Chaos City Magic – St. Albans Win-a-Box Top8 Decklists and Videos by Efka Bladukas

1441
Avacyn Restored MTG Set Review – White by Grant Hislop

Chaos City Magic – St. Albans Win-a-Box Top8 Decklists and Videos by Efka Bladukas

Hey guys, this is a very long post that is pretty much decklists from the top 8 of the tournament and the videos for the Quarter and Semi final feature matches. The final was an intentional draw so there wasn’t anything to film. The last semi game is missing the intro. This is largely due to my stupidity and tiredness on the day.

Format: Standard
Number of Players: 65

Quarter Finals Game 1 Jund Midrange vs Esper Control (Dan Harborne vs Jack Harman)

Quarter Finals Game 2 Jund Midrange vs Esper Control (Dan Harborne vs Jack Harman)

Semi-Finals Game 1 Rakdos Aggro (Burning Chaos) vs Naya Humans (Martin Sturgess vs Martin Rigby)

Semi-Finals Game 2 Rakdos Aggro (Burning Chaos) vs Naya Humans (Martin Sturgess vs Martin Rigby)

*****

The Top 8 Deck Lists

Martin Rigby, Naya Humans, 1st-2nd

mayor of avabruck 14 Mayor of Avabruck
4 Huntmaster of the Fells
3 Restoration Angel
3 Silverblade Paladin
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
4 Champion of the Parish
1 Fiend Hunter
3 Nearheath Pilgrim
2 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
3 Frontline Medic
2 Cavern of Souls
1 Gavony Township
1 Kessig Wolf-run
3 Clifftop Retreat
4 Temple Garden
2 Stomping Ground
3 Sacred Foundry
Restoration Angel2 Rootboung Crag
2 Sunpetal Grove
1 Forest
1 Mountain
1 Plains
3 Boros Charm
2 Searing Spear
1 Bonfire of the Damned

SB
1 Selesnya Charm
2 Pillar of Flame
3 Boros Reckoner
1 Garruk Relentless
1 Garruk, Primal Hunter
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Zealous Conscripts
2 Rest in Peace
1 Ray of Revelation
2 Knight of Glory

Jack Harman, Esper Control, 1st-2nd

sphinx's revelation4 Sphinx’s Revelation
4 Azorius Charm
3 Think Twice
2 Dissipate
2 Devour Flesh
1 Ultimate Price
1 Tragic Slip
1 Dramatic Rescue
2 Planar Cleansing
4 Supreme Verdict
4 Augur of Bolas
3 Restoration Angel
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Island
1 Plains
Augur of Bolas3 Nephalia Drownyard
1 Ghost Quarter
4 Watery Grave
4 Isolated Chapel
4 Hallowed Fountain
3 Drowned Catacomb
4 Glacial Fortress
2 Godless Shrine

SB
2 Rest in Peace
2 Pithing Needle
2 Jace, Memory Adept
2 Obzedat, Ghost Council
2 Duress
2 Witchbane Orb
3 Gloom Surgeon

Martin Sturgess, Burning Chaos (Rakdos Aggro), 3rd-4th

4 Geralf’s Messenger
4 Falkenrath Aristocrat
4 Diregraf Ghoul
1 Thundermaw Hellkite
3 Rakdos Cackler
4 Gravecrawler
4 Knight of Infamy
1 Rakdos, Lord of Riots
2 Tragic Slip
2 Victim of Night
4 Searing Spear
4 Pillar of Flame
4 Blood Crypt
2 Rakdos Guildgate
12 Swamps
1 Mountain

SB
2 Rakdos’s Return
3 Dreadbore
2 Sever the Bloodline
2 Brimstone Volley
2 Slaughter Games
2 Blood Artist
2 Ultimate Price

Michael Shawe – Golgari Midrange – 3rd-4th place

4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Woodland Cemetary
7 Swamp
7 Forest
3 Arbor Elf
2 Deathrite Shaman
2 Rancor
2 Tragic Slip
4 Farseek
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Lotleth Troll
3 Vampire Nighthawk
2 Murder
1 Essence Harvest
1 Underworld Connections
2 Mutilate
2 Desecration Demon
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Garruk Relentless
2 Thragtusk
2 Wolfir Silverheart
2 Vraska, the Unseen
1 Garruk, Primal Hunter

SB
2 Elixi of Immortality
2 Ghost Quarter
2 Pithing Needle
2 Golgari Charm
3 Duress
1 Mutilate
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Underworld Connections
1 Deathrite Shaman

David Ryle – Reanimator 5th-8th

3 Angel of Serenity
3 Restoration Angel
4 Thragtusk
4 Lotleth Troll
4 Arbor Elf
2 Disciple of Bolas
1 Mikaeus, the Unhallowed
4 Mulch
4 Grisly Salvage
3 Lingering Souls
4 Unburial Rights
4 Godless Shrine
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Sunpetal Grove
4 Temple Garden
4 Woodland Cemetary
2 Swamp
2 Vault of the Archangel

SB
4 Oblivion Ring
4 Abrupt Decay
4 Deathrite Shaman
3 Ray of Revalation

Tom Law – Human Reanimator – 5th-8th

4 Faitless Looting
4 Grisly Salvage
3 Mulch
3 Farseek
4 Unburial Rites
4 Burning-Tree Emissary
4 Fiend Hunter
4 Undercity Informer
3 Huntmaster of the Fells
4 Angel of Glory’s Rise
3 Sunpetal Grove
4 Woodland Cemetary
2 Clifftop Retreat
3 Temple Garden
3 Stomping Ground
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Overgrown Tomb
2 Blood Crypt
4 Cavern of Souls

SB
1 Assemble the Legion
4 Restoration Angel
2 Slaughter Games
4 Thragtusk
4 Abrupt Decay

Daniel Harborne – Jund Spice – 5th-8th

4 Huntmaster of the Fells
3 Deathrite Shaman
4 Sever the Bloodline
4 Farseek
4 Vampire Nighthawk
3 Olivia Voldaren
3 Thragtusk
1 Garruk Relentless
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Tragic Slip
2 Rakdos Keyrune
2 Dreadbore
1 Swamp
1 Mountain
1 Forest
4 Evolving Wilds
4 Blood Crypt
4 Overgrown Tomb
4 Dragonskull Summit
4 Woodland Cemetary
2 Kessing Wolf Run

SB
3 Rakdos’ Revenge
2 Falkenrath Aristocrat
3 Mayor of Avabruck
1 Dreadbore
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Garruk, Primal Hunter
2 Rakdos Charm

Clark Hoy – Esper Control – 5th-8th

4 Drowned Catacomb
4 Glacial Fortress
3 Godless Shrine
4 Hallowed Fountain
1 Island
1 Plains
3 Watery Grave
3 Isolated Chapel
4 Azorius Charm
4 Sphinx’s Revelation
3 Augur of Bolas
3 Think Twice
3 Supreme Verdict
2 Psychic Strike
2 Tribute to Hunger
2 Restoration Angel
2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Syncopate
1 Dimir Charm
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Devour Flech
1 Planar Cleansing
1 Ultimate Price
1 Obzedat, Ghost Council
1 Tamiyo, the Moon Sage
3 Nephalia Drownyard

SB
1 Oblivion Ring
2 Tragic Slip
2 Blind Obedience
1 Rest in Peace
1 Cremate
1 Ultimate Price
1 Psychic Spiral
1 Negate
1 Jace, Memory Adept
1 Witchbane Orb
1 Duress
1 Detention Sphere
1 Gideon, Champion of Justice

Want to throw in an extra decklist from Will Masters who was just one step shy of the Top 8 and came in at 9th. I lent a hand when he was designing the list and I think it deserves some attention.

Will Masters – Beef Wellington (BWR Control) – 9th

4 Lingering Souls
3 Ajani, Caller of the Pride
2 Obzedat, Ghost Council
3 Dreadbore
3 Olivia Voldaren
4 Boros Reckoner
4 Gloom Surgeon
3 Flames of the Firebrand
4 High Priest of Penance
4 Vampire Nighthawk
2 Staff of Nin
2 Clifftop Retreat
4 Blood Crypt
2 Vault of the Archangel
4 Dragonskull Summit
4 Isolated Chapel
4 Godless Shrine
4 Sacred Foundry

SB
3 Bonfire of the Damned
3 Purify the Grave
small thumbs up3 Duress
1 Assemble the Legion
2 Slaughter Games
2 Rakdos’s Return
1 Obzedat, Ghost Council

For more information on Chaos City Magic in St. Albans, please visit their website here.

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways