Dundee Modern PTQ Top 8 Decklists 2014

4782
Dundee Modern PTQ Top 8 Decklists 2014

Dundee PTQ for Pro Tour Khans of Tarkir in Honolulu on Saturday 21st June 2014

Highlander Games
98 Annfield Road
Dundee
DD1 5JH
text 0789 032 4646
highlandergames@hotmail.co.uk

 

Format: Modern with top 8 Knock out
Rules Enforcement Level: Competitve
Planeswalker Points Multiplier: 5
Head Judge: Alex Roebuck
Tournament Organiser: Jamie Ross
Scorekeeper: Richard Bryce
Judges, Brett Wright, Stuart Lauder Craig Mackie (res)

Thoughtseize banner

John Malanaphy – First Place (B/G)

(60)
Dark Confidant
Tarmogoyf
Scavenging Ooze
Kitchen Finks
Courser of Kruphix
Abrupt Decay
Go for the Throat
Drown in Sorrow
Inquisition of Kozilek
Maelstrom Pulse
Liliana of the Veil
Thoughtseize
Doom Blade
Dismember
Pharika's Cure
Woodland Cemetery
Tectonic Edge
Forest
Swamp
Overgrown Tomb
Marsh Flats
Verdant Catacombs
Treetop Village

Sideboard

(15)
Creeping Corrosion
Bile Blight
Thrun, the Last Troll
Relic of Progenitus
Kitchen Finks
Drown in Sorrow
Golgari Charm
Putrefy
Thoughtseize

Stephen Murray – Finalist (G/W/B Pod)

(57)
Archangel of Thune
Shriekmaw
Birds of Paradise
Noble Hierarch
Spike Feeder
Voice of Resurgence
Orzhov Pontiff
Spellskite
Restoration Angel
Harmonic Sliver
Sin Collector
Linvala, Keeper of Silence
Kitchen Finks
Wall of Roots
Reveillark
Scavenging Ooze
Murderous Redcap
Eternal Witness
Birthing Pod
Abrupt Decay
Chord of Calling
Thoughtseize
Marsh Flats
Razorverge Thicket
Overgrown Tomb
Horizon Canopy
Forest
Misty Rainforest
Verdant Catacombs
Swamp
Godless Shrine
Temple Garden

Sideboard

(15)
Creeping Corrosion
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Qasali Pridemage
Thoughtseize
Dismember
Aven Mindcensor
Path to Exile
Lingering Souls
Entomber Exarch
Shadowborn Demon
Obstinate Baloth

Chris McDonald – Semi-finalist (Bogles)

(60)
Slippery Bogle
Gladecover Scout
Kor Spirit Dancer
Hyena Umbra
Spider Umbra
Rancor
Spirit Mantle
Ethereal Armor
Keen Sense
Daybreak Coronet
Unflinching Courage
Temple Garden
Misty Rainforest
Forest
Dryad Arbor
Wooded Bastion
Verdant Catacombs
Horizon Canopy
Razorverge Thicket

Sideboard

(15)
Grafdigger's Cage
Nature's Claim
Path to Exile
Stony Silence
Suppression Field
Rest in Peace
Dismember
Leyline of Sanctity

Alexander Ebinger – Semi-finalist (Bogles)

(60)
Kor Spirit Dancer
Slippery Bogle
Gladecover Scout
Rancor
Keen Sense
Hyena Umbra
Ethereal Armor
Daybreak Coronet
Spider Umbra
Unflinching Courage
Mana Tithe
Verdant Catacombs
Misty Rainforest
Wooded Bastion
Temple Garden
Razorverge Thicket
Horizon Canopy
Dryad Arbor
Forest

Sideboard

(15)
Grafdigger's Cage
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence
Suppression Field
Path to Exile
Dismember
Leyline of Sanctity

Matthew McGill – Quarterfinalist (“AdNaus-Grace”)

(60)
Simian Spirit Guide
Ad Nauseam
Angel's Grace
Peer Through Depths
Pact of Negation
Mystical Teachings
Slaughter Pact
Echoing Truth
Lightning Storm
Phyrexian Unlife
Lotus Bloom
Pentad Prism
Sleight of Hand
Serum Visions
Gemstone Mine
Scalding Tarn
Marsh Flatts
Blood Crypt
Hallowed Fountain
Watery Grave
Boseiju, Who Shelters All
Temple of Enlightenment
Temple of Deceit
Seachrome Coast
Gemstone Caverns
Plains
Swamp

Sideboard

(15)
Leyline of Sanctity
Anger of the Gods
Tolaria West
Silence
Spellskite
Slaughter Pact
Phyrexian Unlife
Patrician's Scorn
Hurkyl's Recall
Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir

Duncan Tang – Quarterfinalist (U/R Twin)

(60)
Grim Lavamancer
Snapcaster Mage
Pestermite
Deceiver Exarch
Vendilion Clique
Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
Serum Visions
Lightning Bolt
Dispel
Spell Snare
Twisted Image
Remand
Cryptic Command
Splinter Twin
Scalding Tarn
Misty Rainforest
Steam Vents
Sulfur Falls
Island
Mountain
Breeding Pool
Tectonic Edge
Desolate Lighthouse

Sideboard

(15)
Threads of Disloyalty
Dispel
Engineered Explosives
Sword of Feast and Famine
Magma Spray
Anger of the Gods
Blood Moon
Combust
Relic of Progenitus
Ancient Grudge

Bruno Panara – Quarterfinalist (Affinity)

(60)
Ornithopter
Memnite
Arcbound Ravager
Signal Pest
Vault Skirge
Steel Overseer
Etched Champion
Spellskite
Galvanic Blast
Shrapnel Blast
Cranial Plating
Mox Opal
Springleaf Drum
Inkmoth Nexus
Blinkmoth Nexus
Darksteel Citadel
Glimmervoid
Mountain

Sideboard

(15)
Spellskite
Wear//Tear
Thoughtseize
Ancient Grudge
Whipflare
Dispatch
Blood Moon
Etched Champion
Relic of Progenitus

Tom Marsh – Quarterfinalist (“Young Delvermancer”)

(60)
Delver of Secrets
Grim Lavamancer
Young Pyromancer
Snapcaster Mage
Vendilion Clique
Gitaxian Probe
Serum Visions
Forked Bolt
Lightning Bolt
Vapor Snag
Spell Snare
Remand
Izzet Charm
Logic Knot
Scalding Tarn
Misty Rainforest
Arid Mesa
Steam Vents
Island
Mountain

Sideboard

(15)
Grim Lavamancer
Vendilion Clique
Engineered Explosives
Vedalken Shackles
Batterskull
Sowing Salt
Spell Snare
Annul
Negate
Combust

Special thanks to Alex Roebuck for putting the list together.

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways