Manaleak.com GPT Manchester Top 8 Decklists 07/04/2012 by Andrew Quinn

1298
Breaking In: Starting out on MTGO – A Beginner’s Guide to Pauper by Andrew Quinn

Hi guys. We had 27 players for our GPT for Manchester this weekend. I hope everyone had a great time and it was my pleasure to act as head judge for the day! Here are the top 8 decklists from the event! Congratulations to Zak Dodds for winning the event with a Tezzeret deck he built that very morning!

Manaleak GPT Manchester Top 8 Decklists!

1st place – Zak Dodds (UB Tezzeret/Infect)

Creatures (13):
4 Phyrexian Crusader
3 Phyrexian Metamorph
2 Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon
4 Spellskite

Planeswalkers (4):
4 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas

Other Spells (19):
2 Black Sun’s Zenith
2 Curse of Death’s Hold
1 Dismember
1 Doom Blade
2 Go for the Throat
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Mana Leak
1 Negate
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Ratchet Bomb
2 Sword of Feast and Famine

Lands (25):
2 Buried Ruin
4 Darkslick Shores
4 Drowned Catacomb
4 Inkmoth Nexus
11 Swamp

Sideboard (15):
1 Batterskull
3 Corrosive Gale
3 Liliana of the Veil
2 Mental Misstep
2 Phyrexian Vatmother
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
2 Torpor Orb

2nd place – Chris Delo (UB Control)

Creatures (4):
2 Consecrated Sphinx
2 Snapcaster Mage

Planeswalkers (2):
1 Karn Liberated
1 Liliana of the Veil

Other Spells (28):
2 Black Sun’s Zenith
1 Blue Sun’s Zenith
2 Curse of Death’s Hold
2 Dissipate
1 Doom Blade
3 Forbidden Alchemy
2 Go for the Throat
4 Mana Leak
1 Ponder
2 Pristine Talisman
2 Ratchet Bomb
4 Think Twice
1 Tragic Slip
1 Tribute to Hunger

Lands (26):
4 Darkslick Shores
4 Drowned Catacomb
8 Island
4 Nephalia Drownyard
6 Swamp

Sideboard (15):
1 Batterskull
1 Black Sun’s Zenith
1 Curse of Death’s Hold
1 Dissipate
2 Jace, Memory Adept
1 Liliana of the Veil
2 Negate
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Sever the Bloodline
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Tragic Slip
1 Tribute to Hunger

Top 4 – Rhys Jones (RG Wolf Run)

Creatures (16):
1 Acidic Slime
1 Birds of Paradise
4 Huntmaster of the Fells
2 Inferno Titan
4 Primeval Titan
3 Solemn Simulacrum
1 Thrun, the Last Troll

Other Spells (19):
4 Galvanic Blast
2 Green Sun’s Zenith
4 Rampant Growth
4 Sphere of the Suns
4 Slagstorm
1 Whipflare

Lands (25):
4 Copperline Gorge
5 Forest
4 Inkmoth Nexus
2 Kessig Wolf Run
6 Mountain
4 Rootbound Crag

Sideboard (15):
2 Acidic Slime
3 Autumn’s Veil
2 Dismember
1 Garruk, Primal Hunter
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Green Sun’s Zenith
1 Karn Liberated
2 Red Sun’s Zenith
1 Thrun, the Last Troll

Top 4 – Tom Rickarby (Esper Spirits)

Creatures (18):
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Drogskol Captain
2 Dungeon Geists
4 Phantasmal Image
4 Snapcaster Mage

Spells (20):
4 Gitaxian Probe
1 Gut Shot
4 Lingering Souls
1 Mana Leak
1 Mental Misstep
4 Ponder
1 Revoke Existence
4 Vapor Snag

Lands (22):
4 Darkslick Shores
2 Evolving Wilds
3 Glacial Fortress
5 Island
1 Moorland Haunt
1 Plains
4 Seachrome Coast
1 Swamp
1 Vault of the Archangel

Sideboard (15):
2 Blade Splicer
2 Celestial Purge
1 Dissipate
1 Divine Offering
1 Flashfreeze
2 Hero of Bladehold
1 Jace, Memory Adept
1 Mana Leak
1 Mental Misstep
1 Negate
1 Revoke Existence
1 Surgical Extraction

Top 8 – Tu Nguyen (Grixis Control)

Creatures (10):
2 Grave Titan
3 Olivia Voldaren
2 Phantasmal Image
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Wurmcoil Engine

Spells (25):
1 Black Sun’s Zenith
2 Dissipate
1 Elixir of Immortality
3 Forbidden Alchemy
2 Go for the Throat
4 Mana Leak
1 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Ponder
2 Ratchet Bomb
4 Think Twice
3 Whipflare

Lands (26):
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
1 Buried Ruin
4 Darkslick Shores
4 Drowned Catacomb
1 Ghost Quarter
4 Island
3 Mountain
4 Sulfur Falls
1 Swamp

Sideboard (15):
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Buried Ruin
2 Dissipate
2 Negate
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Olivia Voldaren
1 Phantasmal Image
2 Ratchet Bomb
1 Spellskite
1 Trinket Mage
1 Whipflare

Top 8 – Aaron Biddle (5 Colour Control)

Creatures (7):
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
3 Phantasmal Image
3 Sun Titan

Other Spells (28):
1 Ancient Grudge
4 Desperate Ravings
4 Faithless Looting
2 Forbidden Alchemy
3 Lingering Souls
2 Mana Leak
1 Negate
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Oblivion Ring
2 Ratchet Bomb
2 Unburial Rites
3 Whipflare

Lands (25):
2 Blackcleave Cliffs
3 Evolving Wilds
1 Forest
1 Ghost Quarter
2 Island
3 Mountain
2 Plains
1 Razorverge Thicket
3 Seachrome Coast
2 Shimmering Grotto
4 Sulfur Falls
1 Swamp

Sideboard (15):
1 Ancient Grudge
3 Celestial Purge
1 Devil’s Play
2 Dissipate
2 Intangible Virtue
1 Lingering Souls
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Ray of Revelation
2 Timely Reinforcements
1 Whipflare

Top 8 – Ryan Talbot (UB Zombies)

Creatures (22):
4 Diregraf Captain
4 Geralf’s Messenger
4 Gravecrawler
4 Phantasmal Image
2 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Phyrexian Obliterator
3 Skinrender

Spells (16):
3 Altar’s Reap
3 Black Sun’s Zenith
3 Geth’s Verdict
3 Ghoulcaller’s Chant
4 Tragic Slip

Lands (22):
4 Darkslick Shores
4 Drowned Catacomb
14 Swamp

Sideboard (15):
1 Black Sun’s Zenith
4 Distress
1 Geth’s Verdict
1 Ghoulcaller’s Chant
4 Phyrexian Crusader
2 Sever the Bloodline
2 Surgical Extraction

Top 8 – Tom Buettner (Esper Control)

Creatures (4):
2 Consecrated Sphinx
2 Snapcaster Mage

Planeswalkers (7):
2 Gideon Jura
1 Karn Liberated
2 Liliana of the Veil
2 Sorin, Lord of Innistrad

Other Spells (23):
2 Curse of Death’s Hold
3 Day of Judgment
2 Forbidden Alchemy
2 Go for the Throat
4 Lingering Souls
4 Mana Leak
3 Think Twice
3 Tragic Slip

Lands (26):
4 Darkslick Shores
3 Evolving Wilds
3 Glacial Fortress
2 Island
4 Isolated Chapel
3 Plains
2 Seachrome Coast
5 Swamp

Sideboard (15):
1 Batterskull
1 Curse of Death’s Hold
1 Dissipate
1 Elixir of Immortality
3 Geist of Saint Traft
2 Negate
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Ratchet Bomb
1 Sever the Bloodline
1 Trinket Mage

 

Hope that comes in handy for your WMCQ endeavours.

Andrew

 

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways