Top 8 Decklists for 2013 PTQ Theros (Standard) at Patriot Games Sheffield

Top 8 Decklists for 2013 PTQ Theros (Standard) at Patriot Games Sheffield

Congratulations to Luke Southworth for winning the Patriot Games PTQ Theros on Saturday and Paul Calver for coming 2nd, with great coverage provided by Meta GamesLive. Special congrats for another recording breaking PTQ turnout, 198 Players – Well done to the organisers and everyone who took part!

Top 8 Decklists for 2013 PTQ Theros (Standard) at Patriot Games Sheffield

Congratulations to Luke Southworth for winning the Patriot Games PTQ Theros on Saturday and Paul Calver for coming 2nd, with great coverage provided by Meta GamesLive. Special congrats for another recording breaking PTQ turnout, 198 Players – Well done to the organisers and everyone who took part!

This post is for organisational and archiving purposes, the list was originally posted here.

1st – Luke Southworth – Aristocrats Act II

Falkenrath Aristocrat Top 8 Decklists for 2013 PTQ Theros (Standard) at Patriot Games Sheffield4 Blood Crpyt
4 Godless Shrine
4 Sacred Foundry
4 Dragonskull Summit
4 Isolated Chapel
1 Cavern of Souls
2 Plains
4 Falkenrath Aristocrat
4 Cartel Aristocrat
3 Skirsdag High Priest
4 Blood Artist
4 Boros Reckoner
4 Doomed Traveller
3 Blasphemous Act
4 Tragic Slip
4 Lingering Souls
1 Orzhov Charm
1 Sorin, Lord of Innistrad

Blasphemous Act Top 8 Decklists for 2013 PTQ Theros (Standard) at Patriot Games Sheffield

Sideboard

3 Obzedat, Ghost Council
1 Cavern of Souls
2 Thundermaw Hellkite
1 Olivia Voldarren
1 Electricry
1 Sorin Lord of Innistrad
3 Slaughter Games
3 Mark of Mutiny

2nd – Paul Calver – Primespreaker Bant

4 Temple Garden
4 Sunpetal Grove
4 Breeding Pool
3 Hinterland Harbour
1 Hallowed Fountain
4 Forest
1 Gavorny Township
3 Cavern of Souls
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
3 Arbor Elf
4 Farseek
1 Feeling of Dread
4 Loxoden Smiter
2 Clone
4 Restoration Angel
4 Thragtusk
2 Acidic Slime
2 Garuk, Primal Hunter
3 Prime Speaker Zegana
3 Angel of Serenity

Sideboard

3 Memory’s Journey
2 Selesnya Charm
2 Acidic Slime
3 Feeling of Dread
1 Rhox Faithmender
2 Centaur Healer
2 Shpinx’s Revelation

3rd-4th Daniel Breakwell – Reanimator

1 Cavern of Souls
1 Gavorny Township
3 Sunpetal Grove
2 Forest
2 Isolated Chapel
2 Godless Shrine
4 Woodland Cemetary
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Temple Garden
4 Unburial Rites
4 Grisly Salvage
3 Mulch
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
2 Arbor Elf
2 Centaur Healer
4 Thragtusk
3 Restoration Angel
2 Craterhoof Behemoth
3 Angel of Serenity
3 Lingering Souls
2 Lotleth Troll
1 Obzedat, Ghost Council

Sideboard

1 Cavern of Souls
3 Tragic Slip
3 Deathrite Shaman
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Rhox Faithmender
1 Obzedat, Ghost Council
3 Acidic Slime
1 Silklash Spider

3rd – 4th Mark Harrison – Naya Blitz

4 Temple Garden
4 Stomping Ground
4 Sacred Foundry
4 Cavern of Souls
3 Sunpetal Grove
1 Clifftop Retreat
1 Rootbound Crag
4 Champion of Parish
4 Boros Elite
4 Experiment One
4 Lightning Mauler
4 Flinthoof Boar
4 Mayor of Avabrook
4 Buring Tress Emmisary
3 Frontline Medic
2 Gore-Clan Rampager
4 Searing Spear
2 Boros Charm

Sideboard

2 Grull Charm
3 Rest in Peace
3 Thalia, Guradian of Thraben
1 Fiend Hunter
2 Boros Charm
1 Selesnya Charm
1 Volcanic Strenth
2 Giant Growth

4th – 8th Reva Hodginson – Naya Midrange

4 Temple Garden
4 Sunpetal Grove
4 Stomping Ground
4 Rootbound Crag
2 Forest
2 Sacred Foundry
2 Cliftop Retreat
2 Kessig Wold-Run
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
2 Bonfire Of The Damed
4 Farseek
3 Searing Spear
2 Mizzium Mortats
4 Boros Reckorer
4 Loxoden Smiter
4 Restoration Angel
4 Huntmaster of the Fells
3 Thragtusk
1 Sigarda, Host of Herons
1 Thunderamaw Hellkite

Sideboard

1 Pithing Needle
1 Rest in Peace
1 Skullcrack
2 Selesnya Charm
2 Boros Charm
2 Nevermore
1 Witchbane Orb
1 Zealous Conscripts
2 Acidic Slime
1 Sigarda, Host of Herons
1 Garruk, Priaml Hunter

5th – 8th Robert Tinsley – RWB Greed

4 Blood Crypt
4 Sacred Foundry
4 Godless Shrine
4 Isolated Chapel
4 Dragonskull Summit
3 Clifftop Retreat
1 Mountain
1 Vault of the Archangel
2 Tragic Slip
4 Faithless Looting
2 Mizzium Mortars
2 Dreadbore
2 Liliana of the Veil
4 Lingering Souls
4 Boros Reckoner
2 Restoration Angel
2 Olivia Voldaren
1 Falkenrath Aristocrat
2 Thundermaw Hellkite
2 Obzedat, Ghost Council
2 Unburial Rites
1 Angel of Serenity
1 Blasphemuos Act
2 Rakdos Return

Sideboard

2 Eleritckery
1 Bekon Apparition
2 Rakdos Charm
2 Blind Obedience
1 Oblivion Ring
2 Slaughter Games
1 Rise from the Grave
2 Zealous Conscripts
1 Assemble the Legion
1 Blasphemous Act

5th – 8th Stephen McAleer – Bant

3 Hallowed Fountain
4 Breeding Pool
4 Temple Garden
4 Glacial Fortress
3 Hinterland Harbor
3 Sunpetal Grove
1 Forest
1 Cavern of Souls
2 Gavony Township
4 Loxodon Smiter
4 Restoration Angel
4 Thragtusk
2 Prime Speaker Zegana
2 Angel of Serenity
2 Syncopate
3 Azorious Charm
3 Selesnya Charm
4 Farseek
2 Detention Sphere
2 Supreme Verdict
3 Sphinx’s Revelation

Sideboard

1 Negate
1 Sigarda, Host of Herons
1 Garruk, Primal Hunter
1 Silklash Spider
2 Dissipate
2 Supreme Verdict
2 Jace, Memory Adept
2 Centaur Healer
3 Rest in Peace

5th – 8th Fabian Quinn – Human Reanimator

4 Cavern of Souls
2 Blood Crypt
1 Dragonskull Summit
2 Godless Shrine
2 Overgrown Tomb
3 Rootbound Crag
2 Stomping Ground
2 Sunpetal Grove
2 Temple Garden
3 Woodland Cemetery
4 Angel of Glory’s Rise
3 Huntmaster of the Fells
4 Cartel Aristocrat
4 Fiend Hunter
3 Kessig Malcontents
4 Mulch
4 Faithless Looting
4 Unburial Rites
4 Grisly Salvage
3 Rolling Tremblot

Sideboard

small thumbs up Top 8 Decklists for 2013 PTQ Theros (Standard) at Patriot Games Sheffield3 Cathedral Sanctifier
1 Huntmaster of the Fells
2 Zealous Conscripts
3 Abrupt Decay
3 Duress
3 Slaughter Games

 

Please let us know what you think below...

Leave a Reply