Dark Sphere London 2013 WMCQ Top 8 Decklists – Standard

1342
Dark Sphere London 2013 WMCQ Top 8 Decklists – Standard

Dark Sphere London 2013 WMCQ Top 8 Decklists – Standard

162 players at yesterday’s England WMCQ in London. Congratulations to Eduardo Sajgalik who beat Roy Raftery in the final.

We’d also like to mention Ian Bennett and Paul Nonis who managed to make top 8 on both days!

We’d like to say a massive thank you to all the players that came to play with us over this weekend and helped us (from what we’re told) set records for both events. We’d also like to thank David “DLS” Lyford-Smith and the rest of the judging team for helping it run so smoothly.

It was a hell of a lot of work but an absolute pleasure hosting this double header and we wish all the players the very best of luck in the remaining PTQs and WMCQs    

Top 8 Decklists from the Dark Sphere London 2013 WMCQ (Standard format) held on 7th April 2013. This post is for archiving and data storing purposes. The decklists were originally posted here, (thanks to Ray Fong for typing them up).

1st – Eduardo Sajgalik

farseek4 Farseek
4 Azorius Charm
4 Thragtusk
4 Restoration Angel
4 Loxodon Smiter
2 Augur of Bolas
1 Angel of Serenity
4 Sphinx’s Revelation
1 Detention Sphere
2 Think Twice
2 Dissipate
3 Supreme Verdict

3 Temple Garden
4 Hallowed Fountain
sphinx's revelation4 Breeding Pool
3 Sunpetal Grove
4 Hinterland Harbour
2 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Steam Vents
1 Sacred Foundry
3 Glacial Fortress

Sideboard

3 Rhox Faithmender
1 Supreme Verdict
2 Jace, Memory Adept
2 Negate
3 Rest in Peace
Kessig Wolf Run2 Sigarda, Host of Herons
1 Pithing Needle
1 Angel of Serenity

2nd – Roy Raftery

4 Farseek
2 Selesnya Charm
4 Azorius Charm
1 Assemble the Legion
1 Ground Seal
4 Thragtusk
3 Restoration Angel
4 Loxodon Smiter
2 Angel of Serenity
4 Sphinx’s Revelation
2 Detention Sphere
4 Supreme Verdict

4 Temple Garden
4 Hallowed Fountain
3 Breeding Pool
3 Sunpetal Grove
3 Hinterland Harbour
2 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Steam Vents
1 Sacred Foundry
4 Glacial Fortress

Sideboard

3 Purify the Grave
1 Negate
1 Dissipate
1 Sigarda, Host of Herons
2 Terminus
2 Jace, Memory Adept
2 Witchbane Orb
3 Rhox Faithmender

3rd – George Burrow

4 Huntmaster of the Fells
4 Thragtusk
2 Arbor Elf
3 Olivia Voldaren
2 Liliana of the Veil
2 Garruk, Primal Hunter
4 Farseek
3 Bonfire of the Damned
1 Mizzium Mortars
1 Murder
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Tragic Slip
1 Ground Seal
2 Dreadbore
2 Rakdos’s Return

4 Blood Crypt
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Stomping Grounds
4 Woodland Cemetery
2 Rootbound Crag
3 Dragonskull Summit
2 Forest
2 Kessig Wolf Run

Sideboard

3 Duress
1 Appetite for Brains
1 Bonfire of the Damned
1 Rakdos’s Return
1 Tragic Slip
2 Slaughter Games
1 Acidic Slime
1 Rakdos Charm
1 Golgari Charm
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Underworld Connections
1 Pillar of Flame

4th – Paul Nonis

4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
2 Ulvenwald Tracker
3 Deathrite Shaman
2 Skirsdag High Priest
4 Loxodon Smiter
4 Thragtusk
2 Wolfir Silverheart

4 Lingering Souls
2 Orzhov Charm
2 Abrupt Decay
3 Tragic Slip
3 Garruk, Relentless
2 Liliana of the Veil

4 Temple Gardens
4 Overgrown Tomb
2 Godless Shrine
3 Woodland Cemetery
3 Sunpetal Grove
3 Isolated Chapel
1 Gavony Township
1 Vault of the Archangel
1 Forest
1 Swamp

Sideboard

2 Sever the Bloodline
1 Tragic Slip
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Liliana of the Veil
2 Appetite for Brains
2 Duress
2 Acidic Slime
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Obzedat, Ghost Council
1 Deathrite Shaman

5th – Russell James

4 Stormkirk Noble
4 Rakdos Cackler
4 Burning-Tree Emissary
4 Ash Zealot
4 Flinthoof Boar
4 Lightning Mauler
4 Boros Reckoner
4 Pillar of Flame
4 Searing Spear
4 Rancor
2 Volcanic Strength

10 Mountain
4 Rootbound Crag
4 Stomping Grounds

Sideboard

2 Blasphemous Act
2 Volcanic Strength
3 Mizzium Mortars
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
3 Domri Rade
3 Skullcrack

6th – Andy Hall

4 Champion of the Parish
4 Doomed Traveller
1 Restoration Angel
2 Silverblade Paladin
3 Knight of Infamy
2 Skirsdag High Priest
2 Zealous Conscripts
4 Cartel Aristocrat
4 Falkenrath Aristocrat
4 Boros Reckoner
2 Lingering Souls
2 Tragic Slip
2 Orzhov Charm

3 Plains
4 Blood Crypt
2 Cavern of Souls
3 Clifftop Retreat
4 Godless Shrine
3 Isolated Chapel
4 Sacred Foundry
1 Vault of the Archangel

Sideboard

2 Fiend Hunter
2 Rest in Peace
1 Tragic Slip
2 Blasphemous Act
1 Thundermaw Hellkite
1 Olivia Voldaren
2 Slaughter Games
1 Sorin, Lord of Innistrad
1 Witchbane Orb

7th – Mike Loconte

4 Restoration Angel
3 Boros Reckoner
3 Huntmaster of the Fells
4 Thragtusk
2 Searing Spear
2 Undying Evil
2 Olivia Voldaren
1 Acidic Slime
2 Ulvenwald Tracker
2 Bonfire of the Damned
2 Mizzium Mortars
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
4 Farseek

2 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Godless Shrine
1 Blood Crypt
2 Dragonskull Summit
2 Overgrown Tomb
3 Clifftop Retreat
1 Sacred Foundry
4 Temple Garden
2 Sunpetal Grove
3 Rootbound Crag
4 Stomping Grounds

Sideboard

1 Thundermaw Hellkite
2 Garruk, Primal Hunter
2 Purify the Grave
2 Falkenrath Aritsocrat
3 Tragic Slip
2 Loxodon Smiter
2 Boros Charm
1 Cavern of Souls

8th – Ian Bennett

2 Boros Charm
2 Flame of the Firebrand
2 Searing Spear
4 Mayor of Avabruck
3 Restoration Angel
3 Thalia, Guardian of Thrabon
4 Frontline Medic
4 Champion of the Parish
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
3 Wojek Halberdier
3 Silverblade Paladin
3 Huntmaster of the Fells

4 Sacred Foundry
4 Stomping Grounds
3 Cavern of Souls
2 Sunpetal Grove
2 Clifftop Retreat
1 Plains
4 Temple Garden
1 Rootbound Crag
2 Gavony Township

Sideboard

2 Domri Rade
3 Nearneath Pilgrim
3 Purify the Grave
small thumbs up2 Selesnya Charm
1 Zealous Conscripts
2 Pillar of Flame
2 Oblivion Ring

 

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways