8. Tom Hughes

[deck]2 duress
3 heros downfall
2 doom blade
4 psychic strike
2 aetherling
2 far//away
4 ashik, nightmare weaver
2 dimir charm
4 thoughtseize
2 negate
2 desecration demon
2 pilfered plans
1 jace, architect of thought
2 cyclonic rift
1 psychic intrusion
1 whip of erebos
3 watery grave
4 temple of deceit
1 urborg, tomb of yawgmoth
9 island
7 swamp[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]3 bile blight
3 dispel
3 dark betrayal
1 erebos, god of the dead
1 extinguish all hope
2 blustersquall
2 contaminated ground[/deck]

Special thanks to Mark Winckle for providing the deck lists.

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways