Meta Games SCG Invitational Qualifier Standard Event 2013 – Top 8 Deck Lists

Meta Games SCG Invitational Qualifier Standard Event 2013 – Top 8 Deck Lists

Meta Games SCG Invitational Qualifier Standard Event 2013 – Top 8 Deck Lists

Jonathan Randle (Winner) – UWR Flash

3 x Augur of Bolas
4 x Snapcaster Mage
4 x Restoration Angel

3 x Pillar of Flame
4 x Thought Scour
4 x Azorius Charm
2 x Think Twice
2 x Searing Spear
2 x Counterflux
1 x Rewind
1 x Devil’s Play
3 x Sphinx’s Revelation
1 x Supreme Verdict

1 x Runchanter’s Pike

4 x Sulfur Falls
4 x Glacial Fortress
4 x Clifftop Retreat
4 x Hallowed Fountain
4 x Steam Vents
2 x Island
1 x Mountain
1 x Moorland Haunt
1 x Slayer’s Stronghold

Sideboard

1 x Cavern of Souls
1 x Oblivion Ring
1 x Mizzium Mortars
1 x Dispel
1 x Negate
2 x Angel of Serenity
2 x Rest in Peace
2 x Jace, Memory Adept
4 x Izzet Staticaster

Carrie Oliver (2nd) – Red Deck Wins

4 x Stromkirk Noble
4 x Ash Zealot
4 x Lightning Mauler
4 x Hellrider
2 x Stonewright
4 x Rakdos Cackler
2 x Rakdos Shred-Freak
3 x Pyreheart Wolf
2 x Zealous Conscripts

3 x Searing Spear
4 x Brimstone Volley
2 x Pillar of Flame

21 x Mountain
1 x Hellion Crucible

Sideboard

2 x Pillar of Flame
4 x Reckless Waif
2 x Mizzium Mortars
1 x Grafdigger’s Cage
2 x Thunderbolt
1 x Flames of the Firebrand
3 x Traiterous Instinct

Ben Heath (3rd – 4th Place) – Rackdos Aggro

4 x Gravecrawler
4 x Diregraf Ghoul
4 x Rakdos Cackler
4 x Knight of Infamy
4 x Geralf’s Messenger
4 x Falkenrath Aristocrat
3 x Hellrider
2 x Thundermaw Hellkite

4 x Pillar of Flame
4 x Searing Spear

4 x Dragonskull Summit
4 x Blood Crypt
2 x Rakdos Guildgate
1 x Mountain
8 x Swamp
4 x Cavern of Souls

Sideboard

2 x Thunderbolt
2 x Vampire Nighthawk
2 x Ultimate Price
2 x Underworld Connections
2 x Zealous Conscripts
2 x Flames of the Firebrand
3 x Appetite for Brains

Simon Marshall (3rd – 4th Place) – Angel Reanimator

4 x Angel of Glory’s Rise
4 x Huntmaster of the Fells
4 x Nightshade Peddler
4 x Izzet Staticaster
1 x Goldnight Commander

4 x Unburial Rites
4 x Grisly Salvage
4 x Farseek
4 x Mulch
4 x Faithless Looting

4 x Temple Garden
4 x Rootbound Crag
3 x Woodland Cemetary
3 x Cavern of Souls
2 x Overgrown Tomb
2 x Blood Crypt
1 x Steam Vents
1 x Sunpetal Grove
1 x Clifftop Retreat
1 x Dragonskull Summit
1 x Gavony Township

Sideboard:

3 x Geist-Honored Monk
2 x War Priest of Thune
2 x Kessig Malcontents
3 x Cathedral Sanctifier
3 x Purify the Grave
2 x Rolling Tremblor

Thomas Buettner (5th – 8th Place) – Jund

2 x Deathrite Shaman
4 x Huntmaster of the Fells
4 x Thragtusk
1 x Vampire Nighthawk
2 x Olivia Voldaren

2 x Garruk, Primal Hunter

2 x Rakdos Keyrune

2 x Abrupt Decay
2 x Ultimate Price
2 x Bonfire of the Damned
2 x Dreadbore
4 x Farseek
1 x Mizzium Mortars
2 x Pillar of Flame
2 x Rakdos’s Return
1 x Sever the Bloodline

1 x Forest
2 x Kessig Wolf Run
2 x Cavern of Souls
4 x Rootbound Crag
4 x Woodland Cemetary
4 x Blood Crypt
4 x Overgrown Tomb
4 x Dragonskull Summit

Sideboard

3 x Liliana of the Veil
1 x Pillar of the Flame
3 x Duress
3 x Slaughter Games
1 x Rakdos Returns
1 x Olivia Voldaren
1 x Mizzium Mortars
2 x Deathrite Shaman

Nick Ball (5th – 8th Place) – Bant Control

3 x Augur of Bolas
1 x Rhox Faithmender
2 x Snapcaster Mage
4 x Thragtusk

4 x Azorius Charm
3 x Dissipate
4 x Farseek
4 x Sphinx’s Revelation
3 x Supreme Verdict
1 x Terminus
3 x Think Twice

1 x Tamiyo, The Moon Sage

1 x Detention Sphere
1 x Witchbane Orb
1 x Elixir of Immortality

4 x Hallowed Fountain
4 x Glacial Fortress
1 x Cavern of Souls
2 x Nephalia Drownyard
1 x Ghost Quarter
1 x Alchemist’s Refuge
1 x Island
2 x Sunpetal Grove
2 x Overgrown Tomb
4 x Temple Garden
3 x Hinterland Harbor

Sideboard

1 x Terminus
1 x Supreme Verdict
1 x Detention Sphere
1 x Rhox Faithmender
2 x Centaur Healer
1 x Rest in Peace
1 x Nevermore
1 x Jace, Memory Adept
3 x Negate
1 x Psychic Spiral
1 x Dispel
1 x Witchbane Orb

Lee Parker (5th – 8th Place) – Jundstice

2 x Deathrite Shaman
3 x Vampire Nighthawk
3 x Olivia Voldaren
4 x Huntmaster of the Fells
4 x Thragtusk

2 x Garruk, Primal Hunter

2 x Abrupt Decay
3 x Ultimate Price
3 x Searing Spear
4 x Farseek
4 x Bonfire of the Damned

2 x Rakdos Keyrune

4 x Overgrown Tomb
4 x Blood Crypt
4 x Rootbound Crag
4 x Woodland Cemetary
2 x Dragonskull Summit
2 x Forest
2 x Cavern of Souls
2 x Kessig Wolf Run

Sideboard

2 x Sever the Bloodline
1 x Garruk, Primal Hunter
2 x Liliana of the Veil
2 x Rakdos’s Return
3 x Duress
3 x Slaughter Games
2 x Deathrite Shaman

Joseph Baddeley (5th – 8th Place) – B/R Zombies

4 x Diregraf Ghoul
4 x Gravecrawler
4 x Knight of Infamy
3 x Blood Artist
4 x Geralf’s Messenger
3 x Hellrider
4 x Falkenrath Aristocrat
2 x Thundermaw Hellkite

3 x Searing Spear
3 x Pillar of Flame
2 x Victim of Night
1 x Brimstone Volley

3 x Cavern of Souls
4 x Blood Crypt
4 x Dragonskull Summit
4 x Rakdos Guildgate
8 x Swamp

Sideboard

2 x Appetite For Brains
3 x Vampire Nighthawk
3 x Crippling Blight
1 x Flames of the Firebrand
2 x Ultimate Price
2 x Zealous Conscripts
2 x Rakdos Charm

Special Bonus List – Kurt Sandford (9th) – “Yeahh Yeahhh” UW Control

Spells
2 [RTR] Detention Sphere
2 [AVR] Tamiyo, the Moon Sage
3 [RTR] Jace, Architect of Thought
3 [AVR] Terminus
3 [RTR] Supreme Verdict
4 [RTR] Sphinx’s Revelation
1 [ARC] Oblivion Ring
4 [OD] Syncopate
4 [MI] Dissipate
4 [RTR] Azorius Charm
4 [ISD] Think Twice
1 [M12] Elixir of Immortality

Lands
1 [ISD] Ghost Quarter
4 [M13] Glacial Fortress
4 [RTR] Hallowed Fountain
9 [P2] Island
7 [AVR] Plains

Sideboard

SB: 1 [RTR] Jace, Architect of Thought
SB: 1 [RTR] Supreme Verdict
SB: 1 [M13] Oblivion Ring
SB: 1 [ISD] Snapcaster Mage
small thumbs upSB: 1 [M13] Sands of Delirium
SB: 3 [WWK] Dispel
SB: 4 [ISD] Feeling of Dread
SB: 3 [RTR] Rest in Peace

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways