Cardiff 2012 WMCQ Top 8 Deck Lists

UB Delverblade – 2012 Manchester Modern PTQ Report Top4 by David Murphy

 

Cardiff 2012 WMCQ Top 8 Deck Lists (Order = Swiss ranking)

Aaron Boyhan – Delver Equip
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Invisible Stalker
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Geist of St Traft
2 Dungeon Geists
3 Gut Shot
1 Mutagenic Growth
4 Ponder
4 Though Scour
4 Vapor Snag
4 Mana Leak
3 Runechanter’s Pike
4 Glacial Fortress
3 Moorland Haunt
4 Seachrome Coast
9 Island
1 Plains

Sideboard:
2 Celestial Purge
1 Corrosive Gale
2 Dissipate
2 Dungeon Geist
1 Negate
1 Oblivion Ring
2 Phantasmal Image
1 Revoke Existence
1 Steel Sabotage
2 Timely Reinforcements

James Sawyer – Esper Control
2 Bloodline Keeper
2 Consecrated Sphinx
3 Liliana of the Veil
2 Sorin, Lord of Innistrad
2 Gideon Jura
3 Mana Leak
1 Negate
3 Think Twice
3 Forbidden Alchemy
4 Lingering Souls
2 Oblivion Ring
3 Day of Judgement
2 Curse of Death’s Hold
3 Drowned Catacombs
4 Evolving Wilds
2 Ghost Quarter
3 Glacial Fortress
4 Isolated Chapel
2 Island
3 Swamp
5 Plains

Sideboard:
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 White Sun’s Zenith
2 Intangible Virtue
2 Dissipate
1 Flashfreeze
3 Ratchet Bomb
2 Celestial Purge
1 Sever the Bloodline
1 Life’s Finale

Peter Battiscombe – Wolf Run Ramp
1 Birds of Paradise
4 Huntmaster of the Fells
2 Solemn Simulacrum
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
3 Inferno Titan
3 Primeval Titan
4 Galvanic Blast
4 Rampant Growth
4 Sphere of the Suns
1 Whipflare
4 Slagstorm
2 Green Sun’s Zenith
1 Karn Liberated
4 Copperline Gorge
4 Inkmoth Nexus
2 Kessig Wolf-Run
4 Rootbound Crag
6 Forest
5 Mountain

Sideboard:
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Naturalize
2 Autumn’s Veil
1 Garruk, Primal Hunter
1 Acidic Slime
2 Beast Within
2 Wrack with Madness
2 Karn Liberated

Chris Paschali – BW Humans
4 Chamion of the Parish
4 Doomed Traveller
3 Loyal Cathar
4 Mirran Crusader
2 Doomblade
4 Gather the Townsfolk
2 Go For the Throat
4 Honour of the Pure
4 Lingering Souls
3 Oblivion Ring
2 Sword of War and Peace
2 Angelic Destiny
4 Isolated Chapel
2 Vault of the Archangel
12 Plains
4 Swamp

Sideboard:
2 Day of Judgement
3 Nevermore
2 Torpor Orb
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Timely Reinforcements
2 Ratchet Bomb

Eric Grill – UB Control
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 Grave Titan
1 Consecrated Sphinx
2 Liliana of the Veil
1 Sorin Markov
2 Tragic Slip
1 Doom Blade
2 Go For The Throat
4 Mana Leak
2 Ratchet Bomb
4 Think Twice
2 Dissipate
3 Forbidden Alchemy
2 Curse of Death’s Hold
3 Black Sun’s Zenith
4 Darkslick Shores
4 Drowned Catacombs
1 Ghost Quarter
3 Nephalia Drownyard
8 Island
7 Swamp

Sideboard:
2 Phantasmal Image
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Jace, Memory Adept
1 Karn Liberated
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Nephalia Drownyard
1 Tribute to Hunger
1 Batterskull
1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Dissipate
1 Negate
1 Flashfreeze
1 Steel Sabotage

Peter Bannister – Delver Equip (Overall Winner)
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Invisible Stalker
4 Snapcaster Mage
3 Geist of St Traft
4 Gitaxian Probe
2 Gut Shot
4 Ponder
4 Vapor Snag
4 Mana Leak
1 Revoke Existence
1 Midnight Haunting
4 Sword of War and Peace
4 Glacial Fortress
3 Moorland Haunt
4 Seachrome Coast
9 Island
1 Plains

Sideboard:
2 Sword of Feast and Famine
2 Phantasmal Image
2 Celestial Purge
2 Timely Reinforcements
2 Dissipate
1 Negate
1 Dismember
1 Jace, Memory Adept
1 Gut Shot
1 Revoke Existence

Robert Smyth – Esper Control
1 Bloodline Keeper
2 Consecrated Sphinx
1 Gideon Jura
2 Ponder
1 Doomblade
1 Go for the Throat
3 Mana Leak
1 Negate
3 Ratchet Bomb
3 Think Twice
3 Forbidden Alchemy
4 Lingering Souls
1 Oblivion Ring
3 Day of Judgement
1 Batterskull
1 Curse of Death’s Hold
3 Liliana of the Veil
3 Darkslick Shores
2 Drowned Catacombs
3 Evolving Wilds
2 Glacial Fortress
3 Isolated Chapel
1 Nephalia Drownyard
4 Seachrome Coast
3 Island
2 Swamp
3 Plains

Sideboard:
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Nephalia Drownyard
1 Sever the Bloodline
1 Day of Judgement
1 Divine Offering
1 Phantasmal Image
1 Timely Reinforcements
3 Celestial Purge
1 Negate
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Dissipate
1 Karn Liberated

Simon Curwood – GW Humans
4 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
4 Champion of the Parish
4 Gideon’s Lawkeeper
3 Hamlet Captain
4 Mayor of Avabruck
3 Melira, Sylvok Outcast
3 Mirran Crusader
2 Unnatural Predation
1 Hero of Bladehold
3 Gather the Townsfolk
2 Travel Preparations
1 Oblivion Ring
2 Phyrexian Unlife
1 Angelic Destiny
3 Gavony Township
4 Sunpetal Grove
8 Forest
8 Plains

Sideboard:
1 Nevermore
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Oblivion Ring
2 Ratchet Bomb
2 Revoke Existence
1 Ray of Revelation
2 Celestial Purge
2 Divine Offering
2 Autumn’s Veil
1 Thrun, the Last Troll

by Kim Warren

 

Please let us know what you think below...

Visit our Manaleak online store for the latest Magic: the Gathering singles, spoilers, exclusive reader offers, sales, freebies and more!

Magic The Gatherig Freebies Giveaways