Fanboy 3 Manchester – Modern PTQ Dragon’s Maze 2013 Top 8 Deck Lists

5271
mtguk pro tour banner

Fanboy 3 Manchester – Modern PTQ Dragon’s Maze 2013 Top 8 Deck Lists

1st Place – Raoul Zimmerman – Junk

Deathrite Shaman4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Dark Confidant
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Loxodon Smiter
2 Thrun the last troll
4 Path to Exile
3 Thoughtseize
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Lingering Souls
3 Liliana of the Veil
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Zealous Persecution
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Marsh Flats
2 Godless Shrine
Loxodon Smiter2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Temple Garden
4 Stirring Wildwood
1 Twilight Mire
2 Swamp
1 Forest
1 Plains
2 Gavony Township

Sideboard

1 Thoughtseize
1 Baneslayer Angel
3 Stony Silence
1 Zealous Persecution
2 Spellskite
Lingering Souls2 Back to Nature
2 Timely Reinforcements
1 Sword of War and Peace
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Abrupt Decay

2nd Place – Cyrus Bales – Jund

4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Dark Confidant
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Kitchen Finks
2 Obstinate Baloth
3 Thoughtseize
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Terminate
4 Liliana of the Veil
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
4 Verdant catacombs
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Marsh Flats
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Blood Crypt
1 Stomping Ground
1 Twilight Mire
4 Raging Ravine
2 Treetop Village
1 Forest
1 Swamp

Sideboard

2 Sowing Salt
3 Rakdos Charm
2 Slaughter Games
1 Obstinate Baloth
2 Thrun the Last Troll
1 Olivia Voldaren
2 Firespout
2 Ancient Grudge

3rd-4th Place – Matt Light – UWR Control

4 Scalding Tarn
4 Arid Mesa
3 Spell Snare
3 Mana Leak
3 Snapcaster Mage
2 Sphinx’s Revalation
3 Lightning Bolt
2 Lighting Helix
4 Cryptic Command
1 Batterskull
4 Celestial Colonade
4 Electrolyze
2 Shadow of Doubt
2 Supreme Verdict
2 Path to Exile
2 Hallowed Fountain
2 Steam Vents
1 Sacred Foundry
3 Think Twice
2 Island
1 Mountain
2 Plains
1 Sulfur Falls
3 Tectonic Edge

Sideboard

2 Stony Silence
2 Vendilion Clique
2 Leyline of Sanctity
2 Sowing Salt
2 Celestial Purge
1 Wrath of God
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Counterflux
1 Pithing Needle
1 Spellskite

3rd-4th Place – Chris Vincent – Caw Blade

4 Celestial Colonade
4 Hallowed Fountain
3 Seachrome Coast
4 Mutavault
1 Moorland Haunt
3 Scalding Tarn
3 Island
1 Plains
1 Eiganjo Castle
1 Watery Grave
1 Marsh Flats
4 Squadron Hawk
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Geist of Saint Traft
3 Vendilion Clique
4 Path to Exile
3 Spell Snare
4 Remand
2 Dismember
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Sword of War and Peace
3 Cryptic Command
2 Elspeth Night Errant

Sideboard

2 Negate
3 Kitchen Finks
2 Sunlance
1 Supreme Verdict
3 Stony Silence
2 Meddling Mage
2 Engineered Explosives

5th-8th Place – Ray Doyle – RUG Twin

1 Electrolyze
3 Izzet Charm
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Remand
4 Splinter Twin
4 Serum Visions
2 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
4 Pestermite
4 Deciever Exarch
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Mist Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Sulfur Falls
1 Stomping Ground
1 Breeding Pool
2 Steam Vents
4 Island
1 Mountain
1 Forest
1 Kessig Wolf Run

Sideboard

1 Pyroclasm
1 Dismember
2 Echoing Truth
2 Dispel
3 Spellskite
2 Grafdiggers Cage
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Vendilion Clique

5th-8th Place – Michael Maxwell UWR Flash

1 Eiganjo Castle
4 Arid Mesa
1 Sacred Foundry
4 Celestial Colonade
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Steam Vents
2 Hallowed Fountain
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Sulfur Falls
1 Island
1 Plains
1 Mountain
2 Vendilion Clique
4 Path to Exile
3 Snapcaster Mage
3 Serum Visions
2 Cryptic Command
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Mana Leak
3 Restoration Angel
4 Geist of Saint Traft
2 Izzet Charm
2 Lightning Helix
2 Pyroclasm
1 Electrolyze

Sidebaord

1 Celestial Purge
1 Rule of Law
1 Combust
1 Batterskull
1 Wrath of God
1 Pyroclasm
1 Disenchant
1 Supreme Verdict
2 Stony Silence
2 Dispel
2 Phantasmal Image
1 Call the Skybreaker

5th-8th Place – Mac Harasymiw – RG Tron

4 Expedition Map
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Tower
4 Urza’s Power Plant
1 Eye of Ugin
1 Ghost Quarter
2 Forest
4 Pyroclasm
4 Chromatic Star
4 Chromatic Sphere
4 Relic of Progenitus
4 Karn Liberated
2 Wurcoil Engine
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1 Kozilek, Butcher of Truth
1 Duplicant
3 Oblivion Stone
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Sylavn Scying

Sideboard

2 Torpor Orb
2 Negate
1 Firespout
4 Natures Claim
2 Spellskite
1 Sundering Titan
1 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Batterskull

5th-8th – Flavio Cassata – KikiPod

4 Birds of Paradise
1 Noble Heirarch
1 Deathrite Shaman
3 Wall of Roots
1 Burning Tree Emissary
1 Wall of Omens
1 Spellskite
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Phantasmal Image
4 Kitchen Finks
1 Eternal Witness
1 Deciever Exarch
4 Chord of Calling
4 Birthing Pod
3 Restoration Angel
1 Murderous Redcap
1 Huntmaster of the Fells
2 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
1 Reveillark
1 Zealous Conscript
3 Razorverge Thicket
2 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Rugged Prairie
1 Rootbound Crag
1 Temple Garden
1 Steam Vents
1 Breeding Pool
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Stomping Ground
4 Arid Mesa
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Scalding Tarn
2 Gavony Township
1 Mountain
1 Plains

Sideboard

2 Path to exile
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Linavala, Keeper of Secrets
2 Fulminator mage
1 Avalanche Riders
1 Izzet Staticastor
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Caldera Hellion
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
1 Harmonic Sliver
1 Stonecloaker
small thumbs up1 Glen Elendra Archamge
1 Qasali Pridemage

 

Thank you to MetaGameLive for providing the deck lists.

 

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways