Nottingham 2012 WMCQ – Top 8 Deck Lists

923
Nottingham 2012 WMCQ – Top 8 Deck Lists

The Nottingham 2012 WMCQ – Top 8 Decklists

CARRIE OLIVER “Mono-Pink Unicorns”
Winner
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Strangleroot Geist
4 Dungrove Elder
4 Wolfir Avenger
2 Beast Within
2 Sword of War and Peace
1 Viridian Corrupter
2 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
1 Bellowing Tanglewurm
2 Wolfir Silverheart
3 Revenge of the Hunted
4 Green Sun’s Zenith
22 ForestSideboard:
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
2 Corrosive Gale
2 Naturalize
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Wolfir Silverheart
1 Daybreak Ranger
1 Batterskull
2 Garruk Relentless
2 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Beast Within

CAMERON SIMMONDS “ALANA VZ”
Finalist

4 Copperline Gorge
4 Razorverge Thicket
2 Sunpetal Grove
2 Rootbound Crag
2 Cavern of Souls
2 Gavony Township
6 Forest
1 Plains
1 Mountain
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
2 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
2 Strangleroot Geist
2 Borderland Ranger
4 Blade Splicer
4 Restoration Angel
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
3 Huntmaster of the Fells
1 Zealous Conscripts
2 Wolfir Silverheart
2 Incinerate
2 Garruk Relentless
2 Birthing Pod
1 Daybreak Ranger

Sideboard:
2 Oblivion Ring
1 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
1 Fiend Hunter
1 Ray of Revelation
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Bonfire of the Damned
2 Zealous Conscripts
1 Wolfir Silverheart
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Sword of War and Peace

BARTLOMIEJ TOMICZEK “Czoko Loko”
Semi-Finalist

3 Moorland Haunt
4 Seachrome Coast
4 Glacial Fortress
8 Island
2 Plains
2 Gut Shot
4 Ponder
4 Vapor Snag
3 Blade Splicer
3 Geist of Saint Traft
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Mana Leak
2 Phantasmal Image
2 Sword of Feast and Famine
3 Gitaxian Probe
1 Dismember
3 Restoration Angel

Sideboard:
2 Timely Reinforcements
1 Gideon Jura
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Dissipate
1 Negate
1 Flashfreeze
2 Consecrated Sphinx
1 Mind Control
2 Phantasmal Image
1 Divine Offering
2 Ghost Quarter

SEAN BROOKS “R/G Beats”
Semi-Finalist

3 Mountain
9 Forest
4 Copperline Gorge
4 Rootbound Crag
3 Kessig Wolf Run
2 Galvanic Blast
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Birds of Paradise
3 Sword of War and Peace
4 Strangleroot Geist
2 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Daybreak Ranger
3 Wolfir Avenger
2 Garruk Relentless
2 Hellrider
4 Huntmaster of the Fells
1 Acidic Slime
1 Wolfir Silverheart
4 Green Sun’s Zenith

Sideboard:
2 Galvanic Blast
2 Mental Misstep
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Viridian Corrupter
1 Daybreak Ranger
1 Wolfir Silverheart
2 Manabarbs
3 Zealous Conscripts

JONATHAN RANDLE Quarter-Finalist

4 Delver of Secrets
4 Snapcaster Mage
3 Geist of Saint Traft
2 Blade Splicer
3 Restoration Angel
2 Gitaxian Probe
3 Thought Scour
4 Ponder
4 Vapor Snag
4 Mana Leak
1 Gut Shot
1 Dismember
1 Divine Offering
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Gideon Jura
4 Seachrome Coast
4 Glacial Fortress
9 Island
1 Plains
2 Moorland Haunt
2 Cavern of Souls

Sideboard:
2 Timely Reinforcements
3 Phantasmal Image
1 Sword of War and Peace
1 Consecrated Sphinx
2 Dissipate
1 Celestial Purge
1 Day of Judgment
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Sun Titan
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Amass the Components

EDUARDO SAJGALIK “Delverino”
Quarter-Finalist

4 Snapcaster Mage
3 Restoration Angel
3 Geist of Saint Traft
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Ponder
4 Vapor Snag
3 Gitaxian Probe
4 Mana Leak
2 Thought Scour
1 Dismember
2 Gut Shot
2 Sword of Feast and Famine
2 Blade Splicer
2 Plains
9 Island
4 Seachrome Coast
3 Moorland Haunt
4 Glacial Fortress

Sideboard:
1 Revoke Existence
1 Celestial Purge
1 Gideon Jura
1 Consecrated Sphinx
3 Phantasmal Image
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Negate
1 Flashfreeze
1 Divine Offering
2 Timely Reinforcements
2 Sword of War and Peace

AARON BIDDLE “U/W Delver”
Quarter-Finalist

4 Delver of Secrets
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Geist of Saint Traft
4 Restoration Angel
4 Ponder
4 Vapor Snag
4 Mana Leak
4 Gitaxian Probe
1 Mutagenic Growth
2 Dismember
1 Gut Shot
2 Sword of War and Peace
2 Cavern of Souls
2 Moorland Haunt
4 Seachrome Coast
4 Glacial Fortress
1 Plains
9 Island

Sideboard:
3 Phantasmal Image
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Faith’s Shield
1 Gideon Jura
2 Consecrated Sphinx
3 Mental Misstep
2 Timely Reinforcements
2 Ghost Quarter

DANIEL HARBORNE “Delving Deep”
Quarter-Finalist

4 Delver of Secrets
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Geist of Saint Traft
2 Blade Splicer
3 Restoration Angel
1 Gut Shot
1 Dismember
4 Mana Leak
4 Vapor Snag
2 Thought Scour
3 Gitaxian Probe
2 Sword of War and Peace
4 Ponder
4 Seachrome Coast
4 Glacial Fortress
2 Plains
9 Island
3 Moorland Haunt

Sideboard:
1 Gideon Jura
1 Negate
1 Dissipate
2 Oblivion Ring
2 Mental Misstep
2 Timely Reinforcements
2 Phantasmal Image
2 Ratchet Bomb
1 Divine Offering
1 Day of Judgment

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways