Manchester 2012 Standard PTQ Top 8 Deck Lists

Manchester 2012 Standard PTQ Top 8 Deck Lists

Manchester 2012 Standard PTQ Top 8 Deck Lists

Manchester 2012 Standard PTQ Top 8 Deck Lists

Winner – Levi Mochan

3 Phyrexian Metamorphtezzeret agent of bolas Manchester 2012 Standard PTQ Top 8 Deck Lists
3 Solemn Simulacrum
2 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Batterskull
2 Ratchet Bomb
3 Sphere of the Suns
2 Tumble Magnet
2 Tamiyo, the Moon Sage
3 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
1 Devil’s Play
2 Forbidden Alchemy
3 Galvanic Blast
2 Go for the Throat
1 Pillar of Flame
3 Ponder
2 Slagstorm
1 Whiplare
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
2 Buried Ruin
4 Darkslick Shores
2 Desolate Lighthouse
2 Evolving Wilds
3 Sulfur Falls
3 Island
3 Mountain
1 Swamp

Sideboard

2 Ancient Grudge
1 Blasphemous Act
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Karn Liberated
1 Mimic Vat
2 Negate
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Phantasmal Image
1 Pillar of Flame
1 Sever the Bloodline
2 Zealous Conscripts

Finalist – Michael Readhead

4 Blood Artist
2 Cemetery Reaper
4 Diregraf Ghoul
3 Falkenrath Aristocrat
2 Fume Spitter
4 Geralf’s Messenger
4 Gravecrawler
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Mortarpod
3 Brimstone Volley
2 Geth’s Verdict
2 Go for the Throat
2 Killing Wave
3 Tragic Slip
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Dragonskull Summit
1 Mountain
10 Swamp

Sideboard

2 Bonfire of the Damned
2 Crypt Creeper
2 Doom Blade
2 Gloom Surgeon
1 Killing Wave
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Pillar of Flame
2 Sword of War and Peace
2 Zealous Conscripts

Semifinalist – Jack Mitchell-Burns

3 Phyrexian Metamorph
2 Spellskite
2 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Batterskull
3 Ichor Wellspring
1 Mimic Vat
1 Mox Opal
2 Mycosynth Wellspring
3 Pristine Talisman
2 Ratchet Bomb
3 Trading Post
4 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
4 Black Sun’s Zenith
3 Despise
1 Doom Blade
3 Go for the Throat
2 Buried Ruin
4 Darkslick Shores
4 Drowned Catacombs
1 Ghost Quarter
2 Inkmoth Nexus
3 Phyrexia’s Core
1 Island
6 Swamp

Sideboard

2 Curse of Death’s Hold
2 Flashfreeze
1 Ghost Quarter
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Phantasmal Image
1 Spellskite
3 Vampire Nighthawk

Semifinalist – Fabian Quinn

3 Grave Titan
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
4 Solemn Simulacrum
2 Wurmcoil Engine
4 Pristine Talisman
4 Sphere of the Suns
2 Curse of Death’s Hold
3 Karn Liberated
2 Liliana of the Veil
2 Black Sun’s Zenith
2 Go for the Throat
3 Mutilate
2 Sever the Bloodline
2 Tragic Slip
2 Buried Ruin
4 Cavern of Souls
18 Swamps

Sideboard

2 Batterskull
1 Black Sun’s Zenith
1 Curse of Death’s Hold
3 Despise
2 Memoricide
2 Mimic Vat
3 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Praetor’s Grasp

Quarterfinalist – James Fawcett

1 Acidic Slime
3 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
4 Birds of Paradise
3 Blade Splicer
1 Borderland Ranger
1 Deadeye Navigator
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
2 Elvish Visionary
1 Frost Titan
4 Phantasmal Image
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
3 Restoration Angel
1 Silklash Spider
1 Solemn Simulacrum
1 Stonehorn Dignitary
1 Sun Titan
2 Thragtusk
4 Birthing Pod
1 Venser, the Sojourner
3 Cavern of Souls
1 Gavony Township
4 Hinterland Harbour
4 Razorverge Thicket
3 Seachrome Coast
1 Sunpetal Grove
6 Forest
1 Island
1 Plains

Sideboard

1 Acidic Slime
1 Consecrated Sphinx
3 Crushing Vines
3 Flashfreeze
1 Spellskite
1 Stonehorn Dignitary
1 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
1 Thragtusk
1 War Priest of Thune
1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Viridian Corrupter

Quarterfinalist – Declan Jones

1 Augur of Bolas
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Geist of St Traft
3 Restoration Angel
4 Snapcaster Mage
3 Runechanter’s Pike
1 Dismember
4 Gitaxian Probe
2 Gut Shot
3 Mana Leak
1 Mutagenic Growth
4 Ponder
3 Thought Scour
4 Vapor Snag

Sideboard

3 Blade Splicer
1 Celestial Purge
2 Divine Offering
2 Mental Misstep
3 Phantasmal Image
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
2 Timely Reinforcements

Quarterfinalist – Pierre Picot

1 Acidic Slime
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Borderland Ranger
2 Huntmaster of the Fells
4 Primeval Titan
4 Solemn Simulacrum
2 Thragtusk
2 Bonfire of the Damned
3 Entreat the Angels
2 Farseek
4 Green Sun’s Zenith
4 Rampant Growth
4 Terminus
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Glimmerpost
1 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Kessig Wolf Run
4 Razorverge Thicket
1 Rootbound Crag
4 Sunpetal Grove
4 Forest
1 Mountain
2 Plains

Sideboard

1 Acidic Slime
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Beast Within
2 Crushing Vines
2 Karn Liberated
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Thragtusk
3 Timely Reinforcements

Quarterfinalist – Rob Wagner

4 Blade Splicer
3 Phantasmal Image
4 Restoration Angel
4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Sun Titan
1 Oblivion Ring
2 Gideon Jura
1 Dismember
1 Forbidden Alchemy
3 Go for the Throat
2 Gut Shot
1 Lingering Souls
1 Mana Leak
4 Ponder
3 Thought Scour
1 Cavern of Souls
4 Darkslick Shores
2 Drowned Catacombs
2 Evolving Wilds
2 Glacial Fortress
1 Isolated Chapel
4 Seachrome Coast
2 Vault of the Archangel
3 Island
2 Plains
1 Swamp

Sideboard

2 Celestial Purge
2 Day of Judgement
2 Dissipate
2 Divine Offering
1 Negate
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Sever the Bloodline
small thumbs up Manchester 2012 Standard PTQ Top 8 Deck Lists1 Tamiyo, Moon Sage
2 Timely Reinforcements

 

With special thanks to Kim Warren, judge extraordinaire, for providing the list.

 

Manchester 2012 Standard PTQ Top 8 Deck Lists
0 votes, 0.00 avg. rating (0% score)

Please let us know what you think below...

Leave a Reply