Meta Games SCG Invitational Qualifier Legacy Event Top 8 Deck Lists

1082
Meta Games SCG Invitational Qualifier Standard Event 2013 – Top 8 Deck Lists

Meta Games SCG Invitational Qualifier Legacy Event Top 8 Deck Lists

Raoul Zimmerman (Winner) – Jund

Raoul Zimmerman (Winner) – Jund

4 x Deathrite Shaman
4 x Tarmogoyf
4 x Dark Confidant
3 x Bloodbraid Elf
2 x Grim Lavamancer

4 x Lightning Bolt
4 x Thoughtseize
3 x Abrupt Decay
3 x Hymn to Tourach

1 x Sylvan Library

4 x Liliana of the Veil

1 x Mountain
1 x Swamp
1 x Forest
2 x Bayou
1 x Taiga
3 x Badlands
4 x Verdant Catacombs
4 x Bloodstained Mire
3 x Wooded Foothills
4 x Wasteland

Sideboard:

1 x Life From The Loam
2 x Duress
2 x Ancient Grudge
3 x Engineered Plague
1 x Nihil Spellbomb
1 x Hymn to Tourach
1 x Pyroblast
2 x Red Elemental Blast
2 x Umezawa’s Jitte

Ross Silcock (Runner Up) – Punishing Jund

4 x Deathrite Shaman
4 x Tarmogoyf
4 x Dark Confidant
4 x Bloodbraid Elf

4 x Lightning Bolt
4 x Thoughtseize
4 x Abrupt Decay
4 x Punishing Fire

1 x Umezawa’s Jitte

1 x Sylvan Library

3 x Liliana of the Veil

1 x Mountain
1 x Swamp
1 x Forest
2 x Bayou
1 x Taiga
2 x Badlands
4 x Verdant Catacombs
4 x Grove of the Burnwillows
2 x Wooded Foothills
2 x Bloodstained Mire
3 x Wasteland

Sideboard:

3 x Pyroblast
1 x Darkblast
2 x Ancient Grudge
1 x Life From The Loam
3 x Hymn to Tourach
3 x Pernicious Deed
2 x Maelstrom Pulse

Mark Aylett (3rd – 4th Place) – Esper-Blade

4 x Stoneforge Mystic
1 x Vendilion Clique
3 x Snapcaster Mage

3 x Lingering Souls
1 x Vindicate
1 x Supreme Verdict
1 x Ponder
2 x Inquisition of Kozileck
2 x Thoughtseize

3 x Force of Will
1 x Counterspell
1 x Spell Pierce
4 x Swords to Plowshares
4 x Brainstorm

1 x Engineered Explosives
1 x Batterskull
1 x Umezawa’s Jitte

3 x Jace, The Mind Scupltor

1 x Plains
1 x Swamp
2 x Island
3 x Underground Sea
1 x Scrubland
4 x Tundra
1 x Karakas
1 x Academy Ruins
1 x Marsh Flats
4 x Flooded Strand
4 x Polluted Delta

Sideboard:

1 x Perish
1 x Force of Will
1 x Sword of Feast and Famine
1 x Path to Exile
1 x Inquisition of Kozilek
2 x Vendilion Clique
2 x Surgical Extraction
2 x Rest in Peace
1 x Disenchant
1 x Darkblast
1 x Zealous Persecution
1 x Elspeth, Knight Errant

Thomas Robinson (3rd – 4th Place) – Jund

3 x Bloodbraid Elf
4 x Dark Confidant
4 x Deathrite Shaman
4 x Tarmogoyf
2 x Grim Lavamancer

4 x Lightning Bolt
3 x Abrupt Decay
3 x Hymn to Tourach
1 x Sylvan Library
4 x Thoughtseize

4 x Liliana of the Veil

3 x Badlands
2 x Bayou
4 x Bloodstained Mire
1 x Forest
1 x Mountain
1 x Swamp
1 x Taiga
4 x Verdant Catacombs
4 x Wasteland
3 x Wooded Foothills

Sideboard:

2 x Ancient Grudge
2 x Duress
3 x Engineered Plague
1 x Hymn to Tourach
1 x Life From The Loam
1 x Nihil Spellbomb
3 x Pyroblast
1 x Umezawa’s Jitte
1 x Pyroclasm

Quentin Martin (5th – 8th Place) – Elves

1 x Birchlore Ranger
1 x Craterhoof Behemoth
4 x Deathrite Shaman
4 x Elvish Visionary
1 x Fyndhorn Elves
4 x Heritage Druid
1 x Llanowar Elves
4 x Nettle Sentinel
1 x Priest of Titania
4 x Quirion Ranger
1 x Regal Force
4 x Wirewood Symbiote

4 x Glimpse of Nature
4 x Green Sun’s Zenith
3 x Natural Order

1 x Dryad Arbor
1 x Forest
2 x Bayou
1 x Savannah
4 x Gaea’s Cradle
4 x Windswept Heath
2 x Verdant Catacombs
1 x Wooded Foothills
3 x Misty Rainforest

Sideboard:

4 x Cabal Theerapy
2 x Abrupt Decay
1 x Natural Order
1 x Scavenging Ooze
1 x Viridian Shaman
1 x Harmonic Sliver
1 x Gaddock Teeg
2 x Mindbreak Trap
1 x Progenitus
1 x Dryad Arbor

Bradley Pearce (5th – 8th Place) – MUD

4 x Metalworker
3 x Kuldotha Forgemaster
4 x Lodestone Golem
2 x Steel Hellkite
2 x Wurmcoil Engine
2 x Sundering Titan
1 x Blightsteel Colossus
1 x Duplicant
1 x Myr Battlesphere
1 x Platinum Emperion

4 x Grim Monolith
2 x Mox Opal

4 x Chalice of the Void
3 x Lightning Greaves
2 x Crucible of Worlds
2 x Staff of Domination
1 x Spine of Ish Sah

3 x Ancient Tomb
4 x Cavern of Souls
4 x Darksteel Citadel
4 x Wasteland
2 x Crystal Vein
4 x City of Traitors

Sideboard:

2 x Defense Grid
2 x Ratchet Bomb
2 x Phyrexian Revoker
3 x Trinisphere
1 x Oblivion Stone
2 x Tormod’s Crypt
1 x Grafdigger’s Cage
2 x Surgical Extraction

Lawrence Arnell (5th – 8th Place) – Junk

3 x Deathrite Shaman
1 x Scavenging Ooze
3 x Tarmogoyf
4 x Knight of the Reliquary
4 x Dark Confidant

1 x Vindicate
2 x Inquisition of Kozileck
2 x Thoughtseize
2 x Abrupt Decay
2 x Green Sun’s Zenith
3 x Lingering Souls
4 x Swords to Plowshares

2 x Liliana of the Veil

2 x Sensei’s Divining Top
1 x Umezawa’s Jitte

4 x Wasteland
4 x Marsh Flats
4 x Verdant Catacombs
1 x Karakas
1 x Horizon Canopy
1 x Bojuka Bog
1 x Maze of Ith
1 x Dryad Arbor
2 x Bayou
2 x Scrubland
1 x Swamp
1 x Forest
1 x Plains

Sideboard:

2 x Mindbreak Trap
1 x Gaddock Teeg
3 x Hymn to Tourach
1 x Extirpate
2 x Surgical Extraction
2 x Oblivion Ring
1 x Vindicate
1 x Abrupt Decay
2 x Pernicious Deed

Richard Plummer (5th – 8th Place) – RUG Delver

4 x Delver of Secrets
4 x Nimble Mongoose
4 x Tarmogoyf

4 x Stifle
4 x Daze
4 x Force of Will
2 x Spell Snare
2 x Spell Pierce
4 x Lightning Bolt
1 x Chain Lightning
1 x Forked Bolt
4 x Brainstorm
4 x Ponder

4 x Tropical Island
3 x Volcanic Island
4 x Scalding Tarn
3 x Misty Rainforest
4 x Wasteland

Sideboard:

small thumbs up3 x Tormod’s Crypt
1 x Forked Bolt
1 x Dismember
1 x Sulfur Elemental
2 x Pyroblast
2 x Ancient Grudge
3 x Submerge
1 x Vendilion Clique
1 x Life From The Loam

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways