Spellbound Games (Glasgow, Scotland) 2013 WMCQ & PTQ Theros Top 8 Decklists – Standard

1733
Spellbound Games (Glasgow, Scotland) 2013 WMCQ & PTQ Theros Top 8 Decklists – Standard

Spellbound Games (Glasgow, Scotland) 2013 WMCQ & PTQ Theros Top 8 Decklists – Standard

 

A massive thank you to everyone who attended either our Magic: The Gathering Pro Tour Qualifier on the Saturday, or our World Magic Qualifier on the Sunday. Congratulations to Stephen Murray on winning the PTQ, and to Alan Hutton for winning the WMCQ.

Our heartfelt appreciation goes out to anyone who helped to carry a table, a stack of chairs, or a box of assorted tournament necessities. You guys are heroes.

We’d especially like to thank our awesome judging staff: Kim Warren, Stuart Lauder and Mads Thagaard. Congratulations to Mads on qualifying as a level two judge this weekend!

Here’s the top eight decklists from this past weekend’s WMCQ, in no particular order. Enjoy!

If you are a Magic player in and around the Glasgow area, why not join the Spellbound Games Facebook Group here – Spellbound Games

Spellbound Games (Glasgow, Scotland) 2013 WMCQ Top 8 Decklists – Standard

Alan Hutton – Winner!

Olivia Voldaren4 Blood Crypt
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Stomping Ground
4 Woodland Cemetary
2 Rootbound Crag
2 Forest
3 Dragonskull Summit
2 Kessig Wolf Run
4 Farseek
4 Thragtusk
4 Huntmaster of the Fells
3 Olivia Voldaren
2 Arbor Elf
2 Garruk, Primal Hunter
1 Mizzium Mortars
2 Bonfire of the Damned
Thragtusk2 Tragic Slip
1 Murder
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Dreadbore
2 Ground Seal
3 Liliana of the Veil
2 Rakdos’s Return
1 Victim of the Night

Sideboard

2 Pillar of Flame
2 Bonfire of the Damned
2 Slaughter Games
2 Underworld Connections
2 Duress
Underworld Connections1 Grafdiggers’s Cage
1 Vraska the Unseen
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Rakdos’s Return
1 Tragic Slip

John Malanaphy

2 Godless Shrine
1 Cavern of Souls
3 Sunpetal Grove
4 Temple Garden
4 Overgrown Tomb
2 Forest
3 Woodland Cemetery
1 Isolated Chapel
1 Vault of the Archangel
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Gavony Township
2 Arbor Elf
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
3 Lotleth Troll
4 Restoration Angel
1 Acidic Slime
1 Obzedat, Ghost Council
4 Thragtusk
3 Angel of Serenity
1 Craterhoof Behemoth
4 Unburial Rites
3 Lingering Souls
4 Grisly Salvage
3 Mulch

Sideboard

2 Abrupt Decay
2 Slayer of the Wicked
2 Rhox Faithmender
3 Centaur Healer
3 Deathrite Shaman
2 Acidic Slime
1 Sepulchral Primordial

Yi Ming Lai

4 Cavern of Souls
4 Stomping Ground
4 Sacred Foundry
4 Temple Garden
2 Sunpetal Grove
1 Clifftop Retreat
1 Rootbound Crag
4 Champion of the Parish
3 Boros Elite
2 Experiment One
2 Wolfbitten Captive
4 Burning-Tree Emissary
4 Mayor of Avabruck
4 Lightning Mauler
4 Flinthoof Boar
3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 Frontline Medic
3 Ghor-Clan Rampager
4 Searing Spear

Sideboard

2 Act of Treason
4 Boros Charm
2 Electrickery
1 Pacifism
2 Bonds of Faith
2 Fiend Hunter
2 Boros Reckoner

Guy Southcott

4 Stomping Ground
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Blood Crypt
4 Woodland Cemetery
2 Forest
3 Dragonskull Summit
2 Kessig Wolf Run
4 Thragtusk
4 Huntmaster of the Fells
3 Olivia Voldaren
2 Arbor Elf
2 Ground Seal
1 Murder
2 Bonfire of the Damned
2 Rakdos’s Return
3 Liliana of the Veil
2 Garruk, Primal Hunter
3 Mizzium Mortars
1 Dreadbore
4 Farseek
2 Tragic Slip

Sideboard

1 Grafidgger’s Cage
1 Murder
1 Tragic Slip
3 Pillar of Flame
2 Duress
1 Rakdos’s Return
2 Slaughter Games
1 Underworld Connections
1 Staff of Nin
1 Vraska the Unseen
1 Garruk, Primal Hunter

Duncan Tang

3 Augur of Bolas
2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Jace, Architect of Thought
2 Tamiyo the Moon Sage
4 Farseek
2 Urban Evolution
4 Fog
4 Supreme Verdict
3 Terminus
2 Think Twice
1 Psychic Spiral
3 Sphinx’s Revelation
1 Dissipate
2 Azorius Charm
4 Temple Garden
4 Breeding Pool
3 Hallowed Fountain
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Sunpetal Grove
4 Hinterland Harbor
1 Forest
1 Alchemist’s Refuge

Sideboard

1 Augur of Bolas
1 Terminus
2 Dispel
2 Negate
2 Essence Scatter
1 Dissipate
1 Witchbane Orb
1 Garruk, Primal Hunter
2 Selesnya Charm
1 Detention Sphere
1 Jace, Memory Adept

Bradley Barclay

2 Sacred Foundry
4 Sulfur Falls
4 Steam Vents
4 Hallowed Fountain
2 Island
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Clifftop Retreat
1 Desolate Lighthouse
3 Snapcaster Mage
3 Augur of Bolas
3 Restoration Angel
2 Aurelia, the Warleader
2 Dissipate
4 Azorius Charm
2 Essence Scatter
3 Think Twice
2 Rewind
3 Sphinx’s Revelation
2 Pillar of Flame
4 Searing Spear
2 Supreme Verdict

Sideboard

2 Izzet Staticaster
2 Dispel
3 Negate
2 Detention Sphere
2 Jace, Memory Adept
3 Clone
1 Pillar of Flame

Scott Macpherson

4 Godless Shrine
3 Blood Crypt
4 Isolated Chapel
4 Sacred Foundry
4 Dragonskull Summit
4 Clifftop Retreat
2 Vault of the Archangel
3 Mizzium Mortars
1 Zealous Conscripts
3 Victim of the Night
3 Vampire Nighthawk
3 Cartel Aristocrat
1 Blasphemous Act
2 Obzedat, Ghost Council
4 Lingering Souls
3 Restoration Angel
2 Dreadbore
2 Assemble the Legion
2 Sorin, Lord of Innistrad
1 Desecration Demon
3 Boros Reckoner
2 Orzhov Charm

Sideboard

2 Slaughter Games
4 Duress
3 Appetite for Brains
3 Purify the Grave
2 Rise from the Grave
1 Assemble the Legion

Stephen Murray

1 Cavern of Souls
3 Forest
2 Gavony Township
2 Sunpetal Grove
4 Temple Garden
4 Overgrown Tomb
2 Godless Shrine
3 Isolated Chapel
2 Woodland Cemetery
3 Mulch
4 Grisly Salvage
3 Lingering Souls
3 Garruk Relentless
4 Unburial Rites
3 Arbor Elf
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
1 Craterhoof Behemoth
3 Thragtusk
3 Acidic Slime
3 Angel of Serenity
3 Restoration Angel

Sideboard

1 Acidic Slime
3 Deathrite Shaman
1 Fiend Hunter
1 Thragtusk
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Golgari Charm
2 Tragic Slip
2 Obzedat, Ghost Council
2 Trostani, Selesnya’s Voice
1 Cavern of Souls

Spellbound Games (Glasgow, Scotland) 2013 PTQ Theros Top 8 Decklists – Standard

And seven of the top eight decklists from the PTQ on Saturday, including the mythical Car Hood R/G Ambush Viper deck. I’ve somehow managed to mislay Jack Mitchell-Burns’ deck list. Will add if I find it.

Stephen Murray – Winner!

1 Cavern of Souls
3 Forest
2 Gavony Township
2 Sunpetal Grove
4 Temple Garden
4 Overgrown Tomb
2 Godless Shrine
3 Isolated Chapel
2 Woodland Cemetery
3 Mulch
4 Grisly Salvage
3 Lingering Souls
3 Garruk Relentless
4 Unburial Rites
3 Arbor Elf
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
1 Craterhoof Behemoth
3 Thragtusk
3 Acidic Slime
3 Angel of Serenity
3 Restoration Angel

Sideboard

1 Acidic Slime
3 Deathrite Shaman
1 Fiend Hunter
1 Thragtusk
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Golgari Charm
2 Tragic Slip
2 Obzedat, Ghost Council
2 Trostani, Selesnya’s Voice
1 Cavern of Souls

Colin Lawrie

4 Arbor Elf
4 Wolfir Avenger
3 Yeva, Nature’s Herald
4 Thragtusk
3 Wolfir Silverheart
2 Vorapede
4 Huntmaster of the Fells
4 Farseek
4 Searing Spear
3 Brimstone Volley
3 Garruk, Primal Hunter
4 Stomping Ground
4 Rootbound Crag
8 Forest
2 Kessig Wolf Run
5 Mountain

Sideboard

4 Pillar of Flame
3 Naturalize
2 Thundermaw Hellkite
3 Tormod’s Crypt
3 Ambush Viper

Grant Hislop

1 Ghost Quarter
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Watery Grave
4 Glacial Fortress
3 Godless Shrine
1 Island
3 Nephalia Drownyard
2 Isolated Chapel
4 Drowned Catacomb
3 Snapcaster Mage
2 Detention Sphere
2 Devour Flesh
4 Think Twice
4 Azorius Charm
4 Sphinx’s Revelation
4 Supreme Verdict
4 Dissipate
3 Terminus
2 Jace, Architect of Thought
2 Tamiyo the Moon Sage

Sideboard

1 Terminus
2 Negate
2 Evil Twin
1 Nephalia Drownyard
1 Dispel
1 Psychic Spiral
2 Purify the Grave
1 Rest in Peace
2 Devour Flesh
2 Blind Obedience

Linsay Powell

4 Hellrider
2 Boros Charm
2 Thundermaw Hellkite
4 Domri Rade
4 Loxodon Smiter
4 Burning-Tree Emissary
4 Gyre Sage
4 Flinthoof Boar
4 Boros Reckoner
2 Mizzium Mortars
1 Thragtusk
1 Aurelia the Warleader
4 Rootbound Crag
4 Temple Garden
3 Sunpetal Grove
4 Stomping Ground
1 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Mountain
3 Clifftop Retreat
4 Sacred Foundry

Sideboard

1 Mizzium Mortars
1 Madcap Skills
3 Selesnya Charm
3 Thragtusk
1 Pacifism
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Assemble the Legion
1 Zealous Conscripts
2 Boros Charm
1 Aurelia’s Fury

James Timm

3 Forest
4 Stomping Ground
4 Sacred Foundry
4 Temple Garden
3 Rootbound Crag
3 Clifftop Retreat
2 Sunpetal Grove
1 Gavony Township
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
4 Arbor Elf
4 Loxodon Smiter
4 Boros Reckoner
4 Huntmaster of the Fells
3 Restoration Angel
4 Thundermaw Hellkite
1 Aurelia the Warleader
3 Bonfire of the Damned
3 Domri Rade
2 Selesnya Charm

Sideboard

1 Garruk, Primal Hunter
1 Aurelia the Warleader
1 Cavern of Souls
3 Thragtusk
2 Blasphemous Act
1 Rest in Peace
2 Centaur Healer
2 Purify the Grave
1 Angel of Serenity
1 Pithing Needle

Andrew Devine

4 Arbor Elf
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
4 Boros Reckoner
4 Loxodon Smiter
3 Domri Rade
4 Restoration Angel
3 Huntmaster of the Fells
4 Thundermaw Hellkite
1 Aurelia the Warleader
2 Selesnya Charm
3 Bonfire of the Damned
3 Forest
1 Gavony Township
4 Temple Garden
4 Stomping Ground
4 Sacred Foundry
3 Clifftop Retreat
3 Rootbound Crag
2 Sunpetal Grove

Sideboard

2 Centaur Healer
1 Huntmaster of the Fells
3 Thragtusk
1 Aurelia the Warleader
1 Angel of Serenity
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Rest in Peace
1 Garruk, Primal Hunter
1 Purify the Grave
1 Selensya Charm
2 Blasphemous Act

Chris Davie

4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Blood Crypt
4 Stomping Ground
2 Forest
1 Mountain
4 Dragonskull Summit
3 Rootbound Crag
4 Rakdos Cackler
4 Experiment One
4 Burning-Tree Emissary
4 Flinthoof Boar
3 Mogg Flunkies
3 Dreg Mangler
3 Falkenrath Aristocrat
2 Hellrider
2 Domri Rade
3 Searing Spear
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Ghor-Clan Rampager

Sideboard

3 Appetite for Brains
2 Duress
2 Deathrite Shaman
1 Cremate
2 Pillar of Flames
1 Dreadbore
small thumbs up1 Mizzium Mortars
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Olivia Voldaren
1 Domri Rade

 

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways