Top 8 Decklists for 2013 PTQ Theros (Standard) at Dark Shere London

Top 8 Decklists for 2013 PTQ Theros (Standard) at Dark Shere London

Top 8 Decklists for 2013 PTQ Theros (Standard) at Dark Shere London

Top 8 Decklists for 2013 PTQ Theros (Standard) at Dark Shere London

Top 8 Decklists from the London Theros PTQ (Standard format) held on 6th April 2013. Congratulations to Ed Hughes for winning the Dark Sphere London 185 man PTQ, apparently the largest PTQ ever run in the UK!

Top 8 decklists was originally posted here (thanks to DLS for typing them up!)

1st – Edward Hughes – “BWG Junk”

Thragtusk Top 8 Decklists for 2013 PTQ Theros (Standard) at Dark Shere London2 Arbor Elf
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
3 Loxodon Smiter
4 Restoration Angel
2 Acidic Slime
4 Thragtusk
3 Angel of Serenity
1 Craterhoof Behemoth
3 Mulch
4 Grisly Salvage
3 Lingering Souls
4 Unburial Rites

2 Forest
2 Godless Shrine
4 Temple Garden
Restoration Angel Top 8 Decklists for 2013 PTQ Theros (Standard) at Dark Shere London4 Overgrown Tomb
3 Sunpetal Grove
2 Isolated Chapel
4 Woodland Cemetery
1 Vault of the Archangel
1 Gavony Township

Sideboard

3 Deathrite Shaman
3 Abrupt Decay
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Sever the Bloodline
1 Acidic Slime
1 Obzedat, Ghost Council
2 Trostani, Selesnya’s Voice
2 Tragic Slip
1 Craterhoof Behemoth

2nd – Adam Breeden – “U/B Sacrifice”

4 Tragic Slip
2 Victim of Night
2 Shadow Alley Denizen
2 Butcher Ghoul
2 Corpse Blockade
2 Skirsdag High Priest
4 Bloodthrone Vampire
4 Blood Artist
4 Diregraf Ghoul
4 Diregraf Captain
4 Geralf’s Messenger
4 Gravecrawler
1 Duskmantle Seer

4 Watery Grave
4 Drowned Catacomb
3 Cavern of Souls
10 Swamp

Sideboard

4 Appetite for Brains
4 Duress
2 Sever the Bloodline
2 Murder
3 Liliana of the Veil

3rd – Samuel Vuillot – “experiment fling”

4 Experiment One
4 Rakdos Cackler
4 Burning-Tree Emissary
4 Flinthoof Boar
3 Mogg Flunkies
4 Dreg Mangler
4 Ghor-Clan Rampager
4 Falkenrath Aristocrat
2 Tragic Slip
3 Victim of the Night
2 Fling

4 Stomping Ground
4 Blood Crypt
4 Overgrown Tomb
2 Rootbound Crag
3 Woodland Cemetery
3 Dragonskull Summit
1 Mountain
1 Forest

Sideboard

2 Duress
4 Skullcrack
2 Golgari Charm
1 Electrickery
2 Mark of Mutiny
2 Dreadbore
2 Rancor

4th – Ian Bennett – “Naya Human”

2 Searing Spear
2 Flames of the Firebrand
2 Boros Charm
4 Champion of the Parish
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
4 Mayor of Avabruck
3 Wojek Halberdiers
3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
3 Silverblade Paladin
4 Frontline Medic
3 Huntmaster of the Fells
3 Restoration Angel

4 Stomping Ground
4 Sacred Foundry
4 Temple Garden
3 Cavern of Souls
2 Gavony Township
1 Plains
2 Sunpetal Grove
2 Clifftop Retreat
1 Rootbound Crag

Sideboard

2 Domri Rade
1 Garruk Relentless
3 Purify the Grave
2 Selesnya Charm
1 Zealous Conscripts
2 Pillar of Flame
1 Oblivion Ring
3 Nearheath Pilgrim

5th – Stuart Wright

4 Mulch
4 Unburial Rites
4 Thragtusk
4 Grisly Salvage
4 Lingering Souls
2 Loxodon Smiter
3 Garruk Relentless
2 Craterhoof Behemoth
2 Deathrite Shaman
4 Angel of Serenity
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim

4 Temple Garden
4 Sunpetal Grove
2 Cavern of Souls
1 Vault of the Archangel
4 Overgrown Tomb
2 Isolated Chapel
4 Woodland Cemetery
2 Godless Shrine

Sideboard

2 Purify the Grave
2 Sever the Bloodline
1 Trostani, Selesnya’s Voice
2 Obzedat, Ghost Council
3 Dead Weight
3 Abrupt Decay
2 Somberwald Sage

6th – Paul Nonis – “Pways Junk”

2 Vampire Nighthawk
4 Skirsdag High Priest
2 Wolfir Silverheart
4 Thragtusk
2 Ulvenwald Tracker
2 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
2 Arbor Elf
3 Deathrite Shaman
4 Loxodon Smiter
2 Liliana of the Veil
3 Tragic Slip
3 Garruk Relentless
1 Orzhov Charm
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Ultimate Price

3 Sunpetal Grove
4 Temple Garden
2 Godless Shrine
3 Isolated Chapel
4 Overgrown Tomb
3 Woodland Cemetery
1 Swamp
1 Forest
1 Gavony Township
1 Vault of the Archangel

Sideboard

2 Appetite for Brains
2 Duress
1 Tragic Slip
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Deathrite Shaman
2 Sever the Bloodline
2 Liliana of the Veil
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Obzedat, Ghost Council
2 Acidic Slime

7th – Paul Calver – “Bant Speaker”

2 Acidic Slime
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
3 Arbor Elf
4 Loxodon Smiter
4 Restoration Angel
4 Thragtusk
2 Clone
3 Angel of Serenity
3 Prime Speaker Zegana
1 Centaur Healer
4 Farseek
2 Garruk, Primal Hunter

4 Temple Garden
4 Breeding Pool
1 Hallowed Fountain
3 Cavern of Souls
4 Sunpetal Grove
3 Hinterland Harbor
2 Gavony Township
3 Forest

Sideboard

3 Memory’s Journey
3 Centaur Healer
2 Selesnya Charm
2 Acidic Slime
2 Sphinx’s Revelation
2 Supreme Verdict
1 Rhox Faithmender

8th – George Williams – “Red makes it faster!!”

4 Ash Zealot
4 Boros Reckoner
4 Burning-Tree Emissary
4 Hellrider
4 Lightning Mauler
4 Rakdos Cackler
4 Stromkirk Noble
4 Mizzium Mortars
2 Pillar of Flame
4 Searing Spear

22 Mountain

Sideboard

1 Pillar of Flame
small thumbs up Top 8 Decklists for 2013 PTQ Theros (Standard) at Dark Shere London3 Skullcrack
4 Volcanic Strength
2 Flames of the Firebrand
3 Electrickery
2 Brimstone Volley

 

Please let us know what you think below...

Leave a Reply