Dundee Modern PTQ Top 8 Decklists 2014

4824
Dundee Modern PTQ Top 8 Decklists 2014

Dundee PTQ for Pro Tour Khans of Tarkir in Honolulu on Saturday 21st June 2014

Highlander Games
98 Annfield Road
Dundee
DD1 5JH
text 0789 032 4646
highlandergames@hotmail.co.uk

 

Format: Modern with top 8 Knock out
Rules Enforcement Level: Competitve
Planeswalker Points Multiplier: 5
Head Judge: Alex Roebuck
Tournament Organiser: Jamie Ross
Scorekeeper: Richard Bryce
Judges, Brett Wright, Stuart Lauder Craig Mackie (res)

Thoughtseize banner

John Malanaphy – First Place (B/G)

[deck]4 Dark Confidant
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Scavenging Ooze
2 Kitchen Finks
2 Courser of Kruphix
4 Abrupt Decay
1 Go for the Throat
1 Drown in Sorrow
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Maelstrom Pulse
3 Liliana of the Veil
3 Thoughtseize
1 Doom Blade
1 Dismember
1 Pharika’s Cure
2 Woodland Cemetery
4 Tectonic Edge
1 Forest
2 Swamp
4 Overgrown Tomb
3 Marsh Flats
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Treetop Village[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]3 Creeping Corrosion
2 Bile Blight
2 Thrun, the Last Troll
2 Relic of Progenitus
1 Kitchen Finks
1 Drown in Sorrow
2 Golgari Charm
1 Putrefy
1 Thoughtseize[/deck]

Stephen Murray – Finalist (G/W/B Pod)

[deck]1 Archangel of Thune
1 Shriekmaw
4 Birds of Paradise
2 Noble Hierarch
1 Spike Feeder
3 Voice of Resurgence
1 Orzhov Pontiff
1 Spellskite
1 Restoration Angel
1 Harmonic Sliver
1 Sin Collector
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Kitchen Finks
2 Wall of Roots
1 Reveillark
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Murderous Redcap
1 Eternal Witness
4 Birthing Pod
3 Abrupt Decay
2 Chord of Calling
3 Thoughtseize
2 Marsh Flats
3 Razorverge Thicket
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Horizon Canopy
3 Forest
2 Misty Rainforest
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Swamp
1 Godless Shrine
1 Temple Garden[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Creeping Corrosion
1 Eidolon of Rhetoric
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Thoughtseize
2 Dismember
1 Aven Mindcensor
2 Path to Exile
2 Lingering Souls
1 Entomber Exarch
1 Shadowborn Demon
1 Obstinate Baloth[/deck]

Chris McDonald – Semi-finalist (Bogles)

[deck]4 Slippery Bogle
4 Gladecover Scout
4 Kor Spirit Dancer
4 Hyena Umbra
4 Spider Umbra
4 Rancor
3 Spirit Mantle
4 Ethereal Armor
2 Keen Sense
4 Daybreak Coronet
2 Unflinching Courage
4 Temple Garden
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Forest
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Wooded Bastion
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Horizon Canopy
4 Razorverge Thicket[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Nature’s Claim
2 Path to Exile
2 Stony Silence
1 Suppression Field
2 Rest in Peace
2 Dismember
4 Leyline of Sanctity[/deck]

Alexander Ebinger – Semi-finalist (Bogles)

[deck]4 Kor Spirit Dancer
4 Slippery Bogle
4 Gladecover Scout
4 Rancor
4 Keen Sense
4 Hyena Umbra
4 Ethereal Armor
4 Daybreak Coronet
3 Spider Umbra
2 Unflinching Courage
2 Mana Tithe
3 Verdant Catacombs
3 Misty Rainforest
1 Wooded Bastion
4 Temple Garden
4 Razorverge Thicket
4 Horizon Canopy
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Forest[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Rest in Peace
3 Stony Silence
2 Suppression Field
2 Path to Exile
2 Dismember
3 Leyline of Sanctity[/deck]

Matthew McGill – Quarterfinalist (“AdNaus-Grace”)

[deck]4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Ad Nauseam
4 Angel’s Grace
2 Peer Through Depths
3 Pact of Negation
1 Mystical Teachings
1 Slaughter Pact
1 Echoing Truth
1 Lightning Storm
3 Phyrexian Unlife
4 Lotus Bloom
4 Pentad Prism
4 Sleight of Hand
4 Serum Visions
4 Gemstone Mine
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Marsh Flatts
1 Blood Crypt
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Watery Grave
1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
2 Temple of Enlightenment
2 Temple of Deceit
1 Seachrome Coast
1 Gemstone Caverns
1 Plains
1 Swamp[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]3 Leyline of Sanctity
2 Anger of the Gods
1 Tolaria West
1 Silence
1 Spellskite
1 Slaughter Pact
1 Phyrexian Unlife
1 Patrician’s Scorn
3 Hurkyl’s Recall
1 Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir[/deck]

Duncan Tang – Quarterfinalist (U/R Twin)

[deck]2 Grim Lavamancer
4 Snapcaster Mage
3 Pestermite
3 Deceiver Exarch
2 Vendilion Clique
1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
4 Serum Visions
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Dispel
1 Spell Snare
3 Twisted Image
3 Remand
2 Cryptic Command
4 Splinter Twin
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Misty Rainforest
3 Steam Vents
3 Sulfur Falls
5 Island
1 Mountain
1 Breeding Pool
2 Tectonic Edge
1 Desolate Lighthouse[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Threads of Disloyalty
1 Dispel
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Magma Spray
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Blood Moon
2 Combust
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Ancient Grudge[/deck]

Bruno Panara – Quarterfinalist (Affinity)

[deck]4 Ornithopter
2 Memnite
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Signal Pest
4 Vault Skirge
3 Steel Overseer
3 Etched Champion
1 Spellskite
4 Galvanic Blast
3 Shrapnel Blast
4 Cranial Plating
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Inkmoth Nexus
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Darksteel Citadel
3 Glimmervoid
1 Mountain[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Spellskite
1 Wear//Tear
3 Thoughtseize
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Whipflare
2 Dispatch
2 Blood Moon
1 Etched Champion
1 Relic of Progenitus[/deck]

Tom Marsh – Quarterfinalist (“Young Delvermancer”)

[deck]4 Delver of Secrets
1 Grim Lavamancer
4 Young Pyromancer
4 Snapcaster Mage
1 Vendilion Clique
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Serum Visions
2 Forked Bolt
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Vapor Snag
2 Spell Snare
4 Remand
2 Izzet Charm
2 Logic Knot
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Misty Rainforest
1 Arid Mesa
3 Steam Vents
6 Island
1 Mountain[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Vedalken Shackles
1 Batterskull
1 Sowing Salt
1 Spell Snare
3 Annul
2 Negate
2 Combust[/deck]

Special thanks to Alex Roebuck for putting the list together.

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways